Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

Fairmont wins 5-team meet

April 26, 2013
Kjestine Steinbring - Sentinel Sports Writer , Fairmont Sentinel

FAIRMONT - The Fairmont boys and girls track and field teams each netted seven first-place finishes to sweep a five-team meet on Thursday at Cardinal Track.

Sophomores Sierra Schultz and Evan Ward were multiple individual first-place finishers to pace the Cardinals' efforts.

Schultz continued her dominance in the hurdles, claiming first in the 100-meter highs with a time of 16.3 seconds, while teammates Haley Harder, Hayley Jones and Brooklyn Leichtnam combined for four of the five top finishes in 17.2, 17.6 and 17.7, respectively.

Article Photos

RELAY ACTION — Fairmont’s Paige Bearson rounds a corner during the third leg of the 4x200-meter relay race on Thursday during a five-team track and field competition at Cardinal Track in Fairmont. Photo by Leanna Becker

Schultz also teamed with senior counterpart Paige Bearson in the triple jump for a pair of honor-roll performances in a 1-2 finish with jumps of 34 feet, 6 1/4 inches and 33-3 1/4, respectively.

Schultz then posted a time of 50.0 in the 300 hurdles for her third first-place finish of the day.

Leichtnam, who finished fifth in the 100 hurdles, bounced back in the pole vault for a personal-best finish of 8-6 for first place.

"I thought that our hurdles were great again today, with us finishing first, third, fourth and fifth in the 100 and first, fourth and fifth in the 300. That was great to see," said Fairmont head coach Bob Bonk. "It was also great to see Brooklyn have a great day on the vault too, winning and recording a new personal-best. And we had a few placing vaulters below her as well with Hannah Olson (6-6) and Andrea Thate (6-6) scoring varsity points."

Tracy Thiesse added to the Cardinal victories in the field events, claiming first in the high jump at 4-10.

Sasha Riley motored to a 1:06.1 finish in the 400 before earning her second first-place finish of the day in the 200 in 27.6 seconds.

"I really thought that Sasha had her best 200 race of the year so far today and that was really exciting to see, and she ran great in the 400 today also," said Bonk.

Emily Wegener, Jenna Pavich MaKenzie Bliesmer and Hannah Johnson also added to the Cardinal scoring punch, finishing second in the discus, 800, high jump and 3,200, respectively. The Cardinals also featured runners-up performances in both the 4x200 (Pauli Anderson, Thiesse, Bearson, Marissa Voss) and the 4x100 (Marina Rufli, Wegener, Bearson, Voss) in 1:58.2 and 46.9, respectively.

Sophomore Haley Jensen took home a first-place finish in the open 100, winning with a time of 12.3 to help Martin County West to a fourth-place team finish.

Morgan Larson earned first-place honors in the 3,200 with a time of 12:38.6.

Larson also ran legs of the first-place 4x800 and 4x400 relays for the Mavericks. The freshman teamed with Brooke Anderson, Noel Bjerken and Whitney Smith for a time of 10.29.6 in the opening 4x800, before combining with the same three for the 4x400 win in 4:23.4.

Ward continued the Cardinal boys' sweep in the hurdles, winning both the 110 and 300 hurdles in 17.1 and 42.6 seconds, respectively.

Senior Justin Barnes was just behind Ward in the 300 hurdles, with both earning honor-roll times as Barnes finished in 42.7. Barnes then recovered to nearly tie a personal-best mark in the high jump, finishing with a first-place height of 6-0.

"I really thought that the boys 300 hurdle race was the race of the day. Both guys ran honor-roll times and they were both personal bests," said Bonk. "And Evan won by just a hair at the end, it was a great race."

Barnes also grabbed second-place finishes with personal-best marks in the triple and long jumps at 39-1 and 17-11 1/4, respectively.

Josh Sundlbad claimed the 800 first-place finish, racing in at 2:13.1.

"I thought that Josh Sundblad showed a lot of toughness in his 800 to come out with that win for us by just a few seconds," said Bonk. "Zac Ehlert also had a great race in the 1,600, those were a couple big performances from our distance guys today."

