Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

North Union 1st, 2nd at CBC Meet

May 3, 2013
Fairmont Sentinel

ARMSTRONG - Aric Runge and Brian Becker proved multi-event champions to guide North Union to the Corn Belt Conference boys track and field team championship, while Allie Ingalls swept the hurdles to power the Warriors' runner-up showing in the girls division on Tuesday in Armstrong.

Runge made a clean sweep of the 110- and 400-meter hurdles to complement a gold-medal effort in the high jump to pace the Warrior boys team's winning total of 152 points - 55 better than runner-up West Bend-Mallard.

Runge posted a first-place time of 17.03 seconds in the high hurdles, broke the tape in 1:02.35 in the 400 hurdles, and cleared 5 feet, 6 inches in his field specialty.

Becker captured individual victories in both the 1,600-meter run (4:54.21) and 3,200 (11:28.02), while delivering a second-place showing in the open 800 (2:13.46) behind teammate Matt Adams.

Matt Adams struck gold in the 800 by posting a winning time of 2:09.15 before generating a silver medal behind Becker in the mile run by crossing the finish line in 4:57.79.

Dyson Umscheid and Marshall Klingenberg rounded out North Union's eight individual champions in the boys division. Umscheid heaved the discus to a winning mark of 114-10 to edge Warrior teammate Jacob Braddock (104-9).

Ironically, Klingenberg duplicated that feat by out-throwing Braddock in the shot, 41-0 to 38-11 1/2.

Jake Adams crossed the finish line in the open 400 in 55.09 and posted a time of 1:02.63 in the 400 hurdles to net second-place honors in each event for North Union. Braiden Ortman rounded out the Warriors' runner-up finishers by pocketing second in the high jump with a leap of 5-4.

North Union also won two of the conference meet's six boys relay races, winning the 4x200 in 1:39.74 and the 4x400 in 3:46.02.

In the girls' competition, Ingalls dominated the high hurdles by crossing the finish line in a first-place time of 16.93 before blistering the Armstrong track in 1:13.01 to strike gold in the 400 hurdles.

Ingalls' winning ways, along with gold-medal performances by teammates Dena Looft and Sara Rolling, helped North Union generate 134 points - just one off of West Bend-Mallard/Twin River Valley's championship team total.

Looft hurled the discus to a first-place distance of 103-5, while Rolling cleared the high jump bar at 4-8 to capture a pair of gold medals in the field events.

MaKayla Hardman produced a pair of second-place finishes in the sprints, posting a silver-medal time of 13.19 in the 100-meter dash before netting a 28.24 in doubling the distance in the open 200.

Jordan Guerdet earned runner-up honors in the high hurdles to Ingalls by crossing the finish line in 17.65, while teammate Ashley Olson generated a second-place time of 6:38.1 in the 1,500-meter run.

The Warrior girls lineup also claimed top honors in two relays, winning the 4x100 in 54.54 and the shuttle hurdle relay in 1:16.41.

North Union competes in the Sentinel Relays today in Fairmont.

CBC TRACK & FIELD MEET

BOYS DIVISION

Team Standings: 1. North Union 152; 2. West Bend-Mallard 97; 3. Clay Central-Everly 65; 4. Corwith-Wesley-Luverne 45; 5. Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire 3.

Individual Results

100: 1. Cody Vogel (CCE) 11.91; 2. Davey Jergens (WBM) 12.1; 3. Marshall Klingenberg (NU) 12.19; 4. Matt Burrs (CWL) 12.25; 5. Preston Jensen (CWL) 12.51; 6. Trenton Fothergill (NU) 12.58.

200: 1. Cody Vogel (CCE) 24.21; 2. Davey Jergens (WBM) 24.48; 3. Matt Burrs (CWL) 24.53; 4. Jordan Buhs (WBM) 26.1; 5. Kevin Nemmers (NU) 26.2.

400: 1. Edsen Carroll (CWL) 53.77; 2. Jake Adams (NU) 55.09; 3. Randy Cram (CWL) 55.38; 4. Aaron Montag (WBM) 55.95; 5. Ethan Elderidge (GTRA) 57.71; 6. Nolan Dahlhauser (WBM) 1:01.16; 7. Shaun Cook (NU) 1:03.94.

