Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

Tracksters earn Elite finishes

April 29, 2013
Fairmont Sentinel

ST. PAUL - The Blue Earth Area 4x400-meter relay earned a third-place finish, while Martin County West sophomore Haley Jensen grabbed a fifth-place finish to top area performances at the Hamline Elite Meet at Klas Stadium on Friday at Hamline University.

The Bucs' relay team of Taylor Grandgenett, Anne Franta, Karli Olsen and Krista Hassing crossed the finish line in a time of 4:03.79.

Hassing also competed in the individual 800-meter run, finishing sixth in 2:21.32.

Jensen ran a 100 time of 12.75 for a fifth-place finish in last year's Class A state meet. In her first time back to the Hamline University track since the state meet, Jensen's time of 12.54 on Friday once again gave her the fifth-place finish.

Jensen then teamed up with Hailey Holtz, Taryn Tumbleson and Libbie Lange in the 4x100 relay for a sixth-place finish with a time of 51.60.

Blue Earth Area's Nick Beattie sprinted to an 11.05 sixth-place finish in the boys 100-meter race.

Blue Earth Area will host Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial and Martin County West in a meet at 4:30 p.m. on Tuesday at Wilson Field.

John Larsen Relays - The North Union boys track and field team earned 10 top-five finishes, while the girls garnered nine top finishes in the John Larsen Relays on Thursday in Armstrong.

Junior Aric Runge led the Warrior boys team to a fourth-place team finish, capturing three individual top-five finishes before helping the 4x400-meter relay to second-place finish.

Runge swept the hurdle races, finishing third in the 110 high hurdles in 16.47 seconds, before racing to a second-place finish in the 400 hurdles in 1:01.47. Runge then expanded his success to the field events, securing a fourth-place finish in the high jump with a height of 5-feet, 6-inches.

The 4x400 relay team of Matt Adams, Joey Stauffer, Runge and Jacob Adams then finished off the meet for the Warriors with a second-place time of 3:43.88.

Jacob Adams added a fourth-place finish in the open 400, racing in at 55.59 seconds, along with combining with distance medley relay teammates Stauffer, Braiden Ortman and Matt Adams for a second-place time of 3:56.11.

Matt Adams also grabbed a second top-five finish, coming in fifth behind teammate Brian Becker in the 1,600-meter run. Becker finished fourth in 5:00.41, while Matt Adams crossed the line at 5:02.14.

Becker also finished fourth in the 800 race, finishing with a time of 2:14.46.

Marshall Klingenberg locked up the final top-five finish in the shot put with a throw of 40-4 3/4 for fourth place.

On the girls side Allie Ingalls and MaKayla Hardman paced the Warriors with multiple top-five finishes.

Ingalls grabbed a second-place finish in the 100 hurdles with a time of 16.71, while teammate Jordan Guerdet finished in fourth place with a time of 17.82. Ingalls then followed that up with a fourth-place finish in the 200 in 28.32 seconds.

In her final top-five finish, Ingalls teammed up with Sara Rolling, Sara Johnson and Jadyn Kissner in the 4x400 relay for a 4:54.36 fourth-place time.

Hardman sprinted to a 13.36 second-place time in the 100 before racing legs of the sprint medley and 4x100 relays for third-place finishes.

The sprint medley team of Hardman, Rebecca Boyer, Guerdet and Kissner came in with a time of 2:05.82 for third, while Boyer, Guerdet, Hardman and Johnson traded handoffs for a 56.03 third-place time in the 4x100.

The Warrior 4x800 relay team of Hanna Gardner, Kristian Peterson, Alexis Laubenthal and Paige Taylor came in with a 12:34.32 fourth-place time.

Boyer and Gardner then teamed up with Maaike Wieser and Emily Hagabock for the distance medley relay and a fourth-place time of 5:14.65.

North Union will play host to another meet at 5 p.m. Tuesday in Armstrong.

BOYS VARSITY RESULTS

Team Standings: 1. Garner-Hayfield/Vent 147, 2. Bishop Garrigan 120, 3. North Iowa 90, 4. North Union 69, 5. Northwood-Kensett 52, 6. West Bend-Mallard 41, 7. Corwith-Wesley-Luverne 37.

