Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

Fairmont netters gain 3A individual quarters

October 12, 2012
Fairmont Sentinel

REDWOOD FALLS - Fairmont's tandem of Camilla Hermanrud and Missy Viesselman, the duo of Abby Fitzgerald and Sophie Shelgren, along with singles netters Aubrey Green and Allison Moeller, all reached the quarterfinals of the Section 3A individual tennis meet on Thursday in Redwood Falls.

Green, who played No. 1 singles throughout the regular season, produced a 6-2, 6-1 victory over Montevideo's Kailey Maroney during the postseason tournament's first complete round.

Unfortunately for Green, No. 4-seeded Abby Schmidt of Redwood Valley outslugged the Fairmont junior in the quarterfinals, 7-5, 6-4.

In the other half of the singles bracket, Moeller, who played the majority of the regular season at Nos. 2 and 3 singles, posted a 6-1, 6-2 victory over River Valley's Kallie Smith during the first complete round.

No. 2-seeded Lorena Hernandez of St. James, however, eliminated Moeller by netting a 6-4, 6-0 quarterfinal decision.

Hernandez will face No. 3-seeded Kaitlin Wohnoutka of Luverne at 9 a.m. Tuesday in a Section 3A singles semifinal at the Swanson Tennis Center in St. Peter. Wohnoutka eliminated Kelle Thompson of Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd in the quarterfinals, 6-0, 6-1.

In Tuesday's other sectional semifinal, No. 1-seeded and Class A, No. 7-ranked Aryn Eckstrom of St. James will battle No. 4-seeded Abby Schmidt of Redwood Valley. The powerful Eckstrom did not lose a game in gaining the semifinals.

Eckstrom blanked Jordan Glad of Yellow Medicine East in the quarterfinals after coasting by LQPV/DB's Kylie Jahn in the first complete round, 6-0, 6-0.

In the doubles bracket, Hermanrud and Viesselman opened sectional action by delivering a 6-1, 6-2 loss to YME's Jordan Trotter and Britanna Raddatz before falling to No. 1-seeded Michaela Nordby and Acacia Foss of St. James in the quarterfinals, 6-3, 6-4.

Nordby and Foss will face No. 4-seeded Sierra Frazier and Catherine Hausen of Montevideo in Tuesday's 9 a.m. semifinals.

Frazier and Hausen squeezed by Martin County West's Shawna Dressen and Emily Lawrence in the quarterfinals, 6-3, 7-5.

Dressen and Lawrence reached the quarters by outlasting Luverne's Katie Eeten and Emily Robinson, 7-5, 7-6 (8-6).

Fitzgerald and Shelgren netted a 6-4, 7-5 play-in round victory over LQPV/DB's Anna Dvorak and Mary Savoy before falling to No. 2-seeded Paige Adams and Kynzie Smedsrud of Luverne, 6-0, 6-1.

Adams and Smedsrud will face No. 3-seeded Megan Lahti and Michaela Nelson of St. James at 9 a.m. Tuesday in the other sectional doubles semifinal at the Swanson Tennis Center at Gustavus Adolphus College in St. Peter.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web