Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

MCW boys 1st, girls 2nd at 2A Meet

October 26, 2012
Kjestine Steinbring - Sentinel Sports Writer , Fairmont Sentinel

BLUE EARTH AREA - The Class A, No. 11-ranked Martin County West Mavericks boys cross country team upset No. 4 Waseca to take the Section 2A title, while the Maverick girls team made its first state meet by claiming second behind No. 2 Waseca on Thursday at Riverside Town & Country Club near Blue Earth.

The two section team champions and runners-up, along with the eight individual qualifiers, advance to the Class A state meet on Saturday, Nov. 3, at St. Olaf College in Northfield.

"This was a very good day," said MCW head coach Stannetta Svoboda. "If you run this race 10 times, you would come out with 10 different outcomes. We are just very grateful and fortunate today that we were able to race so well."

Article Photos

MAVERICKS’ STAMPEDE — Martin County West’s Jonah Mayo (241) and Walter Fuller (237) charge up the hill during Section 2A cross country action Thursday at Riverside Town & Country Club near Blue Earth. Photo by Leanna Becker

Blue Earth Area's Taylor Grandgenett and Fairmont's Katiana Fischer each qualified for the state meet with individual finishes of 15:42 and 15:43 for 13th and 14th place, respectively.

Madelia/Truman's Cade Ekstrom and Ricki Fenske also qualified individually, finishing 7th and 8th in 16:57 and 16:58, respectively.

Waseca's No. 4-ranked Shane Streich finished in 16:46 to take the individual Section 2A title, while Jonah Mayo led the Mavericks' first-place charge with a fourth-place finish of 16:46. Walter Fuller was not far behind, surging for a sixth-place personal-best time of 16:55.

"This sophomore group has really high expectations for themselves and they are highly motivated," said Svoboda. "It's been the goal all year to get both teams to state, and it's so exciting we were able to do that."

Dylan Brockman closed out the race in 13th place in 17:25, while Matthew Viesselman finished 14th in a personal-best time of 17:31. Chris Kahler completed the championship team score in 18th with a personal-best 17:41 for the Mavericks.

Nick Holm and Daniel Smith rounded out MCW's effort with 19th- and 41st-place finishes in 17:45 and 18:27, respectively.

"Our gentlemen really packed it in, we had all top five runners in the top 20 and that is huge," said Svoboda.

Fairmont's Josiah Johnson finished just eight seconds away from a state bid, finishing 17th in 17:41 to lead the Cardinals' 13th-place team finish. Kaleb Linse took 38th and Andrew Johnson finished 72nd to contribute to the team score in times of 18:20 nd 19:29.

Payton Schlomann and Marcus Larson completed Fairmont's scoring in 19:51 and 20:07 for 86th and 92nd place, respectively.

Christopher Poush and Harley Luhmann rounded out the Fairmont effort with finishes of 20:27 and 20:36 for 97th and 99th.

Isaac Miranda was the top finisher for the 14th-place Blue Earth Area Bucs, coming in at 18:09 for 35th. Mike Ankeny finished 54th in 18:54, while Alec Huber finished in 19:05 for 61st.

Kyle Mercer's and Zach Vaske's finishes of 71st and 89th completed the Bucs, coming in at 19:27 and 19:57, respectively.

Jakob Thomsen and Seth Becker rounded out the Bucs in 20:06 and 21:15 for 91st and 109th place.

Ekstrom and Fenske led ninth-place Madelia/Truman. Landon Martinez came in 68th place in 19:19, while Abe Bergeman finished 84th in 19:49 for the Jayhawks.

Aaron Neumann finished the team score with an 85th-place finish of 19:50.

Lane Nierman and Sondre Ahlgren rounded out the Jayhawks with a 102nd- and 108th-place finish of 20:52 and 21:14, respectively.

On the girls' side, United South Central's No. 3 Emily Mantor blew away the competition to take home the individual title with a time of 14:40.

Whitney Smith was less than a minute behind Mantor, finishing third in 15:13 to lead the Mavericks' state-qualifying effort. Morgan Larson added to the team's effort, finishing sixth in 15:19.

"We looked this week at the team scores, and we knew that USC had beating us out at the conference and we thought it would be extremely close," said Svoboda. "I really thought when they crossed, we had finished in third, but it was great to see the girls come across in second."

Brooke Anderson finished 15th in 15:45, while Rachel Viesselman finished 31st in 16:20. Noel Bjerken completed the counting scores in 34th in 16:26.

Anna Carlson and Emily Bettin rounded out the MCW effort with 38th- and 44th-place finishes in 17:37 and 18:48, respectively.

The Mavericks' girls team score of 89 edged Fairmont by 21 points for the state bid.

Despite the Cardinals' top six runners finishing with personal-best times, they were unable to overcome the strong MCW team.

Fischer led the charge with her 14th-place state-qualifying finish, while Jenna Pavich finished 21st in 16:04. Hannah Johnson and Sasha Riley finished 23rd and 24th in 16:07 and 16:17. Sarah Bartz completed the team scoring with a 28th-place time of 16:19.

Emily Haugen and Jaclyn Friese rounded out the Cardinal effort with times of 16:26 and 17:28.

Grandgenett was the lone Buc to score a state-meet bid to top Blue Earth Area's 10th-place finish. Sierra Halvorson was 54th in 17:05, while Signe Olson finished 61st in 17:26 for the Bucs. Anna Aukes and Jenna Stevermer completed the team score with 82nd- and 84th-place finishes of 17:54 and 18:00, respectively.

