Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

Fairmont runs to 11th, 22nd at Smith Invite

September 7, 2012
Fairmont Sentinel

FAIRMONT - Katiana Fischer and the Fairmont girls cross country team ran for a 11th-place team finish, while the Madelia/Truman Jayhawk boys team cruised to a 17th-place showing at the Gerry Smith Invitational cross country meet at Mongomery Natioinal Golf Club in Montgomery on Thursday.

Fischer led the Cardinals with a 25th-place finish in 16 minutes and 46 seconds in the 4K race.

Teammates Sarah Bartz and Jenna Pavich finished in 17:34 and 17:48, putting them in 62nd and 67th place, respectively. Jaclyn Friese crossed the finish in 80th place in a time of 18:11, and Sarah Ostlie rounded out the Fairmont counting scores with a finish of 18:34 for 93rd place.

Sasha Riley finished 95th with a time of 18:41 and Molly Hawkins crossed the line in 18:56 to round out the Cardinal efforts.

The Blue Earth Area girls cross country team finished 21st, with Taylor Grandgenett leading the way with a 57th-place individual race time of 17:24.

Signe Olson finished 78th for the Bucs, running across the finish line at 18:09. Sierra Halvorson ran the race in 19:37, which was good for 119th place, while Jenna Stevermer clocked in at 20:10, good for 124th. Anna Aukes rounded out the counting scores for the Bucs with a 132nd finish of 20:39 in the race.

Athena Peterson completed the Blue Earth Area effort with a 143rd-place finish of 21:25.

Madelia/Truman's girls cross country team finished in 22nd place overall in the invitational. Cleo Maloney was the top finisher, coming in at 19:08 for 111th place. Savannah Krenz followed her in 117th place in a time of 19:32. Alissa Voyles and Julia Hidalgo came in at 20:06 and 20:12, which were good enough for 122nd and 125th places, respectively.

Briana Bergeman rounded out the Jayhawk scoring with a 126th-place finish of 20:17. Rebekah Rusert completed the race in 23:44 to complete the Jayhawks efforts.

The Madelia/Truman boys team were led by Cade Ekstrom's fourth-place individual finish of 16:50 for a 17th overall team performance.

M/T's Ricki Fenske finished just outside the top 20 with a 21st-place finish of 17:39. Landon Martinez completed the race in 93rd place, which was good for a time of 19:22, while Abraham Bergeman finished in 20:40 for 137th place.

Lane Nierman finished the team scoring with a 172nd-place finish, clocking in at 22:31.

Ryan Lassas and Sondre Ahlgren completed the Jayhawks effort with times of 22:38 and 22:40, respectively.

Josiah Johnson's 61-place finish in 18:40 led the Fairmont Cardinals boys cross country team to a 22nd overall team finish.

Kaleb Linse and Marcus Larson finished in 123rd and 129th places, posting times of 20:05 and 20:20 in the race.

Christopher Poush and Harley Luhmann completed the Fairmont team scoring with finishes of 20:48 and 21:16, respectively.

Payton Schlomann and Cole Huinker rounded out the Cardinal effort with finishes of 21:22 and 21:27 in the invitational.

Blue Earth Area's Michael Ankeny finished 40th overall as an individual. His time of 18:19 paced the Bucs in a 24th-place team finish.

Alec Huber came in at 20:05, which was good for 124th place as an individual. Nick Shure and Nicholas Lein ran in 21:54 and 21:56 for 160th and 162nd places. Zach Vaske finished 166th in a time of 22:01 to complete the Blue Earth Area team score.

Fairmont travels to Worthington for a 4 p.m. meet next Thursday at the Prairie View Golf Course.

Blue Earth Area and Madelia/ Truman compete in the Maple River Invite next Thursday at Daly Park in Mapleton.