Marcus Larson and Kolin Kelly combined for a 1-2 finish in the pole vault, finishing at 11-0 and 10-6 in the meet.

Thomas Willett, Payton Schlomann, Brian Wilde and Tim Tow combined for the lone Cardinal relay victory in the 4x200 in 1:37.4.

Willett also marked an honor-roll time in the 100, finishing second with a time of 11.5.

Mark Fruechte completed the Fairmont honor-roll performances with a victory in the 400 in 52.3, followed by a second-place finish in the 200 in 23.4.

Brandon Martin earned second in the meet in both the throwing events, finishing with 117-8 in the discus and 42-6 in the shot put competition.

Zac Ehlert also grabbed runner's up honors in the 1,600, coming in at 5:03.3 behind Martin County West's Walter Fuller in 4:54.1.

Derek Edman, Zach Brown, Wilde and Rider Schwieger traded handoffs for a second-place finish in the 4x100 relay, finishing in 46.9 seconds.

The Martin County West boys took home the 4x400 first-place honors, with Fuller, Dylan Brockman, Wes Cook and Nick Holm trading the baton for a 3:37.6 first-place finish over the Fairmont team of Tow, Ward, Joey Peterson and Fruechte, who came in at 3:40.7.

Daniel Viesselmann secured a second-place finish for the Mavericks in the 3,200, finishing in 10:58.6 after helping the 4x800 relay to a runner-up finish. Viesselmann teamed with Josh Bjerken, Dylan Brockman and Fuller (9:02.1).

Fairmont travels to New Ulm for a 4:15 p.m. five-team meet on Monday, while Martin County West will travel to Blue Earth Area for a 4:30 p.m. quadrangular meet today.

GIRLS VARSITY RESULTS

Team Standings: 1. Fairmont 139, 2. St. James 85, 3. Jackson County Central 54, 3. Martin County West 54, 5. Waterville-Elysian-Morristown 42.

Individual Results

4x800: 1. Martin County West (Brooke Anderson, Noel Bjerken, Whitney Smith, Morgan Larson) 10:29.6, 2. St. James 10:39.1, 3. Fairmont (Sarah Ostlie, Hannah Johnson, Sarah Bartz, Katiana Fischer) 11:02.9, 4. Jackson County Central 11:21.0, 5. Waterville-Elysian Morristown 12:10.9.

100 hurdles: 1. Sierra Schultz (F) 16.3, 2. Ashley Stangler (WEM) 17.1, 3. Haley Harder (F) 17.2, 4. Hayley Jones (F) 17.6, 5. Brooklyn Leichtnam (F) 17.7.

100: 1. Haley Jensen (MCW) 12.3, 2. Michaela Nordby (SJ) 13.2, 3. Makenna Donnelli (JCC) 13.7, 4. Sydnee Donnelli (JCC) 13.8, 5. Julia Schumann (JCC) 13.9.

4x200: 1. Jackson County Central 1:55.7, 2. Fairmont (Pauli Anderson, Tracy Thiesse, Paige Bearson, Marissa Voss) 1:58.2, 3. St. James 1:59.5, 4. Waterville-Elysian-Morristown 2:01.1, 5. Martin County West (Morgan Wolter, Emily Schultz, Sarah Kluver, Lexie Lange) 2:10.8.

1,600: 1. Aubrey Eckstrom (SJ) 5:26.3, 2. Tierney Winter (WEM) 5:27.8, 3. Whitney Smith (MCW) 5:53.2, 4. Katiana Fischer (F) 5:59.2, 5. Jenna Pavich (F) 6:07.3.

4x100: 1. Martin County West (Hailey Holtz, Haley Jensen, Taryn Tumbleson, Libbie Lange) 52.1, 2. St. James 54.0, 3. Jackson County Central 54.3, 4. Fairmont (Marina Rufli, Emily Wegener, Paige Bearson, Marissa Voss) 46.9, 5. Waterville-Elysian-Morristown 59.1.

400: 1. Sasha Riley (F) 1:06.1, 2. Sarah Brandt (JCC) 1:07.6, 3. Jacqueline Kaplan (WEM) 1:08.2, 4. Marina Rufli (F) 1:08.9, 5. Kayla O'Connor (JCC) 1:09.0.

