Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

New records set at Cedar Park Run

July 30, 2012
Fairmont Sentinel

FAIRMONT - There were seven new records set in Saturday's 34th annual Cedar Park Run at Cedar Creek Park in Fairmont.

Connor Eastman, Bob Bonk, Jessica Rezac, Stannetta Svoboda and Diane Gerhardt each set a new record in the 5-mile race, while Cheyanne Bowers and Whitney Smith set new records in the 2-mile run.

Eastman from Wayzata set a new record in the 5-mile race, finishing in 28 minutes and 29 seconds. Jennifer Feely was the top female finisher, running in at 33:58.

Rezac set a new record for the 33-39 age group, finishing in 34:09. Svoboda raced a new record time of 35:09 for the 47-53 age group, while Gerhardt also set a new record for the 54-60 group with a finishing time of 56:02

In the 2-mile race, Dan Ristau of Blue Earth finished first in 9:55, while Bowers from St. James broke her own record by 11 seconds, finishing in 11:17.

Whitney Morgan finished in record time for the 15 and under age group, coming in at 12:04.

Andrew Moeller from Fairmont finished on top in the 1/2-mile race, coming in at 2:48, while Anna Sundblad had the fastest time for the girls 1/2-mile with 3:15.

CEDAR PARK RUN

July 28

5-Mile Race

Male Results

Top 3: 1. Connor Eastman (Wayzata) 28:29; 2. Dylan Baumann (Kiester) 29:06; 3. Robby Riley (Fairmont) 29:53.

18 & under: 1. Connor Eastman (Wayzata) 28:29; 2. Josiah Johnson (Fairmont) 31:08; 3. Eric Redman (Wells) 31:28; 4. Brian Kleine (Wells); 5. Brett Stevermer (Easton) 32:53; 6. Zac Ehlert (Fairmont) 33:03; 7. Adam Stevermer (Easton) 33:25; 8. Patyon Schlomann (Fairmont) 37:56; 9. Ty Tostrud (Mendota Heights) 39:33; 10. Chris Mulholland (Alden) 43:06.

19-25: 1. Dylan Baumann (Kiester) 29:06; 2. Robby Riley (Fairmont) 29:53; 3. Travis Warner (Blue Earth) 33:35; 4. Taylor Larson (Blue Earth) 37:02.

26-32: 1. Selvin Puac (Worthington) 32:37; 2. Ryan Milbrandt (Blue Earth) 34:16; 3. Corey Goodrich (Worthington) 37:16.

33-39: 1. Matt Perrine (Burnsville) 33:26; 2. Luis Fuentes (Fairmont) 36:38; 3. Cory Rezac (Armstrong) 37:21.

40-46: 1. Mike Trushenski (Fairmont) 34:59; 2. Chad Lutterman (Fairmont) 37:48; 3. Gary Thatcher (Fairmont) 41:34.

47-53: 1. Sean Smith (St. Louis Park) 31:15; 2. Mark Determan (Fairmont) 31:33; 3. Brian Craig (Armstrong) 33:32; 4. Mark Vogelsang (Fairmont) 37:56; 5. Joel Grabinoski (Armstrong) 38:20; 6. Tom Plocker (Blue Earth) 38:32; 7. Rick Behne (Sherburn) 44:39.

54-60: 1. Stew Murfield (Fairmont) 36:52; 2. David McGough (Minnetonka) 38:52; 3. Rich Perrine (Sherburn) 39:07; 4. John Rodgers (Fairmont) 40:38.

61-69: 1. Bob Bonk (Fairmont) 40:42.

Female Results

Top 3: 1. Jennifer Feely (Blue Earth) 33:58; 2. Jessica Rezac (Armstrong) 34:09; 3. Stannetta Svoboda (Fairmont) 35:09.

18 & under: 1. Amber Kleine (Wells) 37:03; 2. Sarah Bartz (Fairmont) 39:34; 3. Sarah Ostlie (Fairmont) 39:52; 4. Taylor Grandgenett (Blue Earth) 40:34; 5. Courtney Grandgenett (Blue Earth) 40:35; 6. Jaclyn Friese (Fairmont) 40:36; 7. Molly Hawkins (Fairmont) 42:05; 8. Miranda Mathiason (Fairmont) 44:55.

19-25: 1. Kyle Dekkers (Fairmont) 39:15; 2. Stacy Otto (Woodbury) 39:33; 3. Mandy Warmka (Blue Earth) 40:35; 4. Becca Bartley (Blue Earth) 43:22.

