Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

Cardinals defend invite title

April 26, 2013
Fairmont Sentinel

NEW ULM - Champions, again.

Despite a 19-day delay to the official start of their golf season, Fairmont mentor Ron Kallheim and the Cardinal girls lineup defended their New Ulm Invitational team crown on Thursday at the New Ulm Country Club.

Megan Rosol fired an 18-hole round of 45-47-92 to capture second-place individual accolades to guide the Cardinals to a first-place team total of 407 to hold off runner-up Blue Earth Area by 17 shots.

"For our first time of hitting on real grass this spring, I was very happy with the way we played overall," said Kallheim.

Rosol, who recorded a team-best six pars during her seasonal debut, tied St. Peter's Zoey Bartlett for runner-up individual honors, but won the silver medal via a fifth-hole scorecard playoff.

The Cardinals' Lizzie Larson carded a 53-45-98 to garner fifth place overall. Larson connected for three pars to highlight her low-scoring ways.

Emily Kim fired a 54-54-108 to edge teammate Elizabeth Kim (51-58-109) by one stroke to account for Fairmont's final two counting marks. Elizabeth Kim, however, produced three pars on the day.

Cassidy Krusemark contributed a 58-57-115, including one par, to the Cardinals' winning ways, while Alyssa Westcott penciled in a 57-59-116 to round out Fairmont's performance.

Anna Aukes netted a 49-53-102 to capture sixth place overall to top Blue Earth Area's second-place team total of 424.

Autumn Drake generated a round of 52-54-106 to claim 10th place individually for the Bucs, while teammate Natali Fellows earned a tie for 11th place overall by shooting a 54-53-107.

Aeli Olson carded a 52-57-109 to round out Blue Earth Area's counting totals on the invite.

Ashley Peterson (74-69-143) and Olivia Meyers (73-72-145) rounded out the Bucs' effort.

Fairmont hosts Mankato East at 3:30 p.m. today at Interlaken Golf Club in Fairmont, while Blue Earth Area hosts St. James and United South Central at 4:15 p.m. today at Riverside Town & Country Club.

NEW ULM INVITE

Team Standings: 1. Fairmont 407; 2. Blue Earth Area 424; 3. St. Peter 431; 4. Jordan 433; 5. Glencoe-Silver Lake 436; 6. New Ulm 446; 7. Le Sueur-Henderson 456; 8. New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 490.

Individual Results (Top 10): 1. Trianna Thong (J) 46-41-87; 2. (won playoff) Megan Rosol (F) 45-47-92; 3. Zoey Bartlett (SP) 51-41-92; 4. Corinne McKeeth (NU) 50-46-96; 5. Lizzie Larson (F) 53-45-98; 6. Anna Aukes (BEA) 49-53-102; 7. (tie) Alexis Kerslake (GSL) 50-53-103 and Kelsey Skelly (LSH) 48-55-103; 9. Annika Sidhu (J) 50-54-104; 10. Autumn Drake (BEA) 52-54-106.

Other Fairmont scores: Emily Kim 54-54-108; Elizabeth Kim 51-58-109; Cassidy Krusemark 58-57-115; Alyssa Westcott 57-59-116.

Other B.E. Area scores: Natali Fellows 54-53-107; Aeli Olson 52-57-109; Ashley Peterson 74-69-143; Olivia Meyers 73-72-145.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web