300 hurdles: 1. Sierra Schultz (F) 50.0, 2. Corri Vander Woude (JCC) 53.2, 3. Brooke Galler (WEM) 53.7, 3. Haley Harder (F) 53.7, 5. Brooklyn Leichtnam (F) 54.4.

200: 1. Sasha Riley (F) 27.6, 2. Amelia Collier (SJ) 27.7, 3. Riley Schneekloth (JCC) 28.2, 4. Autumn Smith (MCW) 28.9, 5. Tracy Thiesse (F) 29.0.

800: 1. Tierney Winter (WEM) 2:33.4, 2. Jenna Pavich (F) 2:40.7, 3. Jaclyn Friese (F) 2:42.2, 4. Annika Lilleberg (JCC) 2:45.1, 5. Noel Bjerken (MCW) 2:48.7.

3,200: 1. Morgan Larson (MCW) 12:38.6, 2. Hannah Johnson (F) 13:01.1, 3. Ashley Lahti (SJ) 13:25.1, 4. Emily Haugen (F) 13:27.6, 5. Sarah Bartz (F) 13:37.5.

4x400: 1. Martin County West (Brooke Anderson, Noel Bjerken, Whitney Smith, Morgan Larson) 4:23.4, 2. St. James 4:25.4, 3. Jackson County Central 4:35.4, 4. Fairmont (Sarah Ostlie, Sasha Riley, Tracy Thiesse, Jenna Pavich) 4:35.5, 5. Waterville-Elysian-Morristown 4:40.9.

Long Jump: 1. Michaela Nordby (SJ) 15-7, 2. Tierney Winter (WEM) 15-1 1/4, 3. Sierra Schultz (F) 14-11 1/2, 4. Sydnee Donnelli (JCC) 14-9 1/2, 5. Paige Bearson (F) 14-8 1/2.

Pole Vault: 1. Brooklyn Leichtnam (F) 8-6, 2. Brooke Galler (WEM) 8-0, 3. Jessica Voehl (JCC) 7-0, 4. Hannah Olson (F) 6-6, 5. Andrea Thate (F) 6-6.

Shot: 1. Erin Hurley (SJ) 35-5 1/2, 2. Libbie Lange (MCW) 33-10 1/4, 3. Emily Wegener (F) 31-5, 4. Kenna Bannister (JCC) 29-7 1/4, 5. Kayla Lardy (F) 29-5.

Triple Jump: 1. Sierra Schultz (F) 34-6 1/4, 2. Paige Bearson (F) 33-3 1/4, 3. Devon Flohrs (SJ) 32-3, 4. Morgan Siefried (F) 27-5 3/4, 5. Sydney Leichtnam (F) 26-9.

Discus: 1. Erin Hurley (SJ) 108-3, 2. Emily Wegener (F) 89-2, 3. Madison Carlson (SJ) 87-8, 4. Elizabeth Reckow (SJ) 86-0, 5. Madyson Larson (MCW) 86-0.

High Jump: 1. Tracy Thiesse (F) 4-10, 2. MaKenzie Bliesmer (F) 4-10, 2. Katy Hedlund (SJ) 4-10, 4. Jessica Voehl (JCC) 4-6, 5. Ashley Stangler (WEM) 4-2.

GIRLS JV RESULTS

Team Standings: 1. Fairmont 108, 2. Martin County West 64, 3. Jackson County Central 56, 4. St. James 50, 5. Waterville-Elysian-Morristown 48.

Individual Results

100 hurdles: 1. Jessica Carvatt (SJ) 18.2, 2. Corri Vander Woude (JCC) 18.3, 3. Brooke Galler (WEM) 18.8, 4. Jessica Jandera (JCC) 20.8, 5. Autumn Smith (MCW) 21.0.

100: 1. Marissa Voss (F) 14.0, 2. Haley Harder (F) 14.1, 3. Marina Rufli (F) 14.2, 4. Brooklyn Leichtnam (F) 14.4, 5. Takya Oelke (WEM) 14.5.