800: 1. Matt Adams (NU) 2:09.15; 2. Brian Becker (NU) 2:13.46; 3. Jesse Zinnel (WBM) 2:16.18; 4. Jason Zinnel (WBM) 2:22.8.

110 Hurdles: 1. Aric Runge (NU) 17.03; 2. Edsen Carroll (CWL) 17.84; 3. Chazz Brown (CCE) 18.75; 4. Tyler Mckimmey (WBM) 20.11; 5. Jack Banwart (WBM) 20.15; 6. Wyatt Runksmeier (NU) 21.33.

1,600: 1. Brian Becker (NU) 4:54.21; 2. Matt Adams (NU) 4:57.79; 3. Jesse Zinnel (WBM) 5:02.4; 4. Jason Zinnel (WBM) 5:22.27.

3,200: 1. Brian Becker (NU) 11:28.02; 2. Nolan Grimm (WBM) 11:41.83; 3. Jack Fehr (WBM) 12:12.81; 4. Josh Braddock (NU) 13:58.76.

400 Hurdles: 1. Aric Runge (NU) 1:02.35; 2. Jake Adams (NU) 1:02.63; 3. Chazz Brown (CCE) 1:03.46; 4. Dustin Johnson (WBM) 1:03.53; 5. Adam Yartz (CCE) 1:06.77; 6. Tyler Mckimmey (WBM) 1:14.29.

Discus: 1. Dyson Umscheid (NU) 114-10; 2. Jacob Braddock (NU) 104-9; 3. Jess Manning (CCE) 89-7; 4. Roman Fahnlander (CCE) 89-6; 5. Jack Fehr (WBM) 74-4; 6. Jack Banwart (WBM) 52-4.

High Jump: 1. Aric Runge (NU) 5-6; 2. Braiden Ortman (NU) 5-4; 3. Jason Zinnel (WBM) 5-2; 4. Nolan Dahlhauser (WBM) 5-2.

Long Jump: 1. Darek Garman (CWL) 18-1; 2. Chazz Brown (CCE) 17-6; 3. Nolan Dahlhauser (WBM) 16-9; 4. Kaleb Olson (NU) 16-7; 5. Jake Adams (NU) 16-1 1/2.

Shot: 1. Marshall Klingenberg (NU) 41-0; 2. Jacob Braddock (NU) 38-11 1/2; 3. Roman Fahnlander (CCE) 37-4 1/2; 4. Derek Lane (CCE) 37-0 1/2; 5. Dustin Johnson (WBM) 34-7; 6. Kyle Long (GTRA) 34-2.

4x100: 1. CCE 47.61; 2. WBM 47.74; 3. North Union 48.29; 4. CWL 48.33.

4x200: 1. North Union 1:39.74; 2. WBM 1:40.47; 3. CWL 1:44.84; 4. CCE 1:52.83.

4x400: 1. North Union 3:46.02; 2. WBM 3:57.82; 3. CCE 4:42.58.

4x800: 1. WBM 9:13.81; 2. North Union 9:47.32; 3. CCE 14:12.08.

Shuttle Hurdle Relay: 1. WBM 1:11.2; 2. North Union 1:18.22; 3. CCE 1:20.71.

Medley Relay: 1. WBM 3:53.91; 2. CWL 3:54.91; 3. North Union 4:25.72; 4. GTRA 4:31.77; 5. CCE 4:56.74.

GIRLS DIVISION

Team Standings: 1. West Bend-Mallard/Twin River Valley 135; 2. North Union 134; 3. CCE 58; 4. GTRA 32; 5. CWL 14.

Individual Results

100: 1. Kenzie Grimm (WBM/TRV) 12.83; 2. MaKayla Hardman (NU) 13.19; 3. Emily Jobst (CCE) 13.58; 4. Allie Ingalls (NU) 13.62; 5. Harrison Schmidt (WBM/TRV) 13.84; 6. Cassy Olsen (GTRA) 13.87.