Individual Results

High Jump: 1. Braden Meints (G-H) 5-10, 2. Christian Matthews (BG) 5-8, 3. Kevin Boehnke (G-H) 5-6. North Union finishers: 4. Aric Runge 5-6, 7. Braiden Ortman 5-2.

Long Jump: 1. Brayton Loss (BG) 18-5, 2. Zac Kibby (BG) 18-3 3/4, 3. Adam Monson (G-H) 18-1. North Union finishers: 7. Jacob Adams 15-9 1/2, 9. Jacob Braddock 15-3 1/2.

Shot: 1. Corey Weydert (BG) 42-4, 2. Nic Tusha (G-H) 41-6, 3. Bailey Kohlhass (BG) 41-4. North Union finishers: 4. Mashall Klingenberg 40-4 3/4, 6. Braddock 38-5.

4x800: 1. North Iowa 8:41.11, 2. WBM 8:52.3, 3. BG 9:21.71, 4. G-H 9:28.27, 5. North Union (Joey Stauffer, Lucas Hardman, Shaun Cook, Braddock) 10:32.06.

3,200: 1. Joel Toppin (G-H) 10:37.09, 2. Brian Becker (NU) 10:56.29, 3. Cameron Batton (N-K) 10:59.59.

Shuttle Relay: 1. BG 1:03.21, 2. G-H 1:05.53, 3. North Iowa 1:06.40, 4. N-K 1:07.47, 5. WBM 1:10.22, 6. North Union (Hardman, Chandler Meyer, Cory Tigges, Wyatt Runksmeier) 1:19.26.

100: 1. Alex Van Gerpen (G-H) 11.84, 2. Matthew Burrs (CWL) 11.95, 3. Davey Jergens (WBM) 11.99. North Union finishers: 8. Klingenberg 12.61, 11. Kevin Nemmers 13.09.

400: 1. Edsen Carroll (CWL) 53.33, 2. Mark Milbrandt (NI) 55.29, 3. Ezra Marroquin (G-H) 55.58. North Union finishers: 4. Jacob Adams 55.59, 12. Shaun Cook 1:02.57.

4x200: 1. N-K 1:38.38, 2. BG 1:39.74, 3. G-H 1:40.10.

110 hurdles: 1. Seth Williams (G-H) 15.64, 2. Adam Hamilton (BG) 15.85, 3. Runge (NU) 16.47. Other North Union finishers: 11. W. Runksmeier 21.72.

1,600: 1. Joel Toppin (G-H) 4:40.24, 2. Connor Smith (NI) 4:54.07, 3. A.J. Arnold (G-H) 5:00.0. North Union finishers: 4. Brian Becker 5:00.41, 5. Matt Adams 5:02.14.

200: 1. Adam Hamilton (BG) 23.70, 2. Matthew Burrs (CWL) 23.95, 3. Edsen Carroll (CWL) 24.13. North Union finishers: 8. Nemmers 26.14, 14. Austin Hellman 28.09.

400 hurdles: 1. Logan Butler (N-K) 58.88, 2. Runge (NU) 1:01.47, 3. Tyler Schnurr (BG) 1:02.46. Other North Union finishers: 9. Meyer 1:08.89.

Distance Medley: 1. North Iowa 3:51.28, 2. North Union (Stauffer, Braiden Ortman, J. Adams, M. Adams) 3:56.11.

800: 1. Joel Toppin (G-H) 2:08.13, 2. C. Smith (NI) 2:13.34, 3. Tate Corporon (NI) 2:13.46. North Union finishers: 4. Brian Becker 2:14.46.

4x100: 1. G-H 45.74, 2. N-K 46.40, 3. BG 47.25, 4. WBM 47.89, 5. CWL 48.77, 6. North Union (Braddock, Ortman, Ty Anderson, Klingenberg) 50.06.

4x400: 1. North Iowa 3:41.33, 2. North Union (M. Adams, Stauffer, Runge, J. Adams) 3:43.88, 3. BG 3:46.79.