4x200: 1. Jackson County Central 2:04.5, 2. Fairmont (MaKenzie Bliesmer, Larissa Becker, Sydney Leichtnam, Morgan Seifried) 2:04.9, 3. St. James 2:07.1.

1,600: 1. Brooke Anderson (MCW) 6:13.0, 2. Angela Handzus (JCC) 6:16.1, 3. Rachel Viesselman (MCW) 6:32.5, 4. Emily Bettin (MCW) 6:25.7, 5. Molly Hawkins (F) 6:30.3.

4x100: 1. Fairmont (Jennifer Fleming, Raela Hines, Linh Tran, Riann Dietz) 52.0, 2. St. James 52.2.

400: 1. Pauli Anderson (F) 1:09.2, 2. Madison Timm 1:09.5, 3. Morgan Seifried (F) 1:10.7, 4. Camilla Hermanrud (F) 1:13.1, 5. Brooke Henninger (WEM) 1:13.2.

300 hurdles: 1. Jessica Carvatt (SJ) 55.3, 2. Reanne Schaeffer (WEM) 55.4, 3. Hayley Jones (F) 56.9, 4. Mady Vancura (JCC) 58.0, 5. Jessica Jandera (JCC) 58.1, 5. Sophie Johnson (JCC) 57.1.

200: 1. Emily Wegener (F) 29.4, 2. Pauli Anderson (F) 29.6, 3. Morgan Lange (MCW) 30.3, 4. (WEM) 30.7, 5. Hatti Peach (WEM) 30.8.

800: 1. Kia Holm (JCC) 2:52.8, 2. Emily Bettin (MCW) 2:65.1, 3. Anna Hernes (F) 3:04.5, 4. Larissa Becker (F) 3:05.4, 5. Emilee Moeller (F) 3:05.8.

3,200: 1. Rachel Viesselman (MCW) 13:53.1, 2. Samantha Swift (MCW) 13:55.5, 3. Cassie Rezac (WEM) 14:32.5, 4. Sara Carlson (MCW) 14:34.8, 5. Samantha Becker (WEM) 14:45.9.

4x400: 1. Fairmont (Hannah Olson, Camilla Hermanrud, Molly Hawkins, Ellie Tonder) 4:57.2, 2. Martin County West (Jennifer Hagen, Lexie Lange, Annie Baker, Rachel Viesselman) 5:08.2.

BOYS VARSITY RESULTS

Team Standings: 1. Fairmont 150, 2. Jackson County Central 89, 3. St. James 56, 4. Martin County West 54, 5. Waterville-Elysian-Morristown 25.

Individual Results

4x800: 1. St. James 8:43.1, 2. Martin County West (Josh Bjerken, Matt Viesselman, Dylan Brockman, Walter Fuller) 9:02.1, 3. Fairmont (Josh Sundblad, Christopher Poush, Sanguja Hassan, Joey Peterson) 9:26.2, 4. Jackson County Central 10:13.2.

100 hurdles: 1. Evan Ward (F) 17.1, 2. Jakob Wolff (WEM) 17.4, 3. Kolin Kelly (F) 17.8, 4. Jon Harmening (JCC) 17.9, 5. Matt Schmit (JCC) 18.6.

100: 1. Darnell Taylor-Breck (JCC) 11.4, 2. Thomas Willett (F) 11.5, 3. Peter Erickson (F) 11.7, 3. Jakob Wolff (WEM) 11.7, 3. Jakob Wolff (WEM) 11.7, 5. Dylan Lucht (JCC) 11.8.

4x200: 1. Fairmont (Thomas Willett, Payton Schlomann, Brian Wilde, Tim Tow) 1:37.4, 2. Jackson County Central 1:38.9, 3. Martin County West (Brandon Kluber, Nick Holm, Wes Cook, Chandler Koehler) 1:39.5, 4. St. James 1:43.2, 5. Waterville-Elysian-Morristown 1:43.5.

1,600: 1. Walter Fuller (MCW) 4:54.1, 2. Zac Ehlert (F) 5:03.3, 3. Dylan Brockman (MCW) 5:07.5, 4. Noah Pinke (SJ) 5:09.7, 5. Josiah Johnson (F) 5:14.7.

