Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

Mavericks finish 6th and 7th in Milaca

September 24, 2012
Fairmont Sentinel

FAIRMONT - Martin County West's boys cross country team finished sixth out of 24 teams and the girls finished seventh out of 20 teams at the Milaca Mega Meet on Saturday in Milaca.

Jonah Mayo topped the Mavericks finishers with a 19th-place finish of 17 minutes and 2 seconds.

MCW's Walter Fuller and Dylan Brockman each broke the 18-minute mark, finishing at 17:13 and 17:32 for 25th and 36th place, respectively.

Chris Kahler finished in 55th place for MCW in 18:02, while Nick Holm completed the team scoring with a time of 18:09 for 58th place.

Matthew Viesselman finished in 83rd place with a time of 18:48, and Daniel Smith finished 106th with a time of 19:07 to round out the Mavericks' efforts.

Fairmont's boys cross country team finished 18th overall, and was led by Josiah Johnson whose new personal-best time of 17:47 was good enough for 42nd place.

Kaleb Linse and Marcus Larson finished just seconds apart, with Linse coming in at 19:33 for 123rd place and Larson finishing with a new personal-best time of 19:40 for 128th.

The Cardinals' Christopher Poush finished his race in 20:24 for 141st place and Andrew Johnson completed the team score with a 145th-place finish of 20:31.

Harley Luhmann and Payton Schlomann rounded out Fairmont's efforts with 152nd and 153rd place finishes in 20:51 and 20:52, respectively.

Blue Earth Area's Isaac Miranda led the way for the Bucs with a 122nd-place finish of 19:31 on the way to a 24th-place team finish.

The Bucs' Kyle Mercer finished in 21:06 for 155th place. Jakob Thomsen came in a 21:27 for 158th place, while John Lee came in at 22:16 for 163rd place.

Jose Rios completed BEA's team score with a 171st-place finish of 24:17. Luke Loveall rounded out the Bucs' efforts with a 174th-place finish of 26:28.

On the girls side, Whitney Smith led the Mavericks' to a 7th-place team finish with a time of 15:38 for 13th place overall.

Morgan Larson wasn't far behind with a 17th-place finish in 15:40. Rachel Viesselman came in 59th place with a time of 16:46. Brooke Anderson and Noel Bjerken completed the MCW team scoring with finishes of 16:57 and 17:03 for 66th and 72nd place, respectively.

Sarah Wohlford and Anna Carlson rounded out the Mavericks' effort, finishing 113th and 129th in 18:01 and 18:31, respectively.

Fairmont's Katiana Fischer ran under the 16-minute mark for the first time this season to lead the Cardinals 11th-place team finish with an individual finish of 15:56 for 23rd place.

Jenna Pavich ran a personal-best time of 16:39 for 51st place, while teammate Emily Haugen was also under the 17-minute mark with a 52nd-place finish of 16:40.

The Cardinals' Sarah Bartz ran her own personal-best time of 17:07 for 78th place, and Sasha Riley completed the team score with a 92nd-place finish of 17:20.

Jaclyn Friese and Sarah Ostlie rounded out the Cardinals' effort with times of 17:30 and 18:14 for 99th and 118th place, respectively.

Blue Earth Area's Sierra Halvorson ran an 18:06 race on the way to a 115th-place finish to lead the Bucs in a 20th-place team finish.

Jenna Stevermer finished 132nd for the Bucs, running in at 18:38. Mara Fenske and Alexis Brooks were under a minute apart, coming in at 160th and 164th place in 21:26 and 22:09, respectively. Cynthia Johnson completed the team score with a 166th-place finish of 24:05.

Fairmont runs at 4:30 p.m. today in the Algona Invite in Algona, Iowa. Martin County West travels to Slayton for a 4:30 p.m. meet against Murray County Central on Tuesday. Blue Earth Area travels to Waterville-Elysian-Morristown for a 4:30 meet on Thursday.

Milaca Mega Meet

Class AA

GIRLS VARSITY

Team Standings

1. St. Cloud Cathedral 107, 2. Esko 117, 3. Adrian 122, 4. Canby-Minneota/Lincoln HI 135, 5. Perham 146, 6. Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd 163, 7. Martin County West 193, 8. Shanley 208, 9. Watertown-Mayer 246, 10. Redwood Valley 255, 11. Fairmont 256, 12. Montevideo 294, 13. Pine City 325, 14. Mora 325, 15. Cook County-Two Harbors 378, 16. Jordan 409, 17. Staples Motley 414, 18. Byron 443, 19. Concordia Roseville 508, 20. Blue Earth Area 601.

