Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

Waseca shuts out Fairmont

April 27, 2013
Fairmont Sentinel

WASECA - The Waseca Bluejays boys tennis team swept both the singles and doubles brackets to earn a 7-0 South Central Conference victory over the Fairmont Cardinals on Friday in Waseca.

John Lewer handed Grant Becker a 6-2, 6-3 loss at first singles before Josh Kimball defeated Sterlin Johnson 6-0, 6-1 at No. 2 singles.

Ben Johnson continued Waseca's winning ways by beating Tyler Head 6-0, 6-2 at third singles.

Dakota Johnson won the first set 6-3 over Austin Becker at fourth singles, but Becker came back to take a 4-1 lead in the second set. Dakota Johnson fought back, and won the next five games to complete the singles sweep with a 6-4 second-set victory.

Josh Metzdorff and Ryan Von Ende continued the winning ways in the doubles bracket, downing J.T. Viesselman and Andrew Johnson at first doubles, 6-2, 6-1.

Fairmont tried to get a point in both the second and third doubles matches, taking them to a third set, but neither was able to secure the win.

Collin Diedrich and Michael Butterfield took the first-set victory over Ryan Busche and Carter Klanderud 6-3 at second doubles. Busche and Klanderud responded for a 6-3 victory of their own in the second set, before the Bluejay duo was able to grab the 6-3 win in the third set to garner the win.

John Janssen and Logan Goodlander, like their Waseca teammates, jumped out to a 6-3 first-set victory over Mitch Anderton and Jake Kallenbach at third doubles.

Anderton and Kallenbach, like their Cardinal teammates, responded by taking the second set, 6-2. Unfortunately for Fairmont, Janssen and Goodlander took the third set by a 6-3 decision to complete the shutout.

Fairmont (1-2, 1-1 South Central) plays host to Mankato East in a 10 a.m. nonconference meet today at the Cardinal Courts.

Waseca 7, Fairmont 0

Singles: John Lewer (W) d. Grant Becker, 6-2, 6-3. Josh Kimball (W) d. Sterlin Johnson, 6-0, 6-1. Ben Johnson (W) d. Tyler Head, 6-0, 6-2. Dakota Johnson (W) d. Austin Becker 6-3, 6-4.

Doubles: Josh Metzdorff-Ryan Von Ende (W) d. J.T. Viesselman-Andrew Johnson, 6-2, 6-1. Collin Diedrich-Michael Butterfield (W) d. Ryan Busche-Carter Klanderud, 6-3, 3-6, 6-3. John Janssen-Logan Goodlander (W) d. Mitch Anderton-Jake Kallenbach, 6-3, 2-6, 6-3.

JV Results

Singles: Marcus Dekruief (W) d. Calvin King, 7-5. Matt Wetrund (W) d. King 6-0. Jacob Dooley (W) d. Andy Hagen, 6-3. Hagen (F) d. Clayton Tanner, 8-6. Alex Ebnent (W) d. Tony Joseph 6-0.

Doubles: Andy Paley-Owen Luer (W) d. Shawn Busche-Connor Madsen, 6-2. Kellen Rodriquez-Ben Hernes (F) d. Issac Carter-Sam Firel, 6-4, 6-0.

Albert Lea 7, Blue Earth Area 0 - The Tigers shut out the Bucs 7-0 for a nonconference victory in Albert Lea on Friday.

Albert Lea senior Trevor Herfindahl defeated Hunter Myers, 6-1, 6-1 at first singles, while Taylor Herfindahl downed Trenton Stindtman, 6-2, 6-0 at second singles to start the sweep.

Darik Weigel and Collin Jahnke completed the singles sweep for the Tigers, defeating Chandler Kienitz and Cole Klinksiek, 6-1, 6-1 and 6-0, 6-0 at third and fourth singles.

Albert Lea's Carter Dahl and Kyle Zogg combined for a, 6-2, 6-1 victory at first doubles over Eric Purvis and Jaron King.

Josh Martin and Cole Keyeski downed Ben Gettis and Martin Granados, 6-1, 6-0 at second doubles.

Tanner Shaft and Andy Woitas completed the shutout victory with a, 6-0, 6-0 win over Spenser Timmerman and Mason Hehr at third doubles.

Blue Earth Area (0-7) travels to Fairmont for a 4:30 p.m. South Central Conference match on Tuesday.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web