4x100: 1. Jackson County Central 46.7, 2. Fairmont (Derek Edman, Zach Brown, Brian Wilde, Rider Schwieger) 46.9, 3. Waterville-Elysian-Morristown 47.8, 4. Martin County West (Brandon Kluver, Nick Holm, Wes Cook, Chandler Koehler) 47.9, 5. St. James 48.0.

400: 1. Mark Fruechte (F) 52.3, 2. Zuriel Chacon (SJ) 53.3, 3. Tim Tow (F) 56.3, 4. Matt Strom (JCC) 57.1, 5. Matt Viesselman (MCW) 58.0.

300 hurdles: 1. Evan Ward (F) 42.6, 2. Justin Barnes (F) 42.7, 3. Daniel Sparks (MCW) 48.0, 4. Tylar Larson (SJ) 49.2, 5. Kolin Kelly (F) 49.9.

800: 1. Josh Sundblad (F) 2:13.1, 2. Adam Bruton (SJ) 2:15.1, 3. Bradley Gustafson (JCC) 2:20.7, 4. Isaac Carreon (SJ) 2:24.5, 5. Daniel Smith (MCW) 2:29.1.

200: 1. Jason Vongsavanh (JCC) 23.2, 2. Mark Freuchte (F) 23.4, 3. Thomas Willett (F) 23.7, 4. Jon Harmening (JCC) 23.9, 5. Izaac Lucht (JCC) 24.4.

3,200: 1. Jonathan Surber (SJ) 10:24.2, 2. Matt Viesselman (MCW) 10:58.6, 3. Josh Berken (MCW) 11:01.4, 4. Josiah Johnson (F) 11:02.5, 5. Zac Ehlert (F) 11:17.4.

4x400: 1. Martin County West (Walter Fuller, Dylan Brockman, Wes Cook, Nick Holm) 3:37.6, 2. Fairmont (Tim Tow, Evan Ward, Joey Peterson, Mark Freuchte) 3:40.7, 3. St. James 3:42.8, 4. Jackson County Central 3:58.0.

Triple Jump: 1. Darnell Taylor-Breck 41-7 1/4, 2. Justin Barnes (F) 39-1, 3. Jon Harmening (JCC) 38-4 1/4, 4. Evan Ward (F) 38-1 1/4, 5. Jakob Wolff (WEM) 37 3/4.

Shot: 1. Nolan Hohenstein (JCC) 44-8 1/2, 2. Brandon Martin (F) 42-6, 3. Victor Torres (SJ) 42-0, 4. Nathaniel Horn (JCC) 39-8 1/4, 5. Austin Bell-PIxler (JCC) 28-8.

Long Jump: 1. Darnell Taylor-Breck (JCC) 19-2, 2. Justin Barnes (F) 17-11 1/4, 3. Walter Fuller (MCW) 17-4 3/4, 4. Wes Cook (MCW) 17-1 1/4, 5. Nicholas Kaplan (WEM) 16-11 3/4.

Discus: 1. Austin Bell-Pixler (JCC) 128-4, 2. Brandon Martin (F) 117-8, 3. Antonio Villarreal (SJ) 99-2, 4. Blake Grove (SJ) 94-11, 5. Matt Schmit (JCC) 94-8.

Pole Vault: 1. Marcus Larson (F) 11-0, 2. Kolin Kelly (F) 10-6, 3. Patrick Parson (WEM) 10-6, 4. Miguel Gonzalez (SJ) 10-6, 5. Colin Meadows (F) 9-0.

High Jump: 1. Justin Barnes (F) 6-0, 2. Hunter Dejong-Caron (WEM) 5-8, 3. Miguel Gonzalez (SJ) 5-8, 4. Ryan Salzwedel (JCC) 5-6, 5. Marcus Larson (F) 5-4.

BOYS JV RESULTS

Team Standings: 1. Fairmont 101, 2. St. James 100.5, 3. Jackson County Central 66.5, 4. Martin County West 50, 5. Waterville-Elysian-Morristown 16.

Individual Results

4x800: 1. St. James 10:00.1.

