Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

MCW, MTGHECML win Valley crowns

May 16, 2013
Fairmont Sentinel

MAPLETON - Martin County West's girls track and field lineup posted three relays victories to pace its Valley Conference crown on Tuesday in Mapleton, while Madelia/Truman/Granada-Huntley-East Chain/Martin Luther's trio of Cade Ekstrom, DaMarko Thomas and Adam Cooling powered the Jayhawks to the boys team crown.

Haley Jensen sprinted to top honors in the 100-meter dash by breaking the tape in 12.66 seconds before running legs on two of the Mavericks' victorious quartets.

Jensen followed Hailey Holtz before handing off to Autumn Smith, who traded handoffs with anchor Libbie Lange, to combine for a first-place time of 1:57.96 in the 4x200 relay.

Article Photos

VALLEY CHAMPIONS — Martin County West’s Haley Jensen, shown anchoring a winning 4x100 relay effort during regular-season action at Cardinal Track in Fairmont, struck gold in the open 100 and ran legs on two winning relays at Tuesday night’s Valley Conference Meet in Mapleton. (Photo by Leanna Becker)

Jensen later anchored MCW's winning 4x100 foursome's time of 54.46 by following Jen Hagen, Morgan Lange and Autumn Smith around the Mapleton track.

Brooke Anderson, Noel Bjerken, Whitney Smith and Morgan Larson delivered the Mavericks' other relay victory in the 4x800 by covering the distance in 10:52.86.

Larson also struck individual gold by crossing the finish line first in the 800-meter run in 2:27.82, while Holtz blistered the tarred surface in a winning time of 27.91 in the open 200. Taryn Tumbleson rounded out MCW's gold medalists in the girls division by clearing 16 feet, 2 1/4 inches in the long jump competition.

The Mavericks generated 143 1/2 points to easily outdistance runner-up Mankato Loyola/Cleveland's 104, while MTGHECML claimed third in the girls portion of the meet via 101 1/2 points.

Hannah Johanson sprayed the sand in the triple jump pit at a first-place distance of 33-11 to add scoring punch to the Jayhawks' roster, while Jordan Smith, Courtney Zaharia, Rachel Shumski and Danielle Arndt exchanged handoffs to capture the 4x400 relay gold medal via a winning time of 4:26.25.

In the boys' competition, Thomas and Ekstrom each captured two individual conference crowns, while joining forces on the Jayhawks' first-place 4x200 relay to engineer a winning team point total of 153 - 54 better than the KnightRaiders of Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial/Nicollet.

Thomas sprinted to a first-place finish in the open 100 in 11.26 before doubling the distance en route to a gold medal in the 200-meter dash in 23.05. Cooling settled for the silver medal by turning in a time of 23.29 in the 200.

Cooling, however, turned the tables on Jayhawk teammate Jon Whitney in the open 400. Cooling crossed the line first in 53.39, while Whitney claimed second place in 54.19.

Meanwhile, Ekstrom covered the 1,600-meter run in a winning time of 4:53.43 before doubling his gold-medal performances by besting the 800-meter field with a first-place time of 2:08.98.

Ekstrom displayed his multi-tasking skills by clearing 5-10 to pocket second in the high jump behind Jayhawk teammate Josh Johanson. Johanson sailed over the bar at 6-3 to literally top the high jump field.

Thomas, Ekstrom, Cooling and Whitney traded handoffs for a first-place time of 1:36.50 in the 4x200.

Walter Fuller struck gold in the 3,200-meter run by logging a first-place time of 10:46.69 before joining forces with Dylan Brockman, Matt Viesselman and Nick Holm to pace the Mavericks' winning 4x800 relay. The fearsome foursome combined for a winning time of 9:00.38.

Fuller, Brockman and Holm also exchanged handoffs with Wesley Cook to power MCW to top accolades in the 4x400 in 3:42.45.

Martin County West and Madelia/Truman/Granada-Huntley-East Chain/Martin Luther compete in the Section 2A, Sub-Section 6 Meet at 4 p.m. Thursday, May 23, in Blue Earth.

VALLEY CONFERENCE

TRACK & FIELD MEET

At Mapleton

GIRLS DIVISION

Team Standings: 1. Martin County West 143.5; 2. Mankato Loyola/Cleveland 104; 3. Madelia/Truman/Granada-Huntley-East Chain/Martin Luther 101.5; 4. Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial/ Nicollet 95; 5. Maple River 61; 6. St. Clair 52.

