Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

New Ulm beams past MCA

January 26, 2013
Charlie Sorrells - Sentinel Sports Editor , Fairmont Sentinel

WELCOME - Michaela Otterstatter and Kim Berg were up-and-coming seventh-graders the last time New Ulm captured the South Central Conference gymnastics dual-meet crown in 2008.

Otterstatter claimed runner-up honors to Martin County Area's Rebecca Steen in the all-around competition, while Berg won the uneven parallel bars title to power the visiting Eagles to a 137.925-133.85 conference triumph over the Magic on Friday night in Welcome.

"It's been five years since we've won conference and after tonight, we've earned at least a share of it," said New Ulm head coach Ariel McFarland, whose lineup clinched a piece of the SCC regular-season championship at 4-0, with Blue Earth Area remaining on its schedule. "That also was our season-high by a few tenths (of a point)."

Article Photos

STRIKE A POSE — Martin County Area gymnast Martha Olson strikes a pose prior to her floor exercise routine during Friday night’s dual meet in Welcome. Photo by Leanna Becker

Otterstatter generated 34.95 points, highlighted by a first-place performance on the balance beam (8.975), to help the Eagles eclipse their previous season's-best mark of 137.075 in a dual-meet win over Waseca on Jan. 17.

Otterstatter also netted third place on both the vault (8.85) and uneven parallel bars (8.325), while tying teammate Alison Rosenhamer for fourth on the floor (8.8s).

Meanwhile, Berg - the Eagles' only other senior gymnast - posted the No. 1 score (8.8) on the only piece that she competed on, the unevens, to add scoring punch.

New Ulm junior Emily Gulden chalked up second place to Otterstatter with an 8.5 on the beam, in addition to netting runner-up honors to Steen on the floor with a 9.075.

Despite battling illness, Steen still managed to best the field by generating 35.425 points to pocket the all-around crown. The Magic junior standout earned first-place finishes on the vault (9.225) and floor (9.425), generated a second-place total of 8.4 on the unevens and netted fourth on the beam with an 8.375.

Eighth-grader Martha Olson produced Martin County Area's only other top-four performance of the dual meet, meriting second place on the vault with an 8.95.

Martin County Area (6-1, 3-1 SCC) competes against Mankato East and Mankato West at 6:30 p.m. Tuesday at K&G Gymnastics Center located near Terrace View Golf Course in Mankato.

New Ulm (6-1, 4-0 SCC) plays host to Marshall in a non-league dual meet on Monday.

VARSITY MEET

New Ulm 137.925;

Martin Co. Area 133.85

All-Around: 1. Rebecca Steen (MCA) 35.425; 2. Michaela Otterstatter (NU) 34.95.

Vault: 1. Steen (MCA) 9.225; 2. Martha Olson (MCA) 8.95; 3. (tie) Otterstatter (NU) and Allison Rosenhamer (NU) 8.85s; 4. Molly Klimek (NU) 8.725.

Other MCA scores: Michaela Twitchell 8.4; Sydney Leichtnam 8.275; Maggie Bachenberg 8.0. Other New Ulm scores: Kirsten Spaude 8.7; Michaela Howk 8.675.

Uneven Parallel Bars: 1. Kim Berg (NU) 8.8; 2. Steen (MCA) 8.4; 3. Otterstatter (NU) 8.325; 4. Emily Gulden (NU) 8.05.

Other MCA scores: Andrea Thate 7.875; Twitchell 7.65; Sydney Leichtnam 7.625; Lexy Ringnell 7.25. Other New Ulm scores: Howk 8.0; Klimek 7.725.

Balance Beam: 1. Otterstatter (NU) 8.975; 2. Gulden (NU) 8.5; 3. Spaude (NU) 8.4; 4. Steen (MCA) 8.375.

Other MCA scores: Brooklyn Leichtnam 8.3; Jenna Steele 7.975; Bachenberg 7.525; S. Leichtnam 7.375.

Other New Ulm scores: Howk 8.125; Rosenhamer 7.4.

Floor Exercise: 1. Steen (MCA) 9.425; 2. Gulden (NU) 9.075; 3. Klimek (NU) 8.95; 4. (tie) Otterstatter (NU) and Rosenhamer (NU) 8.8s.

Other MCA scores: Olson 8.675; Brielle Meade 8.6; Bachenberg 8.575; Ringnell 8.4.

Other New Ulm score: Spaude 8.275.

JV MEET

New Ulm 123.05;

MCA 120.65

All-Around: 1. Bergan Forst (NU) 32.7; 2. Allison Lease (NU) 30.5; 3. Kersten Shantz (MCA) 28.5; 4. Cara Behrends (MCA) 26.95.

Vault: 1. Emily Gulden (NU) 8.65; 2. Forst (NU) 8.4; 3. Lease (NU) 8.3; 4. Brielle Meade (MCA) 8.15.

Other MCA scores: Jenna Steele 8.1; Kersten Shantz 8.0; Lexy Ringnell 8.0; Behrends 7.9; Kayla Shantz 7.85; Morgan Wolters 7.75; Andrea Thate 7.6.

Unevens: 1. Forst (NU) 8.0; 2. Kayla Shantz (MCA) 7.7; 3. Martha Olson (MCA) 7.5; 4. Maggie Bachenberg (MCA) 7.4.

Other MCA scores: Kersten Shantz 6.8; Jenna Steele 5.9; Behrends 4.1; Grace Mayo 3.3; Wolters 2.8.

Beam: 1. Forst (NU) 8.65; 2. Molly Klimek (NU) 7.6; 3. Behrends (MCA) 7.1; 4. Lease (NU) 6.9.

Other MCA scores: Michaela Twitchell 6.8; Kayla Shantz 6.75; Olson 6.7; Ringnell 6.25; Meade 6.0; Kersten Shantz 5.85; Mayo 4.7.

Floor: 1. (tie) Twitchell (MCA) and Michaela Howk (NU) 8.2s; 2. Kim Berg (NU) 8.05; 3. (tie) Kersten Shantz (MCA) and Behrends (MCA) 7.85s; 4. Sydney Leichtnam (MCA) 7.75.

Other MCA scores: Steele 7.4; Mayo 6.85; Wolters 6.15.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web