Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

Cardinals 2nd, 3rd at triangular

April 17, 2013
Kjestine Steinbring - Sentinel Sports Writer , Fairmont Sentinel

FAIRMONT - Sophomore Sierra Schultz continued the stellar start to her track season with a trifecta of honor-roll and first-place finishes as she helped Fairmont to a second-place team finish in triangular action against Luverne and Waseca on Tuesday in Fairmont.

The visiting Cardinals from Luverne swept the team victories, with the Fairmont boys claiming third place.

Schultz swept the hurdle events, winning the highs in 15.7 seconds - placing her fourth in the school's record books - before hanging on to win the 300-meter hurdles in 50.0. The sophomore standout then completed the trifecta with a first-place finish in the triple jump with a leap of 33 feet, 8.5 inches.

Article Photos

HANDOFF TO?HIGH JUMP — Fairmont’s Payton Schlomann (left) hands the baton to teammate Nate Subbert during the 4x200 relay race during triangular track & field action on Tuesday at Cardinal Track in Fairmont. (Photo by Leanna Becker)

"I thought Sierra Schultz had an excellent day," said Fairmont head coach Bob Bonk. "She won three of her four events, and they were honor-roll performances."

Senior Paige Bearson combined with Schultz in the triple jump for a 1-2 finish, taking second with a jump of 32-6.5. The duo then switched roles in the long jump, with Bearson finishing first with a distance of 15-5.75, while Schultz secured a 15-2 jump.

MaKenzie Bliesmer and Tracy Thiesse teamed in the high jump to help Fairmont sweep the jumping events. Bliesmer and Thiesse each cleared 4-10, with Bliesmer winning the tiebreaker for the first-place finish.

Brooklyn Leichtnam surged past the competition in the pole vault, winning with a vault of 8-0.

"I thought all our jumps did a really excellent job today. On both teams, we swept the firsts and seconds in the high jump, and the girls were able to sweep all of the jumping events and that's exciting," said Bonk.

Sasha Riley played a key role in a pair of victories for Fairmont. After taking home the first-place finish in the 400 with a time of 1:04.3, Riley then was able to help the 4x400 relay race to a comeback victory.

With the Cardinals trailing in third place after the opening leg of the relay, Jaclyn Friese handed off to Riley, who surged into second place. Riley then handed off to Thiesse, who continued to gain on the leading Bluejays, and took over first place in the final 100 meters. Eighth-grader Jenna Pavich was able to hold off the Waseca anchor in the final 150 meters to claim the win in 4:29.2

"I thought that each of those girls did exactly what they needed to do in that race to get the win," said Bonk. "It was an exciting race and a great way for the girls to end the day."

Sophomore Evan Ward continued the Fairmont sweep of hurdle events and reached an honor-roll performance, winning the high hurdles in 16.9 and reaching the honor roll with a 300 hurdles win in 42.7 seconds.

Ward also was able to take home a second-place finish in the triple jump, scoring a leap of 38-8.25 feet.

"Ward was a double winner for us and had a big day, that was really fun to watch," said Bonk. "I knew it was going to be a good and competitive meet, our three teams are always close. And it was back and forth again today."

Senior Mark Fruechte added to the Cardinals' winning ways, taking home first in the 400 with a time of 54.1. He also coupled that with a second-place time in the 200 of 23.7.

Justin Barnes and Peter Erickson teamed up in the high jump to take both first and second places, jumping 5-10 and 5-8, respectively.

Erickson also managed a second-place finish in the long jump, going 18-2.

Fairmont's relays were able to garner a pair of honor roll performances and three second-place finishes.

Thomas Willett, Payton Schlomann, Nate Subbert and Fruechte traded handoffs in the 4x200 relay for the first honor-roll time of 1:36.6. Tim Tow, Joey Peterson, Robert Hamp and Ward then teamed up and completed the meet with another honor-roll performance in the 4x400 relay, finishing second in 3:47.2.

Fairmont also took home second in the 4x100 relay, with Derek Edman, Zach Brown, Peter Erickson and Schlomann combining for a finish in 46.5 seconds.

Fairmont will face Truman/ Madelia/GHEC/Martin Luther, United South Central/Alden-Conger and Mankato East in a make-up quadrangular at 4:15 p.m. Thursday at Mankato East High School.

VARSITY GIRLS

Team Standings: 1. Luverne 75.5, 2. Fairmont 65, Waseca 45.5.

Individual Results

4x800: 1. Waseca 10:11.1, 2. Luverne 10:17.1, 3. Fairmont (Sarah Ostlie, Jaclyn Friese, Hannah Johnson, Jenna Pavich) 10:51.8.

