Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

Larson double winner at Raceway

July 30, 2012
Fairmont Sentinel

FAIRMONT - Jim Larson was the lone double winner with two first-place finishes in the Stock Cars on Friday night at the Fairmont Raceway.

Larson topped points leader Luke Sathoff in Heat 1 before beating the field in the feature. Granada's Derek Green was the Heat 2 first-place finisher.

Modifieds' points leader Josh Ruby took home the first-place finish over second place Roger Nielsen in the feature.

James Slawson finished first in Heat 1, with Dwaine Hanson taking first in Heat 2 of the Modifieds class.

Devin Smith held onto his top spot in the Hobby Stocks' point standings with a first-place finish in the feature race.

Jeff Senne and Dan Wedel were the heat winners, Wedel winning Heat 1 and Senne taking first in Heat 2.

Nate Coopman also held onto his top spot in the point standings with a victory in the Compacts feature. Coopman finished first ahead of Mick Rykhus, who is currently second in the standings.

Megan Lappegard is currently fourth in the standings, but finished first in the Compacts heat.

Lyle Sathoff was the feature winner for the Sports Mods division.

Ben Chukuske and Dan Paplow finished first in Heat 1 and Heat 2, while Kyle Steuber finished first in Heat 3 to complete the heat winners for the Sport Mods.

Racing action returns to Fairmont Raceway next Friday night.

FAIRMONT RACEWAY

(July 27 Results)

Modifieds

FEATURE: 1. Josh Ruby (Lakota, Iowa); 2. Roger Nielsen; 3. Mike Hansen; 4. Denny Anderson; 5. Ken Odegaard; 6. Jeff Ignaszewski; 7. Mark Gartner; 8. Andrew Timm; 9. Travis Deboer; 10. Garry Oskerson; 11. Dwaine Hanson; 12. Josh Meyer; 13. Nate Zimmerman; 14. Oliver Kollofski; 15. James Slawson; 16. Tim Pessek.

HEAT 1: 1. James Slawson (Milford, Iowa); 2. Denny Anderson; 3. Josh Ruby; 4. Oliver Kollofski; 5. Jeff Ignaszewski; 6. Ken Odegaard; 7. Andrew Timm; 8. Tim Pessek.

HEAT 2: 1. Dwaine Hanson (Lakefield); 2. Josh Meyer; 3. Roger Nielsen; 4. Mike Hansen; 5. Mark Gartner; 6. Travis Deboer; 7. Garry Oskerson; 8. Nate Zimmerman.

Stock Cars

FEATURE: 1. Jim Larson (Rushmore, MN); 2. Dustin Larson; 3. Derek Green; 4. Ken Tietz; 5. Dan Mackenthun; 6. Dan Thate; 7. Andrew Altenburg; 8. Scott Adams; 9. Brad Malmanger; 10. Dustin Wannarka; 11. Luke Sathoff; 12. Jared Anderson; 13. Jeff McCollum; 14. Doug Jenkins; 15. Clay Steele.

HEAT 1: 1. Jim Larson (Rushmore, MN); 2. Luke Sathoff; 3. Dan Thate; 4. Andrew Altenburg; 5. Dan Mackenthun; 6. Brad Malmanger; 7. Clay Steele.

HEAT 2: 1. Derek Green (Granada); 2. Ken Tietz; 3. Doug Jenkins; 4. Jared Anderson; 5. Dustin Wannarka; 6. Jeff McCollum; 7. Scott Adams.

Sport Mods

FEATURE: 1. Lyle Sathoff (Armstrong); 2. Randy Winter; 3. Travis Greenfield; 4. Ben Chukuske; 5. Matthew Looft; 6. Tyler Heetland; 7. Joey Lium; 8. Mark Garver; 9. Ben Ruby; 10. Justin Schuder; 11. Nathan Chukuske; 12. Carter Shumski; 13. Jeff Carter; 14. Logan Kelly; 15. Dustin Philipp; 16. Greg Sidles; 17. Eric Kinnetz; 18. Kyle Steuber; 19. Dan Paplow; 20. Justin Deboer.

HEAT 1: 1. Ben Chukuske (Sherburn); 2. Randy Winter; 3. Jeff Carter; 4. Travis Greenfield; 5. Mark Garver; 6. Tyler Heetland; 7. Nathan Chukuske.

HEAT 2: 1. Dan Paplow (Dundee, MN); 2. Dustin Philipp; 3. Greg Sidles; 4. Eric Kinnetz; 5. Joey Lium; 6. Logan Kelly; 7. Justin Deboer.

HEAT 3: 1. Kyle Steuber (Fairmont); 2. Matthew Looft; 3. Justin Schuder; 4. Lyle Sathoff; 5. Ben Ruby; 6. Carter Shumski.

Hobby Stocks

FEATURE: 1. Devin Smith (Lake City); 2. Josh Peters; 3. Justin Luinenburg; 4. Guy Kimpton; 5. Chris Isaacson; 6. Austin Hauswirth; 7. Jeff Senne; 8. Travis Werner; 9. Daniel Ricard; 10. Tyler Ignaszewski; 11. Doug Schwanz; 12. Britten Swanson; 13. Rick Heenan; 14. Dan Wedel; 15. Matt Lair.

HEAT 1: 1. Dan Wedel (Fairmont); 2. Rick Heenan; 3. Chris Isaacson; 4. Devin Smith; 5. Josh Peters; 6. Guy Kimpton; 7. Austin Hauswirth; 8. Daniel Ricard.

HEAT 2: 1. Jeff Senne (Welcome); 2. Britten Swanson; 3. Justin Luinenburg; 4. Tyler Ignaszewski; 5. Doug Schwanz; 6. Travis Werner; 7. Matt Lair.

Compacts

FEATURE: 1. Nate Coopman (Mankato); 2. Mick Rykhus; 3. Megan Lappegard; 4. Colby Lyons; 5. Joe Bunkofske.

HEAT: 1. Megan Lappegard (Spencer, Iowa); 2. Mick Rykhus; 3. Nate Coopman; 4. Colby Lyons; 5. Joe Bunkofske.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web