Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

Drivers get season revving with double wins

May 13, 2013
Fairmont Sentinel

FAIRMONT - Patience proved a virtue for the new promoters at Fairmont Raceway on Friday night.

After waiting a week for the official start of the season due to unusually wet and cold conditions on May 3, drivers Eric Dailey, Dustin Larson, Matthew Looft, Matt Hanson and Nate Coopman literally got loop action revving by taking the checkered flag during their respective features in Friday night's season-opener.

In fact, Dailey, Larson and Coopman doubled their victories by crossing the finish line first in both their division's main event and heat races.

Dailey steered his modified racing machine to top honors in the main event after capturing the second of four heats on the night.

Josh Ruby, Roger Nielsen and Jeff Ignaszewski also claimed heat victories in the modified division. Jay Noteboom, who took second to Ruby in Heat 1, netted a runner-up performance behind Dailey in the feature, while Ruby pocketed third place overall.

In the stock car class, Dustin Larson steered his way to a first-place showing in the main event and the first heat race.

Luke Sathoff and Dustin Wannarka completed the stock car heat winners, while Trent Schroeder - third to Sathoff in Heat 2 - and Chris Palsrock - fifth in Wannarka's heat race - generated seasonal points by placing second and third, respectively, in the feature.

In the compacts, Coopman swept the lone heat race and the feature to exit Fairmont Raceway with the early points lead.

Colby Lyons, who placed third in the only heat competition, and Nikkya Betz - fourth in the heat race - produced points via second- and third-place showings, respectively, in the compacts' main event.

Meanwhile, Looft drove his sport modified to the checkered flag in the feature, crossing the line ahead of Jake Simpson and Ben Schultze, respectively.

Looft placed second to Dustin Philipp in the third of four heat races, with Justin Schuder, Greg Sidles and Danny Myrvold posting wins in the class' other heat races.

In the hobby stocks, Matt Hanson followed a third-place showing to Guy Kimpton and Neil Forsberg in the third heat with a winning performance in the feature race.

Logan Kelly and Cory Probst joined Kimpton in the heat winners' circle, while Trevor Holm and Chris Isaacson generated seasonal points by placing second and third, respectively in the main event.

Racing action returns at 7 p.m. Friday night in Fairmont.

FAIRMONT RACEWAY

(May 10 Results)

MODIFIEDS

Heat 1: 1. Josh Ruby (Lakota, Iowa); 2. Jay Noteboom; 3. Ken Odegaard; 4. Mark Gartner; 5. Tyler Heetland; 6. Dalton Magers; 7. Ryan Ruter.

Heat 2: 1. Eric Dailey (Armstrong); 2. Josh Meyer; 3. Curt Lund; 4. Oliver Kollofski; 5. Josh Bonnstetter; 6. Denny Anderson; 7. Dwaine Hanson.

Heat 3: 1. Roger Nielsen (Fairmont); 2. Brandon Beckendorf; 3. Jeffrey Larson; 4. James Slawson; 5. Nate Zimmerman; 6. Travis DeBoer; 7. Matt Hollerich.

Heat 4: 1. Jeff Ignaszewski (Wells); 2. Tad Reutzel; 3. Tyler Limoges; 4. Mark Noble; 5. Tim Pessek; 6. Josh Rogotzke; 7. Andrew Timm.

Feature: 1. Eric Dailey (Armstrong); 2. Noteboom; 3. Ruby; 4. Ignaszewski; 5. Lund; 6. Larson; 7. Noble; 8. Meyer; 9. Gartner; 10. Reutzel; 11. Limoges; 12. Pessek; 13. Odegaard; 14. Heetland; 15. Bonnstetter; 16. Magers; 17. Hollerich; 18. DeBoer; 19. Beckendorf; 20. Rogotzke; 21. Zimmerman; 22. Nielsen; 23. Slawson; 24. Kollofski; 25. Ruter; 26. D. Anderson; 27. Hanson; 28. Timm.

STOCK CARS

Heat 1: 1. Dustin Larson (Worthington); 2. Jesse Olson; 3. Derek Green; 4. Matt Schauer; 5. Jim Larson; 6. Nate Darnell; 7. Ken Tietz; 8. Alex Moreno.

Heat 2: 1. Luke Sathoff (Jackson); 2. Doug Jenkins; 3. Trent Schroeder; 4. Donnie Planting; 5. Al Thoms; 6. Jake Masters; 7. Dan Thate; 8. Brad Malmanger.