Individual Results

4x800 Relay: 1. MCW (Brooke Anderson, Noel Bjerken, Whitney Smith, Morgan Larson) 10:52.86; 2. MTGHECML (Jordan Smith, Courtney Zaharia, Emily Zaharia, Rachel Shumski) 10:58.52; 3. St. Clair 11:23.07; 4. LCWM/Nicollet 11:53.47; 5. Maple River 12:39.05; 6. Loyola/Cleveland 13:04.01.

100 Hurdles: 1. Katie Vetch (LCWM/N) 17.32; 2. Alexis Jahnz (MTGHECML) 17.35; 3. Taryn Tumbleson (MCW) 17.98; 5. Taylor Hilgendorf (MTGHECML) 18.83; 6. Morgan Lange (MCW) 20.02.

100: 1. Haley Jensen (MCW) 12.66; 2. Katerina Vetter (L/C) 13.49; 3. Britney Fletcher (L/C) 13.51; 4. Hannah Johanson (MTGHECML) 13.52; 7. Kayley Shoen (MTGHECML) 14.05.

4x200: 1. MCW (Hailey Holtz, Haley Jensen, Autumn Smith, Libbie Lange) 1:57.96; 2. MTGHECML (Jordan Smith, Kayley Shoen, Kaitlyn Thompson, Danielle Arndt) 2:01.85; 3. Loyola/Cleveland 2:03.28; 4. Maple River 2:04.95; 5. LCWM/Nicollet 2:12.03; 6. St. Clair 2:14.13.

1,600: 1. Kyla Haas (L/C) 5:59.31; 2. Gabby Passmore (M. River) 6:04.06; 3. Courtney Zaharia (MTGHECML) 6:19.93; 4. Brooke Anderson (MCW) 6:20.66; 7. Kierra Preston (MTGHECML) 6:54.73; 11. Sara Carlson (MCW) 7:20.0; 13. Ida Moller (MTGHECML) 7:52.18; 14. Jessica Borg (MCW) 8:28.26.

4x100: 1. MCW (Jen Hagen, Morgan Lange, Autumn Smith, Haley Jensen) 54.46; 2. L/C 56.16; 3. MTGHECML 56.90; 4. LCWM/Nicollet 57.47; 5. Maple River 59.00; 6. St. Clair 1:02.37.

400: 1. Katerina Vetter (L/C) 1:05.75; 2. Rachel Shumski (MTGHECML) 1:07.05; 3. Britney Fletcher (L/C) 1:07.33; 6. Libbie Lange (MCW) 1:08.92; 7. Kaitlyn Thompson (MTGHECML) 1:11.87; 10. Rachel Viesselman (MCW) 1:13.14; 12. Dana Barchfeld (MTGHECML) 1:15.06; 14. Jen Hagen (MCW) 1:19.53.

300 Hurdles: 1. Jozie Ostermann (M. River) 52.00; 2. Jordan Welsch (LCWM/N) 54.69; 3. Taryn Tumbleson (MCW) 55.75; 5. Autumn Smith (MCW) 58.11; 6. Morgan Lange (MCW) 59.16; 8. Alexis Jahnz (MTGHECML) 1:00.81; 9. Chalina Whitney (MTGHECML) 1:01.67; 10. Taylor Hilgendorf (MTGHECML) 1:02.94.

800: 1. Morgan Larson (MCW) 2:27.82; 2. Julia Giefer (LCWM/N) 2:30.62; 3. Eaden Javens (L/C) 2:36.41; 5. Emily Zaharia (MTGHECML) 2:41.41; 6. Elizabeth Cooling (MTGHECML) 2:42.88; 9. Noel Bjerken (MCW) 2:52.42; 13. Sara Carlson (MCW) 3:05.92; 15. Dakota DeBell (MTGHECML) 3:37.25.

200: 1. Hailey Holtz (MCW) 27.91; 2. Kaitlyn Thompson (MTGHECML) 28.76; 3. Katerina Vetter (L/C) 29.04; 7. Kayley Shoen (MTGHECML) 29.79; 8. Jen Hagen (MCW) 30.09.

3,200: 1. Kyla Haas (L/C) 12:55.65; 2. Gabby Passmore (M. River) 13:05.09; 3. Whitney Smith (MCW) 13:10.23; 6. Rachel Viesselman (MCW) 14:05.20; 7. Samantha Maul (MTGHECML) 14:26.29; 8. Emily Bettin (MCW) 14:31.42; 11. Alissa Voyles (MTGHECML) 15:48.44; 13. Rebekah Rusert (MTGHECML) 16:50.00.