100 hurdles: 1. Alejandro Lara (SJ) 18.9, 2. Daniel Sparks (MCW) 19.2, 3. Cody Hanson (SJ) 20.1, 3. Kaleb Linse (F) 20.1, 5. Tanner Lange (MCW) 24.5.

100: 1. Eric Keller (WEM) 11.9, 2. Chandler Koehler (MCW) 12.1, 3. Payton Schlomann (F) 12.3, 4. Ryan Salzwedel (JCC) 12.4, 4. Daniel Camacho Trapero (SJ) 12.4.

4x200: 1. Fairmont (Luis Figueroa, Steven Krumholz, Kaleb Linse, Anthony Garcia) 1:49.0, 2. St. James 2:20.4.

1,600: 1. Peter Nielsen (F) 5:25.2, 2. Daniel Smith (MCW) 5:30.3, 3. Carlos Marques (SJ) 5:41.2, 4. Jan-jaap Keizers (JCC) 6:01.4.

4x100: 1. Fairmont (Anthony Shimon, Colin Meadows, Zac Dewitt, Luis Figueroa) 52.0, 2. St. James 52.2.

400: 1. Christopher Poush (F) 58.1, 2. Nikkia Clipperton (SJ) 59.0, 2. Kody Curry (SJ) 59.0, 4. Paden Moore (JCC) 1:00.2, 5. Tanner Post (JCC) 1:00.5.

300 hurdles: 1. Dustin Heiden (JCC) 51.1, 2. Tanner Lange (MCW) 57.0, 3. Alejandro Lara (SJ) 57.4, 4. Andrew Ringnell (MCW) 1:08.4.

800: 1. Kaleb Linse (F) 2:31.5, 2. Dayton Nielsen (F) 2:44.3.

200: 1. Noah Pinke (SJ) 24.7, 2. Eric Keller (WEM) 24.8, 3. Zach Brown (F) 24.9, 4. Carlos Marquez (SJ) 25.0, 5. Matt Schmit (JCC) 25.1.

3,200: 1. Jordan Snyder (JCC) 12:04.1, 2. Sanguja Hassan (F) 12:04.5, 3. Jose Dominguez (SJ) 12:07.4, 4. Pedro Guillen (SJ) 12:27.1.

4x400: 1. Fairmont (Marcus Larson, Brian Wilde, Anthony Garcia, Josh Sundblad) 3:52.2, 2. St. James 3:58.6.

Triple Jump: 1. Sam Baker (MCW) 37 1/4, 2. Zach Brown (F) 36-8 1/4, 3. Anthony Shimon (F) 35-4, 4. Nicholas Kaplan (WEM) 34-6 1/2, 5. Dustin Curl (SJ) 34-3.

Shot: 1. Blake Grove (SJ) 37-2, 2. Wayne Fisk (JCC) 36-2 1/2, 3. Levi Gustafson (F) 34-3 3/4, 4. Derek Edman (F) 33-10 1/2, 5. Christian Akers (JCC) 32-8.

Long Jump: 1. Sam Baker (MCW) 16-11 1/4, 2. Anthony Shimon (F) 16-9 1/4, 3. Daniel Sparks (MCW) 16-7 3/4, 4. Tylar Larson (SJ) 16-7 1/2, 5. Derek Edman (F) 16-3 1/4.

Discus: 1. Adrian Torres (SJ) 93-11, 2. Matt Schmit (JCC) 93-1, 3. Rider Schwieger (F) 91-11, 4. Nathaniel Horn (JCC) 90-2, 5. Wayne Fisk (JCC) 84-11.

Pole Vault: 1. Hunter Heser (JCC) 9-0, 2. (JCC) 8-0, 3. Cody Nagel (F) 8-0, 4. Curtis Pell (JCC) 7-0, 4. Austin Hinckeldey (JCC) 7-0.

High Jump: 1. Luke Tonsager (SJ) 5-4, 2. Austin Hinckeldey (JCC) 5-4, 2. Hunter Heser (JCC) 5-4, 4. Sam Baker (MCW) 5-0, 5. Nick Holm (MCW) 5-0.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web