Heat 3: 1. Dustin Wannarka (Winnebago); 2. Andrew Altenburg; 3. Jerry Coopman; 4. Brad Scheibel; 5. Chris Palsrock; 6. Scott Adams; 7. Levi Feltman.

Feature: 1. Dustin Larson (Worthington); 2. Schroeder; 3. Palsrock; 4. Sathoff; 5. Scheibel; 6. Tietz; 7. Olson; 8. J. Larson; 9. Moreno; 10. Wannarka; 11. Darnell; 12. Planting; 13. Adams; 14. Thate; 15. Masters; 16. Green; 17. Schauer; 18. Coopman; 19. Jenkins; 20. Feltman; 21. Altenburg; 22. Thoms; 23. Malmanger.

SPORT MODS

Heat 1: 1. Justin Schuder (Fairmont); 2. Jake Simpson; 3. Travis Greenfield; 4. Justin Remus; 5. Kris Zuhlsdorf; 6. John Albrecht; 7. Ben Ruby; 8. Brodie McKeown.

Heat 2: 1. Greg Sidles (Emmetsburg, Iowa); 2. Randy Winter; 3. Jason Andrews; 4. Jason Fisher; 5. Bruce Egeland; 6. Daryl Ruter; 7. Nathan Chukuske; 8. Joey Lium.

Heat 3: 1. Dustin Philipp (Granada); 2. Matthew Looft; 3. Dan Paplow; 4. Kyle Steuber; 5. Nate Albrant; 6. Tom Malchow; 7. Lyle Sathoff.

Heat 4: 1. Danny Myrvold (Minnesota); 2. Ben Schultze; 3. Aaron Betz; 4. Ben Chukuske; 5. Tony Rialsen; 6. Nick Ober; 7. Justin DeBoer.

Feature: 1. Matthew Looft (Swea City); 2. Simpson; 3. Schultze; 4. Paplow; 5. Fisher; 6. B. Chukuske; 7. Winter; 8. Greenfield; 9. Philipp; 10. Lium; 11. Schuder; 12. Ruter; 13. Remus; 14. Myrvold; 15. Albrecht; 16. Albrant; 17. Malchow; 18. Egeland; 19. Betz; 20. McKeown; 21. Zuhlsdorf; 22. Ruby; 23. Andrews; 24. Steuber; 25. Ober; 26. DeBoer; 27. Rialsen; 28. N. Chukuske; 29. Sathoff; 30. Sidles.

HOBBY STOCKS

Heat 1: 1. Logan Kelly (Fairmont); 2. Jeremy Van Ede; 3. Trevor Holm; 4. Jeff Senne; 5. Merle Pattison; 6. Sarah Voss; 7. David Braun; 8. Aaron Hansen.

Heat 2: 1. Cory Probst (Worthington); 2. Jeremy Wegner; 3. Tyler Ignaszewski; 4. Brandon Murphy; 5. Doug Schwanz; 6. Kevin Latour; 7. Nathan Gegner; 8. Travis Werner.

Heat 3: 1. Guy Kimpton (Wells); 2. Neil Forsberg; 3. Matt Hanson; 4. Chad Taylor; 5. Chris Isaacson; 6. Rick Heenan; 7. Dan Ricard; 8. Ernie Dailey.

Feature: 1. Matt Hanson (Slayton); 2. Holm; 3. Isaacson; 4. Kimpton; 5. Latour; 6. Van Ede; 7. Ignaszewski; 8. Heenan; 9. Forsberg; 10. Schwanz; 11. Gegner; 12. A. Hansen; 13. Ricard; 14. Kelly; 15. Werner; 16. Taylor; 17. Voss; 18. Dailey; 19. Murphy; 20. Senne; 21. Wegner; 22. Pattison; 23. Braun; 24. Probst.

COMPACTS

Heat 1: 1. Nate Coopman (Mankato); 2. Stephanie Forsberg; 3. Colby Lyons; 4. Nikkya Betz; 5. Brent Staab; 6. Kyle Hansen; 7. Mick Rykhus; 8. Nathan Sukalski.

Feature: 1. Nate Coopman (Mankato); 2. Lyons; 3. Betz; 4. Staab; 5. Hansen; 6. Rykhus; 7. Forsberg; 8. Sukalski.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web