Individual Results (167 participants)

1. McKenzie Holt (St. Cloud Cathedral) 14:12, 2. Marisa Shady (Esko) 14:46, 3. Rachel Eickhoff (St. Cloud Cathedral) 14:56, 4. Bethany Coop (Mora) 15:04, 5. Kayla Huhnerkock (Redwood Valley) 15:05, 6. Liz Miller (Watertown-Mayer) 15:14, 7. Megan West (Mesabi East) 15:24, 8. Alaysia Freetly (LQPV/DB) 15:28, 9. Morgan Durbin (St. Cloud Cathedral) 15:29, 10. Leah Jessen (C-M/LHI) 15:30, 11. Nicole Slater (Adrian) 15:31, 12. Jordin Kopplow (Adrian) 15:37, 13. Whitney Smith (MCW) 15:38, 14. Amanda Grengs (C-M/LHI) 15:38, 15. Brynnan Covington (Perham) 15:39.

Other Martin County West finishers: 17. Morgan Larson 15:40, 59. Rachel Viesselman 16:46, 66. Brooke Anderson 16:57, 72. Noel Bjerken 17:03, 113. Sarah Wohlford 18:01, 129. Anna Carlson 18:31.

Fairmont finishers: 23. Katiana Fischer 15:56, 51. Jenna Pavich 16:39, 52. Emily Haugen 16:40, 78. Sarah Bartz 17:07, 92. Sasha Riley 17:20, 99. Jaclyn Friese 17:30, 118. Sarah Ostlie 18:14.

Blue Earth Area finishers: 115. Sierra Halvorson 18:06, 132. Jenna Stevermer 18:38, 160. Mara Fenske 21:26, 164. Alexis Brooks 22:09, 166. Cynthia Johnson 24:05.

BOYS VARSITY

Team Standings

1. Perham 30, 2. St. Cloud Cathedral 52, 3. Redwood Valley 125, 4. Esko 136, 5. Shanley 140, 6. Martin County West 177, 7. Montevideo 246, 8. Canby-Minneota/Lincoln HI 257, 9. Jordan 305, 10. Watertown-Mayer 323, 11. Park Rapids Area 325, 12. Byron 326, 13. Virginia 376, 14. Staples Motley 387, 15. Mora 417, 16. Cook County-Two Harbors 443, 17. Proctor 453, 18. Fairmont 523, 19. Pine City 529, 20. Greenway/Nashwk-Kewtn 534, 21. Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd 541, 22. Sauk Centre 576, 23. Concordia Roseville 580, 24. Blue Earth Area 686.

Individual Results (174 participants)

1. Matt Welch (Proctor) 15:18, 2. Charlie Lawrence (Foley) 15:40, 3. Keeghan Hurley (Perham) 15:41, 4. Nick Golebiowski (St. Cloud Cathedral) 16:02, 5. Brady Speicher (Perham) 16:09, 6. Billy Beseman (Perham) 16:11, 7. Seb Startz (Shanley) 16:25, 8. Jayden Cullen (Perham) 16:27, 9. Nick Stoks (C-M/LHI) 16:30.1, 10. Cole Wintheiser (St. Cloud Cathedral) 16:30.6, 11. Beau Gerding (St. Cloud Cathedral) 16:33, 12. Tom Startz (Shanley) 16:34.4, 13. Nick Carignan (Perham) 16:34.8, 14. Ryan Phillips (Redwood Valley) 16:39, 15. Noah Ebel (St. Cloud Cathedral) 16:45.

Martin County West finishers: 19. Jonah Mayo 17:02, 25. Walter Fuller 17:13, 36. Dylan Brockman 17:32, 55. Chris Kahler 18:02, 58. Nick Holm 18:09, 83. Matthew Viesselman 18:48, 106. Daniel Smith 19:07.

Fairmont finishers: 42. Josiah Johnson 17:47, 123. Kaleb Linse 19:33, 128. Marcus Larson 19:40, 141. Christopher Poush 20:24, 145. Andrew Johnson 20:31, 152. Harley Luhmann 20:51, 153. Payton Schlomann 20:52.

Blue Earth Area finishers: 122. Isaac Miranda 19:31, 155. Kyle Mercer 21:06, 158. Jakob Thomsen 21:27, 163. John Lee 22:16, 171. Jose Rios 24:17, 174. Luke Loveall 26:28.

GIRLS JV RESULTS

Individual Results (472 participants)

Fairmont finishers: 36. Hannah Johnson 17:00, 71. Molly Hawkins 17:36, 84. Megan Hawkins 17:47, 97. Lizzy Subbert 17:54, 129. Miranda Mathiason 18:22, 179. Hannah Olson 18:53, 235. Emilee Moeller 19:23, 337. Emma Koehler 20:39, 353. Rachel Poppe 20:58, 355. Rachel Botzet 20:59, 371. Julie Fleming 21:11.

BOYS JV RESULTS

Individual Results (513 participants)

Fairmont finishers: 245. Cole Huinker 20:46, 264. Sangujah Hassan 20:58, 295. Ben Huinker 21:12, 332. Colin Meadows 21:31, 454. Riley Higgins 23:39.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web