200: 1. Kenzie Grimm (WBM/TRV) 26.7; 2. MaKayla Hardman (NU) 28.24; 3. Josie McCarty (CCE) 28.81; 4. Madelynn Gehrt (WBM/TRV) 29.19; 5. Sara Johnson (NU) 30.88; 6. Cameron Hart (GTRA) 32.2.

400: 1. Kenzie Grimm (WBM/TRV) 1:01.04; 2. Josie McCarty (CCE) 1:06.59; 3. Sara Johnson (NU) 1:07.68; 4. Jadyn Kissner (NU) 1:08.08.

800: 1. Portlind Schmidt (WBM/TRV) 2:33.2; 2. Blair Montgomery (CCE) 2:46.62; 3. Paige Taylor (NU) 2:46.79; 4. Hanna Gardner (NU) 2:51.17; 5. Lauren Thatcher (WBM/TRV) 2:51.23; 6. Starr Haler (CWL) 3:08.31.

100 Hurdles: 1. Allie Ingalls (NU) 16.93; 2. Jordan Guerdet (NU) 17.65; 3. Emily Jobst (CCE) 17.92; 4. Rachel Wirtz (WBM/TRV) 18.65; 5. Heather Fehr (WBM/TRV) 19.62; 5. Dani Young (CWL) 20.0; 6. Claire Sparks (GTRA) 22.99.

1,500: 1. Anna Zaugg (WBM/TRV) 5:36.12; 2. Ashley Olson (NU) 6:38.1; 3. Courtney Bargman (WBM/TRV) 6:38.38; 4. Jeanette Govern (NU) 7:54.32.

3,000: 1. Lauren Thatcher (WBM/TRV) 12:40.6; 2. Starr Haler (CWL) 13:17.2; 3. Ashley Olson (NU) 14:58.36; 4. Courtney Bargman (WBM/TRV) 15:12.42.

400 Hurdles: 1. Allie Ingalls (NU) 1:13.01; 2. Rachel Wirtz (WBM/TRV) 1:18.53; 3. Sara Rolling (NU) 1:18.56; 4. Katie Olsen (GTRA) 1:23.04.

Discus: 1. Dena Looft (NU) 103-5; 2. Blair Montgomery (CCE) 86-9; 3. Alex Olesen (GTRA) 70-10; 4. Liesel Schwartzkopf (GTRA) 68-4; 5. Katrina Newman (NU) 61-10; 6. Marly Bakken (GTRA) 61-2.

High Jump: 1. Sara Rolling (NU) 4-8; 2. Josie McCarty (CCE) 4-8.

Long Jump: 1. Rachel Wirtz (WBM/TRV) 13-11; 2. Kayla Banwart (WBM/TRV) 13-8; 3. Sonya Newkirk (CCE) 13-5; 4. Emily Jobst (CCE) 13-4; 5. Emma Engelby (NU) 13-1; 6. Maaike Wieser (NU) 12-4.

Shot: 1. Marly Bakken (GTRA) 31-11 1/2; 2. Cassy Olesen (GTRA) 30-2; 3. Dena Looft (NU) 28-7; 4. Liesel Schwartzkopf (WBM/TRV) 28-0; 5. Jeanette Govern (NU) 27-8 1/2; 6. Blair Montgomery (CCE) 26-2 1/2.

4x100: 1. North Union 54.54; 2. CCE 56.89; 3. WBM/TRV 58.17; 4. GTRA 59.64.

4x200: 1. WBM/TRV 1:58.22; 2. North Union 2:06.94; 3. GTRA 2:08.86; 4. CCE 2:11.81; 5. CWL 2:14.82.

4x400: 1. WBM/TRV 4:26.52; 2. North Union 4:53.75; 3. CCE 5:25.14.

4x800: 1. WBM/TRV) 11:22.79; 2. North Union 13:06.33; 3. CWL 13:11.0.

Shuttle Hurdle Relay: 1. North Union 1:16.41; 2. WBM/TRV 1:19.27; 3. GTRA 1:25.14.

Sprint Medley Relay: 1. WBM/TRV 2:01.88; 2. North Union 2:04.89; 3. CWL 2:17.81; 4. GTRA 2:22.32.

Distance Medley Relay: 1. WBM/TRV 4:45.16; 2. North Union 5:19.89; 3. CCE 5:29.83.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web