GERRY?SMITH?INVITE

VARSITY GIRLS

TEAM RESULTS

1. Shakopee 92, 2. Prior Lake 93, 3. Waseca 122, 4. Mahtomedi 158, 5. United South Central 161, 6. New Prague 175, 7. Blake 208, 8. Belle Plaine 231, 9. Waconia 232, 10. Mountain Lake 254, 11. Fairmont 327, 12. Tri-City United 359, 13. Glencoe-Silver Lake 375, 14. Cannon Falls 381, 15. St. James 392, 16. Norwood-Young America 422, 17. Mankato Loyola 455, 18. LCWM-Nicollet 478, 19. Minnesota Valley Lutheran 481, 20. Jordan 496, 21. Blue Earth 510, 22. Madelia 601, 23. NRHEG 618, 24. Le Sueur-Henderson.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

1. Clare Flanagan (Blake) 13:55, 2. Hauger Maria (Shakopee) 14:13, 3. Emily Mantor (United South Central_ 14:52, 4. Emi Trost (Cannon Falls) 15:20, 5. Mackenzie Schell (Prior Lake) 15:33, 6. Rachel Winona (Shakopee) 15:41, 7. Hannah Goemann (United South Central), 8. Janessa Mueleners (Belle Plaine) 15:45, 9. Sadie Novak-Klug (Waseca) 15:52, 10. Misgen Tess (Shakopee) 15:54, 11. Sally O'Brien (Waseca) 15:55, 12. Burr Victoria (Glencoe-Silver Lake) 15:58, 13. Alexis Willems (Waconia) 16:04, 14. Tessa Rykken (Prior Lake) 16:05, 15. Carolyn Nye (Blake) 16:08, 16. Laizie Deihl (New Prague) 16:17, 17. Moore Laura (Mahtomedi) 16:19, 18. Ashley Altschul (New Prague) 16:22, 19. Madison Scholl (Prior Lake) 16:24, 20. Maria Berg (New Prague) 16:25.

Fairmont finishers: 25. Katiana Fischer 16:46, 62. Sarah Bartz 17:34, 67. Jenna Pavich, 17:48, 80. Jaclyn Friese 18:11, 93. Sarah Ostlie 18:34, 95. Sasha Riley 18:41, 106. Molly Hawkins 18:56.

Blue Earth Area finishers: 57. Taylor Grandgenett 17:24, 78. Signe Olson 18:09, 119. Sierra Havorson 19:37, 124. Jenna Stevermer 20:10, 132. Anna Aukes 20:39, 143. Athena Peterson 21:25.

Madelia/Truman finishers: 111. Cleo Maloney 19:08; 117. Savannah Krenz 19:32; 122. Alyssa Voyles 20:06; 125. Julia Hidalgo 20:12; 126. Briana Bergeman 20:17; 154. Rebekah Rusert 23:44.

VARSITY BOYS

TEAM RESULTS

1. Blake 107, 2. Waseca 111, 3. Mahtomedi 124, 4. New Prague 144, 5. Mound-Westonka 155, 6. Prior Lake 197, 7. Shakopee 218, 8. Jordan 222, 9. Glencoe-Silver Lake 225, 10. Mankato-Loyola 306, 11. Waconia 320, 12. St. James 369, 13. Maple River 370, 14. Tri-City United 403, 15. United South Central 419, 16. Norwood-Young America 424, 17. Madelia/Truman 427, 18. Belle Plaine 469, 19. Le Sueur-Henderson 541, 20. LCWM-Nicollet 552, 21. Cannon Falls 578, 22. Fairmont 603, 23. St. Peter 618, 24. Blue Earth Area 652, 25. Minnesota Valley Lutheran 667, 26. Medford 680, 27. Mountain Lake 701, 28. Sibley East 753.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

1. Shane Steich (Waseca) 16:09, 2. Scott Harrison (Mound-Westonka) 16:30, 3. Thomas Schiltz (NRHEG) 16:31, 4. Zachary Edinburgh (Blake) 16:45, 5. Cade Ekstrom (Madelia/Truman) 16:50, 6. Campbell Drew (Mahtomedi) 16:50, 7. Surber Johnathan (St. James) 16:54, 8. Quinn Coyle (Blake) 16:55, 9. Dado Kevin (Mahtomedi) 16:59, 10. Jesse Delgado (Waseca) 17:05, 11. Blake Wooten (New Prague) 17:05, 12. James White (Prior Lake) 17:09, 13. Kole Retterath (Mound-Westonka) 17:10, 14. Michael Mitchell (Blake) 17:11, 15. Amex Wischnack (Norwood-Young America) 17:16, 16. Zach Dietz (New Prague) 17:19, 17. Kirkland Noah (Mahtomedi) 17:22, 18. Jack Parsley (Maple River) 17:26, 19. Jalen Metcalf (Glencoe-Silver Lake) 17:34, 20. Richter Brandon (Glencoe-Silver Lake) 17:36.

