Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

Double winners across the board at raceway

August 20, 2012
Fairmont Sentinel

FAIRMONT - Friday night's special double-feature racing had double-winners in every class but one.

After racing got postponed on Aug. 10 due to a electrical feed line going down, the races got moved to Friday night in a special double-feature night.

Joey Lium got the first double win crown of the night, winning the Sports Mods feature after winning Heat 1.

Fairmont's Kyle Steuber, along with Ben Schultze and Tad Reutzel, were the other heat winners in the Sports Mods.

The Hobby Stocks points leader, Devin Smith, held onto his spot with double wins on Friday.

Jeff Senne, who is second in the points, took home the Heat 1 first-place finish before finishing second in the feature.

Nate Coopman repeated as the feature winner in the Compacts class after taking home the first-place finish in last week's feature.

Coopman, the points leader, traded races with Mick Rykhus, who is second in points, in last week's races. Both Coopman and Rykhus won their heats on Friday before Coopman took the feature win.

Dan Mackenthun added to the double-win parade by taking both the feature race and Heat 2 in the Stock Cars.

In the make-up race from Aug. 10, Mackenthun beat out points leader Luke Sathoff in their heat and then followed it up with a first-place finish over Dan Thate, who is currently second in the points, in the feature race.

Thate took home the Heat 1 honors.

Eric Kinnetz took home wins in both the feature race and Heat 2 of the Aug. 10 make-up race for the Sports Mods.

Nicky Meyer and Chad Krug were the other heat winners, both finished in the top three in the feature with Meyer coming in third and Krug finishing second to Kinnetz.

There were two Modifieds feature races Friday, with two different winners. In the make-up racing, Denny Anderson took home the feature victory.

Josh Ruby, second in the points, finished first in Heat 1, while Travis Peterson and Josh Meyer were first in heats 2 and 3.

In the second modfieds competition of the night, Eric Dailey was the feature winner after a second place finish in Heat 2.

James Slawson, Oliver Kollosfski and Denny Anderson were each heat winners.

In the second Stock Cars competition of the night Dustin Larson finished in first-place in the feature.

Larson finished second in Heat 2 behind Ken Tietz, who finished third in the feature.

Points leader Luke Sathoff finished first in Heat 3, while Derek Green finished first in Heat 1.

In the features on Aug. 10 that were finished, Coopman took home first in the Compacts class, while Devin Smith won the Hobby Stocks feature.

Rykhus was the Compacts heat winner, while Britten Swanson and Dan Wedel each won a heat on the Hobby Stocks.

Racing continues this Friday at the Fairmont Raceway.

FAIRMONT RACEWAY

(Aug. 17 Results)

Modifieds

FEATURE: 1. Eric Dailey (Armstrong); 2. Oliver Kollofski; 3. James Slawson; 4. Roger Nielsen; 5. Mark Gartner; 6. Andrew Timm; 7. Mike Hansen; 8. Denny Anderson; 9. Garry Oskerson; 10. Ken Odegaard; 11. Jesse Hoeft; 12. Chet Atkinson; 13. Nate Zimmerman; 14. Dwaine Hanson; 15. Dustin Wiederhoeft; 16. Travis Deboer; 17. Josh Meyer; 18. Josh Ruby; 19. Greg Jacobsen; 20. Ricky Stephan; 21. Tim Pessek; 22. Travis Peterson.

HEAT 1: 1. James Slawson (Milford); 2. Dwaine Hanson; 3. Mark Gartner; 4. Jesse Hoeft; 5. Mike Hansen; 6. Nate Zimmerman; 7. Chet Atkinson; 8. Tim Pessek.

HEAT 2: 1. Oliver Kollofski (Fairmont); 2. Eric Dailey; 3. Roger Nielsen; 4. Ken Odegaard; 5. Greg Jacobsen; 6. Travis Peterson; 7. Garry Oskerson.

HEAT 3: 1. Denny Anderson (Rochester); 2. Andrew Timm; 3. Josh Meyer; 4. Ricky Stephan; 5. Josh Ruby; 6. Travis Deboer; 7. Dustin Wiederhoeft.

