Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

Fairmont runners 1st, 3rd at Buc Invite

October 17, 2012
Fairmont Sentinel

BLUE EARTH - Katiana Fischer's 16-minute, 17-second 4,000-meter race at Riverside Town & Country Club led the Fairmont Cardinals girls cross country team to a first-place team finish at the Blue Earth Area Invitational on Tuesday.

Jenna Pavich finished in 16:24 for the Cardinals, while teammate Hannah Johnson finished in 16:45.

Emily Haugen and Sasha Riley completed Fairmont's team-time score with finishes of 16:49 and 17:15, respectively.

The Cardinals' Megan Hawkins and Sarah Bartz rounded out the team effort with finishes of 17:25 and 17:27, respectively.

On the boys' side, Josiah Johnson's finish of 18:40 helped guide the Cardinals to a third-place team finish.

Kaleb Linse finished in 20:04, while teammate Marcus Larson finished in 20:35 for Fairmont.

Sanguja Hassan and Andrew Johnson completed the team-time with finishes of 21:04 and 21:35, respectively.

Christopher Poush and Harley Luhmann rounded out the Cardinal effort with finishes of 21:39 and 21:42, respectively.

The Fairmont Cardinals and Blue Earth Area Bucs will compete in the Section 2A Meet at 4 p.m. Thursday, Oct. 25, at Riverside Town & Country Club in Blue Earth.

B.E. AREA INVITE

@ Riverside Town &

Country Club

GIRLS VARSITY

Team Standings: 1. Fairmont 1:18:22, 2. St. James 1:24:33, 3. Blue Earth Area 1:27:28. Incomplete team: Austin Pacelli.

Fairmont finishers: Katiana Fischer 16:17, Jenna Pavich 16:24, Hannah Johnson 16:45, Emily Haugen 16:49, Sasha Riley 17:15, Megan Hawkins 17:25, Sarah Bartz 17:27, Jaclyn Friese 17:41, Lizzy Subbert 17:51, Molly Hawkins 18:00.

BOYS VARSITY

Team Standings: 1. St. James 1:35:38, 2. Blue Earth Area 1:42:05, 3. Fairmont 1:45:19. Incomplete team: Austin Pacelli.

Fairmont finishers: Josiah Johnson 18:40, Kaleb Linse 20:04, Marcus Larson 20:35, Sanguja Hassan 21:04, Andrew Johnson 21:35, Christopher Poush 21:39, Harley Luhmann 21:42, Cole Huinker 22:03, Payton Schlomann 22:23.

JV GIRLS

Fairmont finishers: Miranda Mathiason 13:59, Zoey Roggow 14:10, Sarah Ostlie 14:21, Emilee Moeller 14:26, Anna Sundblad 14:46, Anna Hernes 14:48, Emma Koehler 14:54, Alyssa Fetters 15:01, Madison Pierce 15:45, Rachel Poppe 15:46, Taylor Driehorst 15:55, Annie Mittelstadt 16:00, Rose Lueth 16:02, Julie Fleming 16:05, Rachel Botzet 16:10, Sarah Poppe 18:12.

JV BOYS

Fairmont finishers: Ben Huinker 12:20, Colin Meadows 12:53, Dayton Pasch 13:09, Riley Higgins 13:17, Noah Wolter 14:27, Adam Carstensen 14:36, Jaxson Jurgens 14:58, Seth Carlmark 15:06.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web