Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

Warriors finish 1st, 4th at invite

April 19, 2013
Fairmont Sentinel

GARNER, Iowa - The North Union boys track and field team earned eight first-place individual finishes to capure a first-place team finish, while the girls finished with five top-three finishes for fourth place as a team in the Iowa Great Lakes Invitational on Tuesday in Garner, Iowa.

Junior Aric Runge came away with three top finishes in the meet, sweeping the hurdle events before claiming the first-place finish in the high jump. He then topped the field in the 110-meter high hurdles with a time of 16.37 seconds, before outpacing the competition in the 400 hurdles in 1:02.33.

Runge then completed the trifecta with a leap of 5 feet 8 inches, surpassing runner-up and teammate Braiden Ortmann who finished with a height of 5-6.

Brian Becker was also a multiple event winner, claiming both the 1,600 and 3,200-meter runs in 5:00.38 and 10:55.23, respectively.

Warrior senior Matt Adams took home the top finish in the 800, finishing in 2:14.71 before grabbing a third-place finish in the 1,600 in 5:06.72.

Jacob Adams and Marshall Klingenberg snagged the final pair of victories for North Union, winning the 400 in 55.64 and the shot put with a throw of 40-7 1/2, respectively.

On the girls side, Rebecca Boyer, Jordan Guerdet, MaKayla Harman and Sara Johnson teamed up in the sprint medley relay for the Warriors lone first-place finish of 2:04.26.

Hardman secured two top-three finishes for herself, coming in second in the 100 with a time of 13.16 and third in the long jump with a distance of 13-3 1/2.

Johnson also nabbed a second-place finish, coming in a 1:08.46 in the 400.

Dena Looft was the final top-three finisher for the Warriors, throwing the discus 109-6 for second-place honors.

North Union boys and girls track will run in the Okoboji Relays at 4:15 p.m. on Monday.

Cardinal Relays at Garner, Iowa

GIRLS VARSITY

Team Standings: 1. West Hancock 177, 2. Lake Mills 171, 2. West Fork 110, 4. North Union 81, 5. Belmond Klemme 28.

Individual Results

100: 1. Makenzie Thorson (LM) 12.68, 2. MaKayla Hardman (NU) 13.16, 3. Maria Gonzalez (WH) 13.89. Other N.U. finishers: 9. Maaike Wieser 15.62.

200: 1. Thorson (LM) 27.19, 2. MacKenzie Baumann (LM) 28.33, 3. Morgan Meyer (WF) 28.89. N. U. finisher: 5. Ashley Olson 31.78.

400: 1. Kamille Kronemann (WH) 1:01.88, 2. Sara Johnson (NU) 1:08.46, 3. Sydney Shreckengost (WF) 1:08.78.

800: 1. Sarah Orban (LM) 2:52.63, 2. Iran Carlos (BK) 2:53.31, 3. Dolores Gonzalez (WH) 2:54.3.

100 hurdles: 1. Carlie Christianson (LM) 16.96, 2. Whitney Burgardt (WH) 17.09, 3. Abigail Paca (WH) 17.32. N. U. finishers: 4. Jordan Guerdet 17.76, 6. Ashley Olson 19.14.

1,500: 1. Maya Rowe (WF) 5:48.59, 2. Lotte Christiansen (WF) 5:51.19, 3. Madison Nelson (LM) 6:13.8.

3,000: 1. Rowe (WF) 11:58.35, 2. Dolores Gonzalez (WH) 12:51.24, 3. Kelly Anderson (WH) 13:08.0.

400 hurdles: 1. Kronemann (WH) 1:09.24, 2. Paca (WH) 1:12.0, 3. Sydney Larson (LM) 1:17.9. N. U. finishers: 4. Sara Rolling 1:21.72.

Discus: 1. Casey Schuster (WF) 111-6, 2. Dena Looft (NU) 109-6, 3. Megan Johnson (LM) 93-10. Other N. U. finishers: 8. Katrina Newman 61-4.

High Jump: 1. Taylor Glawe (WH) 4-10, 2. Carlie Christianson (LM) 4-10, 3. Courtney Larson (WF) 4-8. N. U. finishers: 4. Rolling (NU) 4-6.

Long Jump: 1. Jurnee Pena (LM) 14-7, 2. Melissa Loeschen (WH) 14-6 1/4, 3. Hardman (NU) 13-3 1/2. Other N. U. finishers: 5. Maaike Wiesner (NU) 12-8 3/4.

Shot: 1. Haley Hiscocks (WH) 35-5 1/2, 2. Anne Jorgensen (WF) 31-5 3/4, 3. Megan Johnson (LM) 31-4. N. U. finishers: 4. Lexy Johnson 31-0 1/2, 7. Jeanette Govern 26-5 1/2.

4x100: 1. Lake Mills 53.25, 2. West Hancock 55.01, 3. West Fork 55.69, 4. North Union (Rebecca Boyer, Jordan Guerdegt, Hardman, S. Johnson) 56.68.

4x200: 1. Lake Mills 1:54.07, 2. West Hancock 1:55.62, 3. West Fork 2:00.35, 4. Belmond Klemme 2:05.28, 5. North Union (R. Boyer, Weiser, Emma Engelby, Elizabeth Boyer) 2:06.61.

