Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

Mustangs victorious; Tigers trip Knights

February 27, 2013
Fairmont Sentinel

EAST CHAIN - Freshman center Rachel Shumski scored 14 points to pace the Granada-Huntley-East Chain Mustangs to a 48-34 Section 2A, South Sub-Section quarterfinal basketball victory over Southwest Star Concept on Tuesday night at East Chain School.

The No. 2-seeded Mustangs (17-7) advance to face No. 3-seeded Springfield at 8 p.m. Friday in a South Sub-Section semifinal game in Lake Crystal.

Rachael Sauck netted 10 points for the Mustangs, while teammate Anna Balcom generated eight points, six rebounds and four assists.

Alex Stennes pulled down six rebounds, doled out three assists and made three steals, while teammate Amanda Cegelske pulled down five boards, made four steals and distributed four assists for GHEC.

The Mustangs shot 17-for-44 from the floor and made 12 of 21 free throws on the game.

SWSC 13-21-34

GHEC 21-27-48

Springfield 74, Martin Luther 57 - The Tigers erupted for 39 first-half points on their way to a 74-57 victory over the Knights in Section 2A, South Sub-Section quarterfinal action Tuesday in Springfield.

No. 3-seeded Springfield plays No. 2-seeded GHEC at 8 p.m. Friday night in a sub-section semifinal game in Lake Crystal.

No. 6-seeded Martin Luther finished its season with an 11-14 record.

Kayley Shoen led the Knights' offensive effort, scoring 15 points to go with five rebounds and three assists.

Effie Bentz added 11 points and doled out four assists, while teammate Hunter Payne distributed seven assists for Martin Luther. Kristi Oberdieck and Amber Schulz each grabbed seven boards for the Knights.

Martin Luther made 18 of 38 shots from inside the arc, while scoring on just 3-for-11 from 3-point land.

Springfield 39-35-74

M. Luther 27-30-57

Boys Basketball

Jackson County Central 67, Blue Earth Area 55 - Jon Harmening recorded a double-double performance of 23 points and 14 rebounds to pace the Huskies to a 67-55 nonconference victory over the Bucs on Tuesday in Jackson.

Dallas Barslou scored 16 points to lead the Bucs' offensive effort, while teammate Isaac Darrington netted 13 points to go along with seven rebounds.

Brandyn Olsen added six points, four rebounds, made four steals and doled out four assists for the Bucs, while Luke Monson grabbed 10 boards.

Blue Earth Area shot 12 of 22 from 2-point range for 55 percent, while making 8 of 29 from 3-point distance. The Bucs also went 7-for-17 at the line.

Blue Earth Area (9-12) plays host to Belle Plaine on Thursday.

No. 4-seeded Jackson County Central (15-9) hosts No. 5-seeded Luverne in a 7 p.m. Section 3AA, South Sub-Section quarterfinal on Saturday.

BEA 35-20-55

JCC 39-28-67

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web