Stock Cars

FEATURE: 1. Dustin Larson (Worthington: 2. Jim Larson; 3. Ken Tietz; 4. Dan Mackenthun; 5. Luke Sathoff; 6. Derek Green; 7. Dustin Wannarka; 8. Dan Thate; 9. Brent Reierson; 10. Nate Darnell; 11. Brad Malmanger; 12. Scott Adams; 13. Andrew Altenburg; 14. Doug Jenkins; 15. Jeff Luhmann; 16. Jerry Coopman.

HEAT 1: 1. Derek Green (Granada); 2. Doug Jenkins; 3. Clay Steele; 4. Dan Mackenthun; 5. Andrew Altenburg; 6. Scott Adams.

HEAT 2: 1. Ken Tietz (Belle Plaine); 2. Dustin Larson; 3. Jim Larson; 4. Jerry Coopman; 5. Dustin Wannarka; 6. Nate Darnell.

HEAT 3: 1. Luke Sathoff (Jackson); 2. Dan Thate; 3. Jeff Luhmann; 4. Brent Reierson; 5. Brad Malmanger.

Sports Mods

FEATURE: 1. Joey Lium (Burt, Iowa); 2. Greg Sidles; 3. Matthew Looft; 4. Travis Greenfield; 5. Kyle Steuber; 6. Lyle Sathoff; 7. Ben Schultze; 8. Rob Arnold; 9. Dustin Philipp; 10. Ben Chukuske; 11. Nick Meyer; 12. Justin Schuder; 13. Mark Garver; 14. Justin Remus; 15. Chad Krug; 16. Justin Mcmahan; 17. Eric Kinnetz; 18. Nathan Chukuske; 19. Jeff Carter; 20. Ben Ruby; 21. Derek Shumski; 22. Tad Reutzel; 23. Randy Winter; 24. Justin Deboer; 25. Logan Kelly; 26. Max Anderson.

HEAT 1: 1. Joey Lium (Burt, Iowa); 2. Travis Greenfield; 3. Chad Krug; 4. Mark Garver; 5. Justin Mcmahan; 6. Nathan Chukuske; 7. Justin Deboer.

HEAT 2: 1. Kyle Steuber (Fairmont); 2. Lyle Sathoff; 3. Matthew Looft; 4. Jeff Carter; 5. Dustin Philipp; 6. Rob Arnold; 7. Logan Kelly.

HEAT 3: 1. Tad Reutzel (Burt, Iowa); 2. Greg Sidles; 3. Ben Chukuske; 4. Justin Remus 5. Derek Shumski; 6. Randy Winter.

HEAT 4: 1. Ben Schultze (Algona); 2. Justin Schuder; 3. Nick Meyer; 4. Ben Ruby; 5. Eric Kinnetz; 6. Max Anderson.

Hobby Stocks

FEATURE: 1. Devin Smith (Lake City); 2. Jeff Senne; 3. Justin Luinenburg; 4. Chris Isaacson; 5. Tyler Ignaszewski; 6. Doug Schwanz; 7. Austin Hauswirth; 8. Daniel Ricard; 9. Tim Heidecker; 10. Britten Swanson; 11. Travis Werner; 12. Terry Mohwinkel; 13. Dan Wedel; 14. Rick Heenan.

HEAT 1: 1. Jeff Senne (Welcome); 2. Justin Luinenburg; 3. Tim Heidecker; 4. Austin Hauswirth; 5. Travis Werner; 6. Daniel Ricard; 7. Britten Swanson.

HEAT 2: 1. Devin Smith (Lake City: 2. Chris Isaacson; 3. Dan Wedel; 4. Tyler Ignaszewski; 5. Terry Mohwinkel; 6. Doug Schwanz; 7. Rick Heenan.

Compacts

FEATURE: 1. Nate Coopman (Mankato); 2. Megan Lappegard; 3. Mick Rykhus; 4. Zachary Malchow; 5. Joe Bunkofske; 6. Jed Trebelhorn; 7. Blaney Markman; 8. Colby Lyons; 9. Jaedon Erickson; 10. Duwayne Berndt.

HEAT 1: 1. Nate Coopman (Mankato); 2. Megan Lappegard; 3. Jed Trebelhorn; 4. Joe Bunkofske; 5. Jaedon Erickson.

HEAT 2: 1. Mick Rykhus (Eagle Lake); 2. Zachary Malchow; 3. Duwayne Berndt; 4. Colby Lyons; 5. Blaney Markman.

