Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

Bearson, Fruechte capture pentathlon titles

March 28, 2013
Fairmont Sentinel

FAIRMONT - Mark Fruechte won three events and Paige Bearson posted four top-four finishes to capture the boys and girls overall points championships, respectively, at the Fairmont indoor pentathlon during track & field action on Tuesday.

Fruechte crossed the finish line first in the 40-yard dash with a winning time of 4.8 seconds, broke the wire first in the 40-yard hurdles in 5.5 seconds, while topping the 800-meter field with a time of 2:14.

Fruechte also netted second place in the high jump with a leap of 5 feet, 6 inches and heaved the shot a distance of 30-8 to place ninth overall to help fuel a first-place point total of 4,150 - 200 better than Justin Barnes' runner-up mark.

Barnes cleared the high jump bar at 5-10 to collect top honors, while claiming second place in both the 40-yard hurdles (5.6) and shot put (35-2).

Brandon Martin earned top honors in the shot by reaching a first-place distance of 41-7 to round out the boys' individual champions.

Evan Ward (3,200 points), Peter Erickson (2,900) and Marcus Larson (2,650) rounded out the top five overall pentathlon finishers in the boys' division.

In the girls' division, Bearson generated a first-place points total of 3,700, highlighted by tying Jenna Pavich for second place in the 40-yard dash with identical times of 5.7 seconds.

Bearson notched third place in both the shot (28-4) and high jump (4-4), claimed fourth in the 40-yard hurdles (6.8) and chalked up eighth in the 800-meter run (3:04) to fuel her pentathlon crown.

Emily Wegener, who took second overall with 3,200 points, proved one of five different individual champions in the girls' competition. Wegener cleared 30-8 to win the shot title, while matching Tracy Thiesse stride-for-stride to share second place in the 40-yard hurdles in 6.6 seconds.

MaKenzie Bliesmer sailed over the high jump bar set at 4-10 to earn top accolades in her field specialty, sprinter Marissa Voss crossed the finish line first in the 40-yard dash in 5.6 seconds, Sierra Schultz topped the 40-yard hurdles field in a time of 6.4, while Jaclyn Friese claimed the 800-meter crown in 2:54.

Thiesse (3,150 points), Schultz (3,000) and Voss (2,500) rounded out the top five finishers in the girls' pentathlon.

Fairmont competes in an indoor meet at 6 p.m. Tuesday, April 2, at Myers Fieldhouse on the Minnesota State University, Mankato campus.

FAIRMONT PENTATHLON

TRACK & FIELD MEET

(April 26 Results)

GIRLS DIVISION

(Top 10 Results)

Total points: 1. Paige Bearson 3,700; 2. Emily Wegener 3,200; 3. Tracy Thiesse 3,150; 4. Sierra Schultz 3,000; 5. Marissa Voss 2,500; 6. Hayley Jones 2,350; 7. (tie) MaKenzie Bliesmer, Sarah Ostlie and Jenna Pavich 2,200s; 10. (tie) Kayla Lardy and Sydney Leichtnam 1,800s.

Shot put: 1. Wegener 30-8; 2. Lardy 29-11; 3. Bearson 28-4; 4. Alex Christianson 23-7; 5. Tori Edgington 23-6; 6. Bliesmer 22-11; 7. Schultz 22-11; 8. Ostlie 22-2; 9. Jones 21-4; 10. Thiesse 21-3.

High jump: 1. Bliesmer 4-10; 2. Thiesse 4-10; 3. Bearson 4-4; 4. Schultz 4-2; 5. Christianson 4-2; 6. (tie) Wegener and Voss 4-2s; 8. Jones 4-0; 9. S. Leichtnam 4-0; 10. Hannah Olson 4-0.

40-yard dash: 1. Voss 5.6; 2. (tie) Bearson and Pavich 5.7s; 4. Schultz 5.8; 5. (tie) Wegener and Larissa Becker 5.9s; 7. (tie) Marina Rufli, Ostlie and Morgan Seifried 6.0s; 10. S. Leichtnam 6.0.

40-yard hurdles: 1. Schultz 6.4; 2. (tie) Thiesse and Wegener 6.6s; 4. Bearson 6.8; 5. Jones 6.8; 6. Pauli Anderson 7.4; 7. Haley Harder 7.4; 8. (tie) Seifried and Voss 7.6s; 10. Hailey Wolter 7.6.

800-meter run: 1. Jaclyn Friese 2:54; 2. Ostlie 2:54; 3. Pavich 2:56; 4. Katiana Fischer 2:57; 5. Sarah Bartz 3:01; 6. Emily Haugen 3:01; 7. Molly Hawkins 3:02; 8. Bearson 3:04; 9. Hannah Johnson 3:05; 10. Thiesse 3:05.

BOYS DIVISION

(Top 10 Results)

Total points: 1. Mark Fruechte 4,150; 2. Justin Barnes 3,950; 3. Evan Ward 3,200; 4. Peter Erickson 2,900; 5. Marcus Larson 2,650; 6. (tie) Zach Brown, Kolin Kelly and Christopher Poush 2,600s; 9. Nathaniel Larson 2,550; 10. Brian Wilde 2,400.

Shot put: 1. Brandon Martin 41-7; 2. Barnes 35-2; 3. Levi Gustafson 33-8; 4. M. Larson 32-8; 5. Rider Schwieger 32-6; 6. N. Larson 31-2; 7. Derek Edman 31-0; 8. Z. Brown 30-10; 9. Fruechte 30-8; 10. Colin Meadows 29-6.

High jump: 1. Barnes 5-10; 2. Fruechte 5-6; 3. Erickson 5-4; 4. M. Larson 5-2; 5. Poush 4-9; 6. Ward 4-9; 7. (tie) Z. Brown, Kelly, Wilde and N. Larson 4-6s.

40-yard dash: 1. Fruechte 4.8; 2. (tie) Edman and Erickson 5.1s; 4. Payton Schlomann 5.2; 5. Barnes 5.2; 6. (tie) Poush and Wilde 5.2s; 8. Ward 5.3; 9. (tie) Martin, Z. Brown and Kelly 5.3s.

40-yard hurdles: 1. Fruechte 5.5; 2. Barnes 5.6; 3. Ward 5.6; 4. Kelly 5.9; 5. Z. Brown 6.1; 6. M. Larson 6.2; 7. Joey Peterson 6.3; 8. Schlomann 6.4; 9. Poush 6.4; 10. Wilde 6.4.

800-meter run: 1. Fruechte 2:14; 2. Ward 2:15; 3. Josh Sundblad 2:21; 4. Thomas Willette 2:22; 5. Barnes 2:23; 6. Poush 2:27; 7. N. Larson 2:30; 8. Zac Ehlert 2:31; 9. Josiah Johnson 2:32; 10. Erickson 2:35.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web