4x400: 1. MTGHECML (Jordan Smith, Courtney Zaharia, Rachel Shumski, Danielle Arndt) 4:26.25; 2. MCW (Hailey Holtz, Taryn Tumbleson, Whitney Smith, Morgan Larson) 4:28.50; 3. L/C 4:34.94; 4. M. River 4:36.64; 5. St. Clair 4:44.46; 6. LCWM/Nicollet 4:50.02.

High Jump: 1. Katie Vetch (LCWM/N) 4-8; 2. Maricella DeLaCruz (MTGHECML) 4-8; 3. Lauren Hesser (LCWM/N) 4-8; 4. Hannah Johanson (MTGHECML) 4-8; 6. (tie) Libbie Lange (MCW) and Danielle Arndt (MTGHECML) 4-4s.

Pole Vault: 1. Katie Vetch (LCWM/N) 8-6; 2. Maria Senkyr (SC) 8-6; 3. Maggie Vetch (LCWM/N) 7-0.

Long Jump: 1. Taryn Tumbleson (MCW) 16-2 1/4; 2. Kira Wolf (M. River) 14-11 3/4; 3. Autumn Smith (MCW) 14-9 1/2; 4. Hannah Johanson (MTGHECML) 14-8 1/4; 5. Kayley Shoen (MTGHECML) 14-4.

Triple Jump: 1. Hannah Johanson (MTGHECML) 33-11; 2. Jen Hagen (MCW) 31-8; 3. Haley Jensen (MCW) 30-9; 7. Hailey Holtz (MCW) 29-1.

Shot: 1. Katelyn Weber (SC) 42-6; 2. Libbie Lange (MCW) 36-5 1/2; 3. Alayna Theissen (LCWM/N) 35-9; 8. Morgan Larson (MCW) 31-5.

Discus: 1. Katelyn Weber (SC) 130-9 1/2; 2. Madyson Larson (MCW) 91-7; 3. Taylor Holicky (L/C) 87-10; 5. Alissa Voyles (MTGHECML) 81-3; 6. Nicole Sherer (MCW) 77-7; 8. Emma Wiederhoeft (MTGHECML) 72-3.

BOYS DIVISION

Team Standings: 1. MTGHECML 153; 2. LCWM/Nicollet 99; 3. Loyola/Cleveland 92; 4. Maple River 85; 5. St. Clair 68; 6. Martin County West 61.

Individual Results

4x800 Relay: 1. MCW (Walter Fuller, Dylan Brockman, Matthew Viesselman, Nick Holm) 9:00.38; 2. MTGHECML (Landon Martinez, Wes Olson, Derrick Van Hee, Jacob Wolter) 9:21.35; 3. Maple River 9:36.10; 4. L/C 9:44.34; 5. St. Clair 9:47.79; 6. LCWM/Nicollet 10:47.92.

110 Hurdles: 1. Sam Duncanson (M. River) 16.16; 2. Casey Decker (M. River) 17.32; 3. Lucas Hesser (LCWM/N) 17.33; 7. Daniel Sparks (MCW) 18.12.

100: 1. DaMarko Thomas (MTGHECML) 11.26; 2. Dennis Hoppe (L/C) 11.64; 3. Prince Bade (M. River) 11.71; 7. Devin Ulmen (MTGHECML) 12.16; 8. Chandler Koehler (MCW) 12.19.

4x200: 1. MTGHECML (DaMarko Thomas, Cade Ekstrom, Adam Cooling, Jon Whitney) 1:36.50; 2. MCW (Sam Baker, Wesley Cook, Anders Fuller, Chandler Koehler) 1:42.35; 3. M. River 1:43.25; 4. L/C 1:43.85; 5. LCWM/Nicollet 1:45.74; 6. St. Clair 1:47.51.

1,600: 1. Cade Ekstrom (MTGHECML) 4:53.43; 2. Christian Roettger (SC) 4:57.17; 3. Jack Parsley (M. River) 5:02.63; 5. Matthew Viesselman (MCW) 5:12.48; 8. Landon Martinez (MTGHECML) 5:23.16; 10. Daniel Smith (MCW) 5:39.95; 12. Ramon Bowie (MCW) 5:58.31; 14. Matt Trueblood (MTGHECML) 6:12.13.