GIRLS VARSITY RESULTS

Individual Results

High Jump: 1. Hattie Davidson (NK) 5-0, 2. Krista Hovland (NI) 4-6, 3. Joy Miller (NI) 4-6. North Union finishers: 5. Sara Rolling 4-6.

Long Jump: 1. Emily Mathews (GH) 14-7, 2. Sola Stephenson (GH) 14-2 1/2, 3. Shelby Low (NK) 13-10. North Union finishers: 7. MaKayla Hardman 13-0 1/2, 8. Emily Hagabock 12-9.

3,000: 1. Erin Reedy (BG) 11:46.75, 2. Madison Bodgett (NI) 12:20.99, 3. Erin Quinlin (BG) 12:55.52.

4x800: 1. North Iowa 11:06.51, 2. Bishop Garrigan 11:08.13, 3. N-K 12:05.68, 4. North Union (Hanna Gardner, Kritian Peterson, Alexis Laubenthal, Paige Taylor) 12:34.32, 5. G-H 12:43.85.

4x100: 1. G-H 1:12.43, 2. Bishop Garrigan 1:14.68, 3. North Iowa 1:16.28, 4. N-K 1:20.10, 5. WB-M/T 1:20.29, 6. Graettinger 1:25.72.

100: 1. Kenzie Grimm (WBM) 13.03, 2. MaKayla Hardman (NU) 13.36, 3. Asia Kokakis (NI) 13.71. Other North Union finishers: 10. Morgan Rahm 15.05.

Distance Medley: 1. Bishop Garrigan 4:50.33, 2. North Iowa 5:01.28, 3. Garner-Hayfield 5:08.14, 4. North Union (Elizabeth Boyer, Maaike Wieser, Hagabock, Hanna Gardner) 5:14.65.

400: 1. Portind Schmidt (WBM) 1:03.96, 2. Davidson (NK) 1:04.6, 3. Chelsi Lanus (BG) 1:05.16. North Union finishers: 7. Peterson 1:12.07, 9. Emma Engelby 1:16.88.

4x200: 1. WBM/T 1:52.85, 2. Bishop Garrigan 1:53.95, 3. N-K 1:58.5, 4. North Iowa 2:01.10, 5. North Union (Rebecca Boyer, Taylor Mathine, Jadyn Kissner, Sara Johnson) 2:01.29.

100 hurdles: 1. Mathews (G-H) 16.19, 2. Allie Ingalls (NU) 16.71, 3. Shelby Low (N-K) 17.66. Other North Union finishers: 4. Jordan Guerdet 17.82.

800: 1. P. Schmidt (WBM) 2:36.94, 2. Ashley Schmidt (WBM) 2:39.58, 3. Erica Carlson (BG) 2:46.65. North Union finishers: 9. H. Gardner 3:08.10.

200: 1. Grimm (WBM) 26.45, 2. Nicole Behr (BG) 27.14, 3. Taylor Grideres (BG) 28.07. North Union finishers: 4. Ingalls 28.32, 11. Mathine 31.63.

400 hurdles: 1. Aisha Miller (BG) 1:14.5, 2. Krista Hovland (NI) 1:18.31, 3. Joy Miller (NI) 1:18.59. North Union finishers: 7. Rolling 1:23.62.

Sprint Medley: 1. N-K 2:03.06, 2. Bishop Garrigan 2:03.1, 3. North Union (R. Boyer, Guerdet, M. Hardman, Kissner) 2:05.82.

1,500: 1. Anna Zaugg (WBM) 5:33.99, 2. Reedy (BG) 5:39.82, 3. Madison Blodgett (NI) 5:48.83.

4x100: 1. WBM 54.57, 2. North Iowa 55.87, 3. North Union (R. Boyer, Guerdet, M. Hardman, S. Johnson) 56.03.

4x400: 1. WBM/T 4:19.80, 2. Bishop Garrigan 4:22.25, 3. North Iowa 4:46.35, 4. North Union (Ingalls, Rolling, S. Johnson, Kissner) 4:54.36.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web