4x400: 1. West Hancock 4:26.25, 2. West Fork 4:43.50, 3. Lake Mills 4:49.18, 4. North Union (Engelby, Rolling, Peterson, Paige Taylor) 5:00.7.

4x800: 1. West Hancock 10:38.92, 2. Lake Mills 10:53.46, 3. West Fork 11:43.92, 5. North Union (Taylor, Peterson, Alexis Laubenthel, Gardner) 12:23.0.

Shuttle hurdle relay: 1. Lake Mills 1:15.19, 2. West Hancock 1:19.62.

Sprint medley relay: 1. North Union (R. Boyer, Guerdet, Hardman, S. Johnson) 2:04.26, 2. Lake Mills 2:07.08, 3. West Hancock 2:09.67.

Distance medley relay: 1. Lake Mills 4:53.60, 2. North Union (E. Boyer, Lexy Johnson, Jadyn Kissner, Rolling) 5:02.96, 3. West Hancock 5:04.03.

BOYS VARSITY

Team Standings: 1. North Union 139, 2. Sioux Central 119.5, 3. West Bend-Mallard 112.5, 4. Laurens-Marathon 78, 5. Spirit Lake JV 48, 6. Clay-Central-Everly 36, 7. Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire 30.

Individual Results

100: 1. Cody Vogel (CCE) 12.04, 2. Justin DaSilva (LM) 12.61, 3. Jordan Buhs (WBM) 12.66. N. U. finishers: 5. Marshall Klingenberg 12.91, 12. Jacob Braddock 13.85.

200: 1. Vogel (CCE) 24.10, 2. Travis Fehr (WBM) 24.7, 3. Zane Bosch (SL) 26.10. N. U. finishers: 4. Ty Anderson 26.20, 5. Kevin Nemmers 26.6.

400: 1. Jacob Adams (NU) 55.64, 2. Austin Helbing (SC) 57.22, 3. Jerimiah Eldridge (SL) 57.32. Other N. U. finishers: 9. Shaun Cook 1:02.97.

800: 1. Matt Adams (NU) 2:14.71, 2. Jesse Zinnel (WBM) 2:19.53, 3. Riley DaSilva (LM) 2:24.18.

110 hurdles: 1. Aric Runge (NU) 16.37, 2. Chris Ripke (SC) 17.61, 3. Tanner Lindquist (SC) 18.12. Other N. U. finishers: 7. Wyatt Runksmeier 21.79.

1,600: 1. Brian Becker (NU) 5:00.38, 2. Jesse Zinnel (WBM) 5:04.75, 3. M. Adams (NU) 5:06.72.

3,200: 1. Becker (NU) 10:55.23, 2. Alec Harrington (SL) 11:28.31, 3. Nolan Grimm (WBM) 11:30.25. Other N. U. finishers: 8. Josh Braddock 14:01.19.

400 hurdles: 1. Runge (NU) 1:02.33, 2. Keegan Jamison (LM) 1:06.62, 3. Chance Johannsen (WBM) 1:11.49. Other N. U. finishers: 6. Wyatt Runksmeier 1:18.51.

Discus: 1. Tim Saunders (SC) 120-0, 2. Ben Spaeth (SL) 119-5, 3. Ryan Kelley (SL) 109-8. N. U. finishers: 4. Dyson Umscheid 102-5, 10. Cory Tigges 66-3.

High Jump: 1. Runge (NU) 5-8, 2. Braiden Ortman (NU) 5-6, 3. Johannsen (SC) 5-2.

Long Jump: 1. Austin Glawe (SC) 19-4, 2. Nate Leer (SC) 17-8, 3. Keegan Jamison (LM) 17-5.

Shot: 1. Klingenberg (NU) 40-7 1/4, 2. Tre Seller (LM) 40-5 1/2, 3. Tim Saunders (SC) 40-4. Other N. U. finishers: 4. Jacob Braddock (NU) 36-5 1/2.

4x100: 1. Laurens-Marathon 47.77, 2. West Bend-Mallard 47.98, 3. Clay-Central-Everly 48.68, 5. North Union (Jacob Braddock, Braden Ortman, Ty Anderson, Klingenberg) 50.85.

4x200: 1. West Bend-Mallard 1:40.22, 2. Laurens-Marathon 1:40.57, 3. North Union (Klingenberg, Ty Anderson, Kevin Nemmers, Ortman) 1:40.79.

4x400: 1. West Bend-Mallard 3:53.12, 2. Sioux Central 3:59.53, 3. North Union (Joey Stauffer, Lucas Hardman, Chandler Meyer, Josh Braddock) 4:20.38.

4x800: 1. West Bend-Mallard 8:50.24, 2. Sioux Central 9:13.34, 3. North Union (M. Adams, Stauffer, L. Hardman, J. Adams) 9:20.16.

Shuttle hurdle relay: 1. Laurens-Marathon 1:09.36, 2. West Bend-Mallard 1:10.46, 3. Sioux Central 1:11.37, 4. North Union (Runge, Meyer, Cory Tigges, Runksmeier) 1:17.87.

Distance medley relay: 1. West Bend-Mallard 4:01.96, 2. Sioux Central 4:08.18, 3. Spirit Lake JV 4:17.46, 4. North Union (Nemmers, Austin Hellman, Stauffer, Becker) 4:23.77.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web