100 hurdles: 1. Sierra Schultz (F) 15.7, 2. Kynzie Smesrud (L) 17.5, 3. Hayley Jones (F) 17.6, 4. Brooklyn Leichtnam 17.7.

100: 1. Tayla Peterson (L) 13.2, 2. Joyce Frye (W) 13.6, 2. Tianna Doppenberg (L) 13.6, 4. Marissa Voss (F) 13.8.

4x200: 1. Luverne 1:54.0, 2. Waseca 1:56.9, 3. Fairmont (Ashten Atzenhoefer, Marina Rufli, Pauli Anderson, Voss) 2:03.0.

1,600: 1. Sally O'Brien (W) 5:36.5, 2. Madi Schandelmeier (L) 5:45.2, 3. Mackenzie Burke (W) 5:49.9, 4. Allison Breck (W) 5:54.0.

4x100: 1. Luverne 54.6, 2. Fairmont (Brooklyn Leichtnam, Emily Wegener, Anderson, Voss) 54.9, 3. Waseca 55.0.

400: 1. Sasha Riley (F) 1:04.3, 2. Kaitlin Wohnoutka (L) 1:06.1, 3. Samantha Hiller (W) 1:07.8, 4. Anna Tofteland (L) 1:08.0.

300 hurdles: 1. Schultz (F) 50.0, 2. Smedsrud (L) 50.9, 3. Jaidyn Elbers (L) 52.5, 4. Tracy Thiesse (F) 53.4.

800: 1. Makayla Hohn (L) 2:31.2, 2. Aubrey Highum (W) 2:31.8, 3. Pavich (F) 2:38.4, 4. Burke (W) 2:41.9.

200: 1. Tayla Peterson (L) 28.3, 2. Sierra Schmuck (L) 29.0, 3. Riley (F) 29.3, 4. Courtney Siebenahler (L) 29.4.

3,200: 1. Kourtney Kulseth (W) 12:31.1, 2. Sadie Novak-Klug (W) 12:43.1, 3. Mariah Aukes (L) 12:50.3, 4. Johnson (F) 13:09.7.

4x400: 1. Fairmont (Friese, Riley, Thiesse, Pavich) 4:29.2, 2. Waseca 4:30.6, 3. Luverne 4:40.2.

Long Jump: 1. Paige Bearson (F) 15-5.75, 2. Schultz (F) 15-2, 3. Carlee Diedrich (W) 14-2.5, 4. Dobbenberg (L) 13-8.5.

Discus: 1. Christine Dohlman (L) 99-9, 2. Wegener (F) 96-8, 3. Katelyn Hart (L) 83-1, 4. Morgan Edwards (L) 83-0.

Pole Vault: 1. Brooklyn Leichtnam (F) 8-0, 2. Josey Kockleman-Radtke (L) 7-0, 3. Schandelmeier (L) 7-0, 4. Bergin Flom (L) 6-6.

High Jump: 1. MaKenzie Bliesmer (F) 4-10, 2. Thiesse (F) 4-10, 3. Hope Van Meteren (W) 4-6, 3. Brenna Brown (W) 4-6.

Triple Jump: 1. Schultz (F) 33-8.5, 2. Bearson (F) 32-6.5, 3. Diedrich (W) 30-11.75, 4. Smedsrud (L) 30-9.5.

Shot Put: 1. Dohlman (L) 32-9, 2. Edwards (L) 31-10, 3. Kayla Sclueter (W) 30-8.5, 4. Hart (L) 29-6.5.

JV GIRLS

Team Standings: 1. Luverne 68, Fairmont 63, Waseca 52.

Individual Results

4x800: 1. Luverne 11:13.3, 2. Waseca 11:18.0.

100 hurdles: 1. Mariah Boomgaarden (L) 18.1, 2. Jaidyn Elbers (L) 18.3, 3. Samantha Pierce (L) 20.5, 4. Paige Baker 21.4.

100: 1. Katelyn Miller (W) 13.9, 2. Emily Wegener (F) 14.1, 3. Paige Bearson (F) 14.2, Courtney Romain (W) 14.2.

4x200: 1. Luverne 2:01.0, 2. Fairmont (Camilla Hermanrud, Larissa Becker, Elise Overgard, Morgan Seifried) 2:08.2, 3. Waseca 2:10.1.

1,600: 1. Katiana Fischer (F) 5:55.3, 2. Sarah Bartz (F) 6:15.4, 3. Bergin Flom (L) 6:32.9, 4. Emilee Moeller (F) 6:54.4.

4x100: 1. Waseca 57.9, 2. Luverne 58.0, 3. Fairmont (Jennifer Fleming, Raela Hines, Linh Tran, Riann Dietz) 1:04.5.