Athena Peterson and Autumn Foster rounded out the Bucs' effort in 95th and 102nd in 18:21 and 18:47.

Sam Maul's 63rd-place finish led the Madelia/Truman girls to a 17th-place.

Julia Hidalgo and Alissa Voyles finished 71st and 76th in 17:42 and 17:45, while Savannah Krenz finished 92nd in 18:19.

Cleo Maloney completed the M/T team score with a time of 18:32 for 97th.

Friediriki Hopp and Briana Bergeman rounded out the Jayhawks' effort with finishes of 19:30 and 20:06 for 112th and 119th place, respectively.

SECTION 2A MEET

At Riverside Town &

Country Club

GIRLS VARSITY

Team Standings: 1. Waseca 48; 2. Martin County West 89; 3. Fairmont 110; 4. Loyola/Cleveland 112; 5. United South Central 127; 6. St. James; 7. Minnesota Valley Lutheran 251; 8. St. Peter 269; 9. Waterville-Elysian-Morristown/ Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 272; 10. Blue Earth Area 294; 11. Tri City United 301; 12. St. Mary's/Sleepy Eye/New Ulm Cathedral 342; 13. LeSueur-Henderson 353; 14. Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial-Nicollet 354; 15. Gibbon-Fairfax-Windom 374; 16. Sibley East 376; 17. Madelia/Truman 399; 18. Maple River 432; 19. New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 495; 20. Medford 528.

Individual Results: 1. Emily Mantor (USC) 14:40; 2. Sadie Klug (WAS) 15:08; 3. Whitney Smith (MCW) 15:13; 4. Winter Tierney (WEM/JWP) 15:15; 5. Hannah Goemann (USC) 15:19; 6. Morgan Larson (MCW) 15:19; 7. Kyla Haas (L/C) 15:23; 8. Ashley Lahti (STJ) 15:27; 9. Kourtney Kulseth (WAS) 15:36; 10. MacKenzie Bruke (WAS) 15:36; 11. Allison Breck (WAS) 15:37; 12. Abby Borgmeier (STP) 15:41; 13. Taylor Grandgenett (BEA) 15:42; 14. Katiana Fischer (FMT) 15:43; 15. Brooke Anderson (MCW) 15:45.

Other Martin County West finishers: 31. Rachel Viesselman 16:20; 34. Noel Bjerken 16:26; 67. Anna Carlson 17:37; 103. Emily Bettin 18:48.

Other Fairmont finishers: 21. Jenna Pavich 16:04; 23. Hannah Johnson 16:07; 24. Sasha Riley 16:17; 28. Sarah Bartz 16:19; 35. Emily Haugen 16:26; 62. Jaclyn Friese 17:28.

Other Blue Earth Area finishers: 54. Sierra Halvorson 17:05; 61. Signe Olson 17:26; 82. Anna Aukes 17:54; 84. Jenna Stevermer 18:00; 95. Athena Peterson 18:21; 102. Autumn Foster 18:47.

Madelia/Truman finishers: 63. Sam Maul 17:30; 71. Julia Hidalgo 17:42; 76. Alissa Voyles 17:45; 92. Savannah Krenz 18:19; 97. Cleo Maloney 18:32; 112. Friediriki Hopp 19:30; 119. Briana Bergeman 20:06.

BOYS VARSITY

Team Standings: 1. Martin County West 55; 2. Waseca 75; 3. Loyola/Cleveland 132; 4. St. James 147; 5. Maple River 185; 6. USC 197; 7. Tri City United 227; 8. LCWM/Nicollet 240; 9. Madelia/ Truman 252; 10. GFW 253; 11. St. Peter 254; 12. LSH 263; 13. Fairmont 305; 14. Blue Earth Area 310; 15. NRHEG 372; 16. Medford 396; 17. Sibley East 400.

Individual results: 1. Shane Streich (WAS) 15:44; 2. T.J. Schiltz (NRHEG) 16:15; 3. Johnathan Surber (STJ) 16:37; 4. Jonah Mayo (MCW) 16:46; 5. Josh Kimball (WAS) 16:53; 6. Walter Fuller (MCW) 16:55; 7. Cade Ekstrom (M/T) 16:57; 8. Ricki Fenske (M/T) 16:58; 9. Jack Parsley (MR) 16:59; 10. Cole Streich (WAS) 17:06; 11. Wyatt Elmer (L/C) 17:18; 12. Marty McGuire (TCU) 17:25; 13. Dylan Brockman (MCW) 17:25; 14. Matthew Viesselman (MCW) 17:31; 15. John Roth (LCWM-N) 17:33.

Other Martin County West finishers: 18. Chris Kahler 17:41; 19. Nick Holm 17:45; 41. Daniel Smith 18:27.

Other Madelia/Truman finishers: 68. Landon Martinez 19:19; 84. Abe Bergeman 19:49; 85. Aaron Neumann 19:50; 102. Lane Nierman 20:52; 108. Sondre Ahlgren 21:14.

Fairmont finishers: 17. Josiah Johnson 17:41; 38. Kaleb Linse 18:20; 72. Andrew Johnson 19:29; 86. Payton Schlomann 19:51; 92. Marcus Larson 20:07; 97. Christopher Poush 20:27; 99. Harley Luhmann 20:36.

Blue Earth Area finishers: 35. Isaac Miranda 18:09; 54. Mike Ankeny 18:54; 61. Alec Huber 19:05; 71. Kyle Mercer 19:27; 89. Zach Vaske 19:57; 91. Jakob Thomsen 20:06; 109. Seth Becker 21:15.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web