Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

MCW runs to 1st, 2nd at Valley Meet

October 17, 2012
Kjestine Steinbring - Sentinel Sports Writer , Fairmont Sentinel

SHERBURN - The Martin County West Mavericks took advantage of their first home cross country meet in nine years at Fox Lake Golf Course in Sherburn, with the boys finishing first and the girls coming in second at the Valley Conference Meet on Tuesday.

Jonah Mayo led the Maverick boys' first-place effort, finishing second in 16:54 ahead of Madelia/Truman's Cade Ekstrom, who finished third in 17:14.

MCW's Walter Fuller and Chris Kahler cruised down the final hill for seventh- and eighth-place finishes in 17:43 and 17:45, respectively.

Article Photos

HEADED HOME — Martin County West runner Morgan Larson motors toward the finish line during the Valley Conference cross country meet on Tuesday at Fox Lake Golf Course near Sherburn. Larson went on to finish third individually. Photo by Leanna Becker

Matthew Viesselman took 10th for MCW in 17:59 and Nick Holm's 13th-place finish of 18:14 completed the winning team score.

"It was a great day. The guys ran a great race and a smart race and really settled into their strategy which was really good," said Martin County West head coach Stannetta Svoboda. "Five of our seven guys who ran last year placed higher than they did a year ago, so that was awesome."

Dylan Brockman and Daniel Smith rounded out the Mavericks' effort in 16th and 23rd place in 18:20 and 18:45, respectively.

The Jayhawks' were led by Ekstrom's third-lace finish, with teammate Ricki Fenske rounding out the top five individuals with a fifth-place finish of 17:35.

Landon Martinez and Abraham Bergeman finished 34th and 35th in times of 19:47 and 19:48, respectively, for Madelia/Truman.

Aaron Neuman came in at 20:36 for 47th place to complete the Jayhawks' team score.

Sondre Ahlgren finished in 21:10 for 51st place, while Lane Nierman finished 55th in 21:25 to round out the Jayhawks' efforts.

On the girls' side, Morgan Larson's third-place finish of 15:51 helped pace the Mavericks to a second-place team finish, just seven points behind the first-place United South Central Rebels.

Whitney Smith finished eighth in 16:25, while Brooke Anderson finished in 16:35 for 10th place for the Mavericks.

Noel Bjerken ran under 17 minutes for a 12th-place time of 16:39. Rachel Viesselman completed the MCW score with a 17th-place finish of 17:05.

"We were within seven points of USC. Last year at the meet, it was a 20-point difference, so that's a huge improvement. And I told the girls that seven points is a manageable amount to improve, it's just a couple girls passing one or two more girls," said Svoboda. "The last time we hosted a meet was nine years ago, so today was a great day for that, along with the finishes."

Anna Carlson's 44th-place finish of 19:08 and Emily Bettin's 49th-place finish of 20:06 rounded out the MCW effort.

Julia Hidalgo led the Jayhawks' efforts, finishing 32nd in 18:30. Savannah Krenz and Cleo Maloney weren't far behind in 34th and 35th place, coming in at 18:36 and 18:38, respectively.

Alissa Voyles and Sam Maul completed the team score, finishing in 18:56 and 19:06 for 40th and 43rd place.

Rebekah Rusert and Dakota DeBell rounded out the Jayhawks' efforts with 57th- and 61st-place finishes of 21:45 and 23:59, respectively.

Both Martin County West and Madelia/Truman compete in the Section 2A Meet at 4 p.m. Thursday, Oct. 25, at Riverside Town & Country Club in Blue Earth.

VALLEY CONFERENCE MEET

VARSITY GIRLS

Team Standings: 1. United South Central 43, 2. Martin County West 50, 3. Mankato Loyola/Cleveland 70, 4. Blooming Prairie 125, 5. Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial 141, 6. Waterville-Elysian-Morristown/Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 142, 7. Madelia/Truman 184, 8. Maple River 189, 9. New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 194.

Individual Results: 1. Emily Mantor (USC) 14:49, 2. Hannah Goemann (USC) 15:51, 3. Morgan Larson (MCW) 15:51, 4. Kyla Haas (ML) 15:54, 5. Tierney Winter (WEM/JWP) 15:56, 6. Beth Stevermer (USC) 15:58, 7. Katerina Vetter (ML) 16:21, 8. Whitney Smith (MCW) 16:25, 9. Ariel Esqueda (LCWM) 16:33, 10. Brooke Anderson (MCW) 16:35, 11. Gabriela Passmore (MR) 16:38, 12. Noel Bjerken (MCW) 16:39, 13. Tessa Ivers (BP) 16:54, 14. Katharine Lewer (NRHEG) 16:55, 15. Ester Archer (ML) 16:58.

Other Martin County West finishers: 17. Rachel Viesselman 17:05, 44. Anna Carlson 19:08, 49. Emily Bettin 20:06.

Madelia/Truman finishers: 32. Julia Hidalgo 18:30, 34. Savannah Krenz 18:36, 35. Cleo Maloney 18:38, 40. Alissa Voyles 18:56, 43. Sam Maul 19:06, 57. Rebekah Rusert 21:45, 61. Dakota DeBell 23:59.

BOYS VARSITY

Team Standings: 1. Martin County West 40, 2. Mankato Loyola/Cleveland 80, 3. Maple River 96, 4. United South Central 106, 5. Madelia/Truman 124, 6. Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial 130, 7. Medford 174, 8. Blooming Prairie 187, 9. New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 213.

Individual Results: 1. TJ Schiltz (NRHEG) 16:28, 2. Jonah Mayo (MCW) 16:54, 3. Cade Ekstrom (M/T) 17:14, 4. Jack Parsley (MR) 17:24, 5. Ricki Fenske (M/T) 17:35, 6. Wyatt Elmer (ML) 17:42, 7. Walter Fuller (MCW) 17:43, 8. Chris Kahler (MCW) 17:45, 9. Ethan Schwartz (ML) 17:46, 10. Matthew Viesselman (MCW) 17:59, 11. John Roth (LCWM) 18:03, 12. Adam Stevermer (USC) 18:05, 13. Nick Holm (MCW) 18:14, 14. Bryce Omtvedt (ML) 18:18, 15. Eric Redman (USC) 18:19.

Other Martin County West finishers: 16. Dylan Brockman 18:20, 23. Daniel Smith 18:45.

Other Madelia/Truman finishers: 34. Landon Martinez 19:47, 35. Abraham Bergeman 19:48, 47. Aaron Neuman 20:36, 51. Sondre Ahlgren 21:10, 55. Lane Nierman 21:25.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web