400: 1. Miller (W) 1:09.2, 2. Shelbie Nath (L) 1:10.0, 3. Pauli Anderson 1:11.0, 4. Emma Mumme (L) 1:11.1.

300 hurdles: 1. Brooklyn Leichtnam (F) 53.7, 2. Boomgaarden (L) 56.1, 3. Samantha Pierce (L) 58.0, 4. Baker (L) 58.8.

800: 1. Maya Aberli (W) 2:46.9, 2. Hermanrud (F) 2:50.3, 3. Tatiana Gust (L) 2:52.6, 4. Andee Erickson (W) 2:53.6.

200: 1. Joci Oye (L) 30.1, 2. Naomi Dooyema (L) 30.2, 3. Theisse (F) 30.3, 4. Kaitlin Vetsch (W) 30.5.

3,200: 1. Emily Haugen (F) 13:17.9, 2. Fischer (F) 13:30.4, 3. Madison Stearns (L) 13:38.3, 4. Molly Hawkins (F) 13:56.4.

4x400: 1. Waseca 4:48.8, 2. Fairmont (Hermanrud, Seifried, Becker, Hannah Olson) 4:58.4.

Long Jump: 1. Miller (W) 13-6.5, 2. Siebenahler (L) 13-5, 3. Pierce (L) 13-0.75, 4. MaKenzie Bliesmer (F) 12-10.

Discus: 1. Talitha Burtis (F) 82-11, 2. Romain (W) 82-8, 3. Kayla Lardy (F) 81-11, 4. Kayla Schlueter (W) 79-3.

Pole Vault: 1. Hannah Olson (F) 6-0, 2. Konnor Harris (W) 6-0.

High Jump: 1. Miller (W) 4-6, 2. Indira Raub (W) 4-4, 3. Jenna Krassin (W) 4-0, 3. Emilie Baartman (L) 4-0, 3. Erin Sietsema (L) 4-0.

Triple Jump: 1. Sietsma (L) 30-7.5, 2. Siebenahler (L) 29-8.5, 3. Pierce (L) 28-8, 4. Sierra Schmuck (L) 28-7.5.

Shot Put: 1. Wegener (F) 29-2.25, 2. Lardy (F) 29-2.25, 3. Kami Sawtelle (L) 27-11, 4. Tori Edgington (F) 27-6.5.

VARSITY BOYS

Team Standings: 1. Luverne 67, 2. Waseca 60, 3. Fairmont 59.

Individual Results

4x800: 1. Luverne 8:43.6, 2. Waseca 8:56.3, 3. Fairmont (Josh Sundlad, Zac Ehlert, Josiah Johnson, Robert Hamp) 9:22.6.

100 hurdles: 1. Evan Ward (F) 16.9, 2. Drew Weis (L) 16.9, 3. Justin Barnes (F) 17.5, 4. Kolin Kelly (F) 17.8.

100: 1. Jon Ehde (L) 11.0, 2. Jackson Winter (L) 11.5, 3. Thomas Willett (F) 11.8, 4. Peter Erickson (F) 11.9.

4x200: 1. Luverne 1:32.9, 2. Fairmont (Willett, Payton Schlomann, Nate Subbert, Mark Fruechte) 1:36.6, 3. Waseca 1:37.8.

1,600: 1. Shane Streich (W) 4:31.3, 2. Cole Streich (W) 5:00.2, 3. Cody Hess (L) 5:04.2, 4. Johnsonn (F) 5:10.9.

4x100: 1. Waseca 45.6, 2. Fairmont (Derek Edman, Zach Brown, Peter Erickson, Schlomann) 46.5, 3. Luverne 46.9.

400: 1. Fruechte (F) 54.1, 2. Peyton Stemper (L) 56.0, 3. Omar Martinez (L) 56.3, 4. Ethan Rust (L) 57.5.

300 hurdles: 1. Ward (F) 42.7, 2. Trenton Rops (L) 44.6, 3. Barnes (F) 45.2, 4. J.P. Eykyn (W) 45.5.

800: 1. Shane Streich (W) 2:03.5, 2. Isaac Highum (W) 2:11.2, 3. Weis (L) 2:13.9, 4. Sundblad (F) 2:19.5.

200: 1. Bo Biever (L) 23.3, 2. Fruechte (F) 23.7, 3. Darrion Jones (L) 24.5, 4. Martinez (L) 24.9.

3,200: 1. Jacob Wilkening (W) 10:56.7, 2. Josh Friedrichson (L) 11:03.1, 3. Zac Ehlert (F) 11:10.2, 4. Jesse Delgado (W) 11:13.2.