Other Madelia/Truman finishers: 21. Ricki Fenske 17:39, 93. Landon Martinez 19:22, 137. Abraham Bergeman 20:40, 172. Lane Nierman 22:31, 173. Ryan Lassas 22:38, 174. Sondre Ahlgren 22:40.

Fairmont finishers: 61. Josiah Johnson 18:40, 123. Kaleb Linse 20:05, 129. Marcus Larson 20:20, 140. Christopher Poush 20:48, 150. Harley Luhmann 21:16, 155. Payton Schlomann 21:22, 157. Cole Huinker 21:27.

Blue Earth Area finishers: 40. Michael Ankeny 18:19, 124. Alec Huber 20:05, 160. Nick Shure 21:54, 162. Nicholas Lein 21:56, 166. Zach Vaske 22:01.

JR. VARSITY?GIRLS

TEAM RESULTS

1. Prior Lake 22, 2. Mahtomedi 64, 3. New Prague 98, 4. Waconia 101, 5. Shakopee 121, 6. Waseca 167, 7. Belle Plaine 212, 8. Mound-Westonka 218, 9. Fairmont 229, 10. Glencoe-Silver Lake 266, 11. Blue Earth Area 343, 12. Le Sueur-Henderson 379, 13. Madelia/Truman 391.

Fairmont finishers: 14. Emily Haugen 17:59, 59. Miranda Mathiason 19:31, 69. Hannah Olson 19:43, 82. Emilee Moeller 19:56, 197. Julie Fleming 23:05, 203. Rachel Poppe 23:13, 209. Rachel Botzet 23:30, 265. Matelyn Schultz 32:16.

JR. VARSITY BOYS

TEAM RESULTS

1. Prior Lake 49, 2. New Prague 68, 3. Shakopee 103, 4. Glencoe-Silver Lake 116, 5. Mound-Westonka 119, 6. Mahtomedi 135, 7. Jordan 158, 8. Waconia 254, 9. Belle Plaine 267, 10. St. James 319, 11. Blake 359, 12. Waseca 367, 13. Norwood-Young America 383, 14. Maple River 428, 15. Le Sueur-Henderson 451, 16. Tri-City United, 17. St. Peter 481, 18. Blue Earth Area 515, 19. LCWM-Nicollet 579, 20. Jackson 583.

Fairmont finishers: 84. Andrew Johnson 21:06, 176. Riley Higgins 22:54, 183. Colin Meadows 23:07

JR. HIGH?GIRLS

TEAM RESULTS

1. New Prague 51, 2. Mankato-Loyola 59, 3. Prior Lake 100, 4. Fairmont 118, 5. Belle Plaine 151, 6. Jackson 153, 7. Mountain Lake 162, 8. Le Sueur-Henderson 184, 9. Waseca 188, 10. Waconia 233.

Fairmont finishers: 15. Hannah Johnson 8:40, 22. Megan Hawkins 8:51, 31. Lizzy Subbert 9:06, 41. Zoey Roggow 9:20, 65. Anna Sundblad 9:46, 78. Emma Koehler 10:03, 82. Rose Lueth 10:07, 87. Maddie Pierce 10:15, 90. Alyssa Fetters 10:18, 104. Annie Mittelstadt 10:43, 108. Lexi Fischer 11:06, 125. Sarah Poppe 13:44.

JR. HIGH BOYS

TEAM RESULTS

1. Shakopee 83, 2. Prior Lake 85, 3. St. James 96, 4. New Prague 146, 5. Waconia 169, 6. Waseca 184, 7. Maple River 193, 8. Mankato-Loyola 196, 9. Belle Plaine 230, 10. Glencoe-Silver Lake 278, 11. United South Central 284, 12. Mountain Lake 295, 13. Jordan 304, 14. Le Sueur-Henderson 305, 15. Mound-Westonka 342, 16. Fairmont 359.

Fairmont finishers: 16. Ben Huinker, 74. Seth Carlstrom 8:48, 124. Jaxson Jurgens 9:41, 133. Dayton Pasch 9:49, 141. Adam Carstensen 10:08, 142. Noah Wolter 10:10.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web