Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

Luinenburg and Betz win two at raceway

August 6, 2012
Fairmont Sentinel

FAIRMONT - Justin Luinenburg and Aaron Betz were each double winners on Friday at the Fairmont Raceway.

Betz took home the first-place finish in both Compacts races, while Luinenburg finished first in the Hobby Stocks feature and Heat 2 for double wins.

Hobby Stocks' points leader Devin Smith finished first in Heat 1, beating out Guy Kimpton who finished second and is currently second in points.

Smith went on to finish second in the Hobby Stocks feature behind Luinenburg.

Mick Rykhus finished second in the Compacts feature behind Betz, despite being second in the points standings.

Ken Tietz, who is third in the points, finished first in the Stock Cars feature race.

Points leader Luke Sathoff finished third in the feature race behind Tietz.

Worthington's Dustin Larson and Winnebago's Dustin Wannarka were each heat winners in the Stock Cars races.

Dan Paplow sped past Sports Mods points leader Matthew Looft for first place in the feature race on Friday.

Paplow finished second in Heat 2 behind Looft before taking the checkered flag in the feature race.

Blue Earth's Ben Ruby and Josh Bonnstetter were both heat winners in the Sports Mods races.

Jay Noteboom finished in the top spot of the Modifieds feature after a second-place finish in Heat 1.

Curt Lund finished first, ahead of Noteboom, in Heat 1, while Eric Dailey and Denny Anderson won the other Modifieds' heats.

Racing continues at the Fairmont Raceway on Friday.

FAIRMONT RACEWAY

(Aug. 3 Results)

Modifieds

FEATURE: 1. Jay Noteboom (Hinton, Iowa); 2. Curt Lund; 3. Roger Nielsen; 4. James Slawson; 5. Josh Ruby; 6. Eric Dailey; 7. Mark Noble; 8. Dwaine Hanson; 9. Andrew Timm; 10. Josh Rogotzke; 11. Travis Peterson; 12. Mark Gartner; 13. Josh Meyer; 14. Tim Pessek; 15. Travis Deboer; 16. Dalton Magers; 17. Jerry Wren; 18. Dan Menk; 19. Oliver Kollofski; 20. Jeff Ignaszewski; 21. Ken Odegaard; 22. Denny Anderson.

HEAT 1: 1. Curt Lund (Redwood Falls); 2. Jay Noteboom; 3. Oliver Kollofski; 4. Mark Noble; 5. Dalton Magers; 6. Roger Nielsen; 7. Mark Gartner; 8. Ken Odegaard.

HEAT 2: 1. Eric Dailey (Armstrong); 2. Dwaine Hanson; 3. James Slawson; 4. Josh Ruby; 5. Andrew Timm; 6. Dan Menk; 7. Travis Deboer.

HEAT 3: 1. Denny Anderson (Rochester); 2. Josh Meyer; 3. Josh Rogotzke; 4. Jeff Ignaszewski; 5. Jerry Wren; 6. Travis Peterson; 7. Tim Pessek.

Stock Cars

FEATURE: 1. Ken Tietz (Belle Plaine); 2. Jim Larson; 3. Luke Sathoff; 4. Derek Green; 5. Dustin Wannarka; 6. Andrew Altenburg; 7. Brad Scheibel; 8. Brad Malmanger; 9. Donnie Planting; 10. Doug Jenkins; 11. Jeff Luhmann; 12. Dan Thate; 13. Scott Adams; 14. Dustin Larson.

HEAT 1: 1. Dustin Wannarka (Winnebago); 2. Ken Tietz; 3. Dan Thate; 4. Brad Scheibel; 5. Scott Adams; 6. Donnie Planting; 7. Doug Jenkins.

HEAT 2: 1. Dustin Larson (Worthington); 2. Derek Green; 3. Jim Larson; 4. Jeff Luhmann; 5. Andrew Altenburg; 6. Brad Malmanger; 7. Luke Sathoff.

Sports Mods

FEATURE: 1. Dan Paplow (Dundee); 2. Matthew Looft; 3. Kyle Steuber; 4. Jason Andrews; 5. Chad Krug; 6. Ben Ruby; 7. Lyle Sathoff; 8. Randy Winter; 9. Travis Greenfield; 10. Justin Schuder; 11. Joey Lium; 12. Dustin Philipp; 13. Mark Garver; 14. Max Anderson; 15. Ben Chukuske; 16. Derek Shumski; 17. Nathan Chukuske; 18. Logan Kelly; 19. Bruce Egeland; 20. Nick Meyer; 21. Justin Remus; 22. Greg Sidles; 23. Josh Bonnstetter; 24. Justin Deboer.

HEAT 1: 1. Ben Ruby (Blue Earth); 2. Travis Greenfield; 3. Justin Remus; 4. Mark Garver; 5. Bruce Egeland; 6. Justin Schuder; 7. Max Anderson; 8. Derek Schumski.

HEAT 2: 1. Matthew Looft (Swea City); 2. Dan Paplow; 3. Lyle Sathoff; 4. Nick Meyer; 5. Greg Sidles; 6. Randy Winter; 7. Logan Kelly; 8. Nathan Chukuske.

HEAT 3: 1. Josh Bonnstetter (Slayton); 2. Chad Krug; 3. Jason Andrews; 4. Dustin Philipp; 5. Kyle Steuber; 6. Ben Chukuske; 7. Justin Deboer; 8. Joey Lium.

Hobby Stocks

FEATURE: 1. Justin Luinenburg (Reading); 2. Devin Smith; 3. Chris Isaacson; 4. Matt Hanson; 5. Guy Kimpton; 6. Dan Wedel; 7. John Briggs; 8. Britten Swanson; 9. Jeff Senne; 10. Doug Schwanz; 11. Austin Hauswirth; 12. Tarel Tweedt; 13. Josh Telecky; 14. Rick Heenan; 15. Tim Heidecker; 16. Travis Werner.

HEAT 1: 1. Devin Smith (Lake City); 2. Guy Kimpton; 3. Britten Swanson; 4. Josh Telecky; 5. Chris Isaacson; 6. Tim Heidecker; 7. Austin Hauswirth; 8. Rick Heenan.

HEAT 2: 1. Justin Luinenburg (Reading); 2. Jeff Senne; 3. Tarel Tweedt; 4. Dan Wedel; 5. John Briggs; 6. Doug Schwanz; 7. Travis Werner; 8. Matt Hanson.

Compacts

FEATURE: 1. Aaron Betz (Avoca); 2. Mick Rykhus; 3. Nikkya Betz; 4. Joe Bunkofske; 5. Blaney Markman; 6. Colby Lyons; 7. Nate Coopman; 8. Megan Lappegard.

HEAT: 1. Aaron Betz (Avoca); 2. Megan Lappegard; 3. Nate Coopman; 4. Nikkya Betz; 5. Joe Bunkofske; 6. Blaney Markman; 7. Colby Lyons; 8. Mick Rykhus.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web