(Postponed Aug. 10 Race Results)

Modifieds

FEATURE: 1. Denny Anderson (Rochester); 2. Josh Meyer; 3. Josh Ruby; 4. James Slawson; 5. Jesse Hoeft; 6. Dwaine Hanson; 7. Mark Gartner; 8. Andrew Timm; 9. Nate Zimmerman; 10. Travis Peterson; 11. Travis Deboer; 12. Garry Oskerson; 13. Tim Pessek; 14. Roger Nielsen; 15. Troy Swearingen; 16. Jason Schneiders; 17. Jim Mathieson.

HEAT 1: 1. Josh Ruby (Lakota); 2. Garry Oskerson; 3. Travis Deboer; 4. Tim Pessek; 5. Jim Mathieson; 6. Nate Zimmerman.

HEAT 2: 1. Travis Peterson (Mapleton); 2. Denny Anderson; 3. Mark Gartner; 4. Troy Swearingen; 5. Jesse Hoeft; 6. Andrew Timm.

HEAT 3: 1. Josh Meyer (Fairmont); 2. Roger Nielsen; 3. Jason Schneiders; 4. James Slawson; 5. Dwaine Hanson.

Stock Cars

FEATURE: 1. Dan Mackenthun (Hamburg); 2. Dan Thate; 3. Derek Green; 4. Luke Sathoff; 5. Ken Tietz; 6. Clay Steele; 7. Doug Jenkins; 8. Andrew Altenburg; 9. Jerry Coopman; 10. Jesse Olson; 11. Raymond Depew.

HEAT 1: 1. Dan Thate (Fairmont); 2. Derek Green; 3. Ken Tietz; 4. Jerry Coopman; 5. Clay Steele; 6. Raymond Depew.

HEAT 2: 1. Dan Mackenthun (Hamburg); 2. Luke Sathoff; 3. Jesse Olson; 4. Andrew Altenburg; 5. Doug Jenkins.

Sports Mods

FEATURE: 1. Eric Kinnetz (Milford); 2. Chad Krug; 3. Nick Meyer; 4. Ben Chukuske; 5. Dustin Philipp; 6. Travis Greenfield; 7. Jeff Carter; 8. Justin Schuder; 9. Matthew Looft; 10. Kyle Steuber; 11. Randy Winter; 12. Joey Lium; 13. Mark Garver; 14. Nathan Chukuske; 15. Justin Deboer; 16. Lyle Sathoff; 17. Max Anderson; 18. Ben Ruby; 19. Logan Kelly; 20. Cody Knecht.

HEAT 1: 1. Nick Meyer (Whittemore); 2. Matthew Looft; 3. Logan Kelly; 4. Randy Winter; 5. Joey Lium; 6. Max Anderson; 7. Mark Garver.

HEAT 2: 1. Eric Kinnetz (Milford); 2. Jeff Carter; 3. Ben Chukuske; 4. Justin Schuder; 5. Ben Ruby; 6. Lyle Sathoff; 7. Cody Knecht.

HEAT 3: 1. Chad Krug (Emmetsburg); 2. Travis Greenfield; 3. Kyle Steuber; 4. Dustin Philipp; 5. Nathan Chukuske; 6. Justin Deboer.

Hobby Stocks

FEATURE: 1. Devin Smith (Lake City); 2. Dan Wedel; 3. Jeremy Wegner; 4. Justin Luinenburg; 5. Britten Swanson; 6. Chris Isaacson; 7. Jeff Senne; 8. Austin Hauswirth; 9. Rick Heenan; 10. Tyler Ignaszewski; 11. Doug Schwanz; 12. Travis Werner; 13. Alan Stammer.

HEAT 1: 1. Dan Wedel (Fairmont); 2. Devin Smith; 3. Jeremy Wegner; 4. Rick Heenan; 5. Tyler Ignaszewski; 6. Jeff Senne; 7. Doug Schwanz.

HEAT 2: 1. Britten Swanson (Northrop); 2. Justin Luinenburg; 3. Chris Isaacson; 4. Austin Hauswirth; 5. Travis Werner; 6. Alan Stammer.

Compacts

FEAURE: 1. Nate Coopman (Mankato); 2. Mick Rykhus; 3. Jaedon Erickson; 4. Blaney Markman; 5. Colby Lyons.

HEAT: 1. Mick Rykhus (Eagle Lake); 2. Nate Coopman; 3. Colby Lyons; 4. Blaney Markman; 5. Jaedon Erickson.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web