4x400: 1. Waseca 3:37.3, 2. Fairmont (Tim Tow, Joey Peterson, Hamp, Ward) 3:47.2, 3. Luverne 3:50.1.

Triple Jump: 1. Dylan Hermanstorfer (W) 40-4.5, 2. Ward (F) 38-8.5, 2. Zach Brown (F) 37-5.5, 4. Tristan Hoy (W) 36-6.

Shot Put: 1. Ethan Rust (L) 48-8, 2. Weis (W) 45-1, 3. Smittle (L) 42-4.25, 4. Brandon Martin (F) 41-1.25.

Long Jump: 1. Hermanstorfer (W) 19-0.5, 2. Peter Erickson (F) 18-2, 3. Laube (W) 17-9, 4. Siebenahler (L) 17-5.75.

High Jump: 1. Barnes (F) 5-10, 2. Erickson (F) 5-8, 3. Brock Kolander (W) 5-6, 4. Elijah Carter (W) 5-4.

Discus: 1. Kolander (W) 152-7, 2. Cody Rofshus (L) 134-9, 3. Wies (L) 131-1, 4. Reker (L) 119-10.

Pole Vault: 1. Dooyema (L) 11-6, 2. Hoy (W) 11-0, 3. Larson (F) 11-0, 4. Kelly (F) 10-0.

JV BOYS

Team Standings: 1. Fairmont 75, 2. Luverne 57, 3. Waseca 48.

Individual Results

4x800: 1. Luverne 9:26.1.

100 hurdles: 1. J.P. Eykyn (W) 17.9, 2. Trenton Rops (L) 18.0, 3. Mitchell Muller (L) 20.3, 4. Sergio Garcia (W) 20.7.

100: 1. Jacob Laube (W) 12.0, 1. Quinton Siebenahler (L) 12.0, 3. Brian Wilde (F) 12.1, 4. Omar Martinez (L) 12.1.

4x200: 1. Waseca 1:42.1, 2. Fairmont (Payten Johson, Steven Krumholz, Zac Dewitt, Luis Figueroa) 1:46.0, 3. Luverne 1:50.6.

1,600: 1. Dan Livdahl (W) 5:14.6, 2. Mitchell Buss (L) 5:16.0, 3. Sanguja Hassan (F) 5:35.3, 4. Kaleb Linse (F) 5:42.5.

4x100: 1. Waseca 50.0, 2. Luverne 52.3, 3. Fairmont (Anthony Shimon, Coiln Meadows, Zac Dewitt, Figueroa) 53.0.

400: 1. Robert Hamp (F) 59.9, 2. Alex Dahle (W) 1:03.0, 3. Jackson Killian (W) 1:03.3, 4. Manny Olson (L) 1:03.5.

300 hurdles: 1. Kolin Kelly (F) 49.2, 2. Linse (F) 51.5, 3. Muller (L) 51.6, 4. Garcia (W) 53.6.

800: 1. Wilde (F) 2:28.2, 2. Hassan (F) 2:30.5, 3. Mitchell Oehlerts (L) 2:34.9, 4. Andrew Anderson (F) 2:56.0.

200: 1. Payton Schlomann (F) 25.0, 1. Siebehahler (L) 25.0, 3. Tim Tow (F) 25.1, 4. Jacob Laube (W) 25.5.

3,200: 1. Ethan Marshall (L) 11:31.4, 2. Peter Nielsen (F) 11:35.1.

4x400: 1. Fairmont (Zach Brown, Wilde, Anthony Garcia, Hassan) 4:03.2, 2. Waseca 4:07.4.

Triple Jump: 1. Shimon (F) 36-0, 2. Rops (L) 33-6.75, 3. Wilde (F) 32-2, 4. Darrion Jones (L) 32-1.5.

Shot Put: 1. Brock Kolander (W) 38-1, 2. Joseph Helms (W) 37-10.25, 3. Jonny Gacke (L) 36-7.5, 4. D.J. Reker (L) 35-3.25.

Long Jump: 1. Justin Barnes (F) 17-1.25, 2. Shimon (F) 16-11.5, 3. Garcia (F) 16-0, 4. Nate Subbert (F) 15-11.25.

High Jump: 1. Tristan Hoy (W) 5-4, 2. Subbert (F) 5-2, 3. Marcus Larson (F) 5-2, 3. Jordan Jones (L) 5-2.

Discus: 1. Brandon Martin (F) 118-6, 2. Jonny Gacke (L) 107-7, 3. Sawtelle (L) 104-9, 4. Sietsma (L) 96-6.

Pole Vault: 1. Muller (L) 9-6, 2. Meadows (F) 8-0, 3. Eli Dooyema (L) 8-0, 4. Manny Olson (L) 7-6.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web