4x100: 1. LCWM/Nicollet 48.25; 2. L/C 49.17; 3. MTGHECML (Derrick Van Hee, Devin Ulmen, Kyle Schultz, Konnor Kristenson) 49.21; 4. Maple River 50.93; 5. St. Clair 50.94; 6. MCW (Michael Casias, Anders Fuller, Brandon Kluver, Chandler Koehler) 51.60.

400: 1. Adam Cooling (MTGHECML) 53.39; 2. Jon Whitney (MTGHECML) 54.19; 3. Tyler Hauser (SC) 55.21; 6. Derrick Van Hee (MTGHECML) 58.21; 14. Michael Casias (MCW) 1:12.55; 15. Anders Fuller (MCW) 1:13.06; 16. Andrew Ringnell (MCW) 1:16.31.

300 Hurdles: 1. Sam Duncanson (M. River) 45.77; 2. Matt Sheetz (LCWM/N) 46.41; 3. Nick Thul (LCWM/N) 47.33; 4. Landon Martinez (MTGHECML) 47.45; 6. Daniel Sparks (MCW) 48.50; 8. Tanner Lange (MCW) 51.33; 11. Ryan Lassas (MTGHECML) 52.88; 12. Ernesto Arizmendi (MTGHECML) 54.48; 13. Brandon Kluver (MCW) 55.73.

800: 1. Cade Ekstrom (MTGHECML) 2:08.98; 2. Nick Holm (MCW) 2:13.95; 3. Jacob Wolter (MTGHECML) 2:15.64; 5. Wes Olson (MTGHECML) 2:18.45; 8. Dylan Brockman (MCW) 2:22.73; 14. Daniel Smith (MCW) 2:31.94.

200: 1. DaMarko Thomas (MTGHECML) 23.05; 2. Adam Cooling (MTGHECML) 23.29; 3. Dennis Hoppe (L/C) 23.80; 5. Wesley Cook (MCW) 24.04; 8. Devin Ulmen (MTGHECML) 25.36.

3,200: 1. Walter Fuller (MCW) 10:46.69; 2. John Roth (LCWM/N) 10:56.88; 3. Jack Parsley (M. River) 11:21.37; 5. Josh Bjerken (MCW) 11:41.96; 9. Jeremiah Colon (MTGHECML) 13:45.23.

4x400: 1. MCW (Walter Fuller, Dylan Brockman, Wesley Cook, Nick Holm) 3:42.45; 2. MTGHECML 3:48.46; 3. St. Clair 3:51.25; 4. L/C 3:55.12; 5. LCWM/Nicollet 4:11.55; 6. Maple River 4:14.04.

High Jump: 1. Josh Johanson (MTGHECML) 6-3; 2. Cade Ekstrom (MTGHECML) 5-10; 3. Lucas Hesser (LCWM/N) 5-8; 5. Sam Baker (MCW) 5-4; 9. Kyle Schultz (MTGHECML) 5-2; 11. Daniel Sparks (MCW) 5-0; 12. Nick Holm (MCW) 5-0.

Pole Vault: 1. Mitch Stoltzman (M. River) 11-6; 2. Ryan Kruse (SC) 11-6; 3. Erik Peters (SC) 11-0.

Long Jump: 1. Evan Guffey (LCWM/N) 20-10 1/2; 2. DaMarko Thomas (MTGHECML) 19-6 1/2; 3. Josh Johanson (MTGHECML) 19-6 1/2; 6. Sam Baker (MCW) 18-2 1/4.

Triple Jump: 1. Evan Guffey (LCWM/N) 39-5; 2. Lucas Hesser (LCWM/N) 38-7; 3. Josh Johanson (MTGHECML) 38-4; 4. Sam Baker (MCW) 38-3; 5. Konnor Kristenson (MTGHECML) 37-9; 7. Wesley Cook (MCW) 37-0.

Shot: 1. Ryan Kruse (SC) 46-5; 2. Charlie Lena (L/C) 44-6; 3. Jordan Phillips (L/C) 43-2 1/2; 5. Jared Wander (MTGHECML) 40-3 1/2.

Discus: 1. Ryan Kruse (SC) 136-3; 2. Tanner Hauser (SC) 122-8; 3. Jordan Phillips (L/C) 122-3; 8. Konnor Kristenson (MTGHECML) 96-1.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web