Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

St. James netters zip Fairmont

September 7, 2012
Fairmont Sentinel

ST. JAMES - The St. James Saint girls tennis team proved why it qualified for the 2011 Class A state team tournament.

The hometown Saints swept both the singles and doubles brackets in straight sets against a solid but youthful Fairmont Cardinals lineup to claim a 7-0 South Central Conference victory on Thursday in St. James.

Aryn Eckstrom continued her family's rich tennis tradition by posting a 6-1, 6-3 decision over Fairmont's Aubrey Green at first singles.

Aubrey Eckstrom then bookended the Saints' singles-bracket sweep by posting a 6-2, 6-1 victory over Jill Paris at the No. 4 position.

Lorena Hernandez defeated Allison Moeller at second singles, 6-3, 6-2, while St. James teammate Julia Boeve netted a 6-1, 6-3 win over Missy Viesselman at the third spot in the lineup.

Michaela Nordby and Acacia Foss combined forces at No. 1 doubles to post a 6-0, 6-0 shutout over Briana Gratz and Abby Fitzgerald, while the Saints' No. 2 doubles tandem of Michaela Nelson and Megan Lahti served a 6-1, 6-3 loss to Andrea Carstensen and Shantel Quist.

Morgan Rankin and Cassidy Chapek completed the Saints' shutout by netting back-to-back 6-2 set wins over Sophie Shelgren and Micaela Gochanour at third doubles.

Fairmont (3-2, 0-1 SCC) competes in the Redwood Valley Invitational at 9 a.m. Saturday in Redwood Falls. St. James plays host to its own tournament on Saturday.

Varsity Results

St. James 7, Fairmont 0

Singles: Aryn Eckstrom (SJ) d. Aubrey Green, 6-1, 6-3. Lorena Hernandez (SJ) d. Allison Moeller, 6-3, 6-2. Julia Boeve (SJ) d. Missy Viesselman, 6-1, 6-3. Aubrey Eckstrom (SJ) d. Jill Paris, 6-2, 6-1.

Doubles: Michaela Nordby-Acacia Foss (SJ) d. Briana Gratz-Abby Fitzgerald, 6-0, 6-0. Michaela Nelson-Megan Lahti (SJ) d. Andrea Carstensen-Shantel Quist, 6-1, 6-3. Morgan Rankin-Cassidy Chapek (SJ) d. Sophie Shelgren-Micaela Gochanour, 6-2, 6-2.

Blue Earth Area 4, St. Peter 3 - The Bucs captured three of the four singles matches to squeeze by the Saints, 4-3, during South Central Conference dual-meet action Thursday in St. Peter.

Lindsey Prokop netted one of Blue Earth Area's team points by posting back-to-back 6-3 set victories over Mallory Malecek at second singles.

Annika Wilhelmi delivered another Buc point by serving a 6-2, 6-0 loss to Michaela Meyer at third singles, while BEA's Kaitlyn Olsen earned a 6-2, 6-3 victory over Aliza Doherty at the No. 4 spot in the singles lineup.

Blue Earth Area's Paige Darrington and Autumn Drake combined forces at third doubles to generate a 6-4, 6-0 victory over St. Peter's Karly Maier and Katie Sandquist.

Calleigh Carlson outslugged the Bucs' Karleigh Wolff at first singles, 6-1, 7-6 (7-5), while Morgan Schwarz and Maggie Nelson teamed at first doubles to post a 7-5, 6-1 decision over Natali Fellows and Karli Olsen.

Rachel Huber and Val Bresnahan netted St. Peter's third team point via a 7-5, 6-1 second-doubles victory over Abby Nimz and Aeli Olson.

Blue Earth Area (5-1, 1-0 SCC) travels to Albert Lea on Monday for a nonconference dual meet.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web