Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

Fairmont sweeps singles bracket to net triumph

August 31, 2012
Fairmont Sentinel

WORTHINGTON - The Fairmont Cardinals girls tennis team swept the singles bracket en route to a 4-3 nonconference meet win over the Worthington Trojans on Thursday in Worthington.

Aubrey Green downed Kate Lesnar at the No. 1 singles spot, 6-3, 6-4, for her second match win in two meets. Allison Moeller and Missy Viesselman each cruised to match wins. Moeller swept past Elizabeth Luke at second singles, 6-0, 6-0, and Viesselman took the third singles win over Kirsten Aljets, 6-0, 6-1.

Abby Fitzgerald took the fourth singles win for the Cardinals, defeating Kara Honius in the No. 4 spot, 6-2, 6-2.

Worthington swept the doubles bracket in straight sets.

Emily Williamson and Rachel Drietz defeated Briana Gratz and Sophie Shelgren at No. 1 doubles, 7-6, 6-2. Worthington's Annie Lesnar and Brianna Kempema took the second doubles victory, beating Andrea Carstensen and Micaela Gochanour 6-3, 6-2.

The Trojans completed the doubles sweep with Makensie Carstensen and Laura Wetering teaming up for the doubles win at the No. 3 spot, beating Shantel Quist and Ellie Tonder 6-3, 6-4.

Fairmont (2-1) hosts River Valley in a 4:30 p.m. non-league meet on Tuesday.

Fairmont 4, Worthington 3

Singles: Aubrey Green (F) d. Kate Lesnar 6-3, 6-4. Allison Moeller (F) d. Elizabeth Luke 6-0, 6-0. Missy Viesselman (F) d. Kirsten Aljets 6-0, 6-1. Abby Fitzgerald (F) d. Kara Honius 6-2, 6-2.

Doubles: Emily Williamson-Rachel Drietz (W) d. Briana Gratz-Sophie Shelgren 7-6, 6-2. Annie Lesnar-Brianna Kempema (W) d. Andrea Carstenson-Micaela Gochanour 6-3, 6-2. Laura Wetering-Makensie Carstensen (W) d. Shantel Quist-Ellie Tonder 6-3, 6-4.

Blue Earth Area 6, Martin County West 1 - The Bucs won all but one match in a 6-1 nonconference victory over the Mavericks on Thursday in Blue Earth.

The Bucs Karleigh Wolff took the first singles win, defeating Kelci Russenberger 6-1, 6-1. Lindsey Prokop downed Megan Suter, 6-2, 6-0 at No. 2 singles, while Annika Wilhelmi beat Tori Russenberger, 6-0, 6-0, at No. 3 singles.

Kaitlyn Olsen completed the Blue Earth Area singles sweep with a 6-1, 6-1 victory over Bailey Ebeling.

Blue Earth Area teammates Natali Fellows and Karli Olsen won the No. 1 doubles match, 6-2, 6-2, defeating KaLeigh Russenberger and Jennifer Hagen.

Paige Darrington and Autumn Drake took the final Buc victory, winning the No. 3 doubles match 3-6, 6-4, 6-3 over Ily Schlenk and Alisa Russenberger.

The lone Maverick match victory came from Shawna Dressen and Emily Lawrence at No. 2 doubles, defeating the Bucs' Abby Nimz and Aeli Olson 6-2, 6-3.

Blue Earth Area (4-1) travels to St. Peter for a 4:30 p.m. meet on Thursday.

Martin County West (0-2) hosts the New Ulm Eagles in a 5 p.m. match on Tuesday in Sherburn.

Blue Earth Area 6,

Martin County West 1

Singles: Karleigh Wolff (BEA) d. Kelci Russenberger 6-1, 6-1. Lindsey Prokop (BEA) d. Megan Suter 6-2, 6-0. Annika Wilhelmi (BEA) d. Tori Russenberger 6-0, 6-0. Kaitlyn Olsen (BEA) d. Bailey Ebeling 6-1, 6-1.

Doubles: Natali Fellows-Karli Olsen (BEA) d. KaLeigh Russenberger-Jennifer Hagen 6-2, 6-2. Shawna Dressen-Emily Lawrence (MCW) d. Abby Nimz-Aeli Olson 6-2, 6-3. Paige Darrington-Autumn Drake (BEA) d. Ily Schlenk-Alisa Russenberger 3-6, 6-4, 6-3.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web