26-32: 1. Jennifer Feely (Blue Earth) 33:58; 2. Alician Firstbrook (Kansas) 38:02; 3. Crystal Hanson (Granada) 48:54; 4. Tabitha Bicknase (Fairmont) 54:50; 5. Naomi Peterson (Madison Lake) 55:20.

33-39: 1. Jessica Rezac (Armstrong) 34:09; 2. Mrianne Vadereide (Owatonna) 53:30.

40-46: 1. Laurie Tostrub (Mendota Heights) 41:49; 2. Lisa Hunwardson (Fairmont) 53:50.

47-53: 1. Stannetta Svoboda (Fairmont) 35:09.

54-60: 1. Diane Gerhardt (Fairmont) 56:02.

70 & over: 1. Margot Madsen (Fairmont) 58:32.

2-Mile Race

Male Results

Top 3: 1. Dan Ristau (Blue Earth) 9:55; 2. Walter Fuller (Trimont) 10:07; 3. Jonathan Surber (St. James) 10:07.

15 & under: 1. Dylan Brockman (Welcome) 10:48; 2. Josh Sundblad (Fairmont) 11:16; 3. Nick Holm (Sherburn) 11:53; 4. Blake Jagodzinske (Sherburn) 14:30; 5. Dawson Burkhardt (Sherburn) 14:50; 6. Lucas Jagodzinske (Sherburn) 14:51; 7. Chris Lebert (Fairmont) 16:26; 8. Penn Sagedahl (Hopkins) 17:17; 9. Jacob Mitchell (Fairmont) 17:17; 10. Chris Nelson (Worthington) 17:35; 11. Aaron Lorenz (Bricelyn) 18:31; 12. Nathan Olson (Fairmont) 19:32.

16-19: 1. Walter Fuller (Trimont) 10:07; 2. Jonathan Surber (St. James) 10:07; 3. Jonah Mayo (Sherburn) 10:27; 4. Daniel Elmer (Wells) 11:51; 5. Jeremy Botzet (Fairmont) 12:43; 6. Andrew Johnson (Fairmont) 13:05; 7. Harley Luhmann (Fairmont) 13:39; 8. Riggenberg (Jackson) 13:42; 9. Riley Higgins (Fairmont) 15:26; 10. Judah Peters (Brandon, SD).

20-29: 1. Dan Ristau (Blue Earth) 9:55; 2. Isaiah Peters (Brandon, SD).

30-39: 1. Andy Lorenz (Bricelyn) 13:30; 2. Joel Sagedahl (Minnetonka) 13:46; 3. Jay Schomberg (Fairmont) 14:24; 4. Mark Jagodzinske (Sherburn) 15:32; 5. Logan Kahler (Fairmont) 15:56.

40-49: 1. Mark Hernes (Fairmont) 12:52; 2. Bob Friese (Fairmont) 13:22; 3. Steve Larson (Sherburn) 15:38.

50-59: 1. Willie Jans (Fairmont) 13:14; 2. Dave Cushman (Jackson) 13:20; 3. John Heuer (Fairmont) 13:39; 4. Mark Peters (Brandon, SD) 13:57; 5. Arlie Johnson (Sheridan, WY) 15:28; 6. Larry Behren (Fairmont) 17:05.

60-69: 1. Clinton Firstbrook (St. James) 18:35.

70 & under: 1. Sherwood Sagedahl (Fairmont) 13:30.

Female Results

Top 3: 1. Cheyanne Bowers (St. James) 11:17; 2. Whitney Smith (Sherburn) 12:04; 3. Morgan Larson (Sherburn) 12:37.

15 & under: 1. Whitney Smith (Sherburn) 12:04; 2. Morgan Larson (Sherburn) 12:37; 3. Jadin Bezdicek (Jackson) 12:54; 4. Beth Stevermer (Easton) 13:42; 5. Emily Haugen (Fairmont) 13:43; 6. Sara Carlson (Trimont) 15:01; 7. Sasha Riley (Fairmont) 15:06; 8. Anna Hernes (Fairmont) 15:11; 9. Emilee Moeller (Fairmont) 15:47; 10. Bethany Linse (Fairmont) 16:31; 11. Madison Klima (Sherburn) 16:36; 12. Elizabeth Subbert (Fairmont) 16:47; 13. Alyssa Fetters (Fairmont) 16:51; 14. Zoey Roggow (Fairmont) 16:57; 15. Madyson Larson (Sherburn) 17:18; 16. Julie Fleming (Fairmont) 18:42; 17. Abby DeWitt (Fairmont) 21:02; 18. Anna Nordquist (Fairmont) 25:02; 19. Matelyn Schultz (Fairmont) 25:57.

16-19: 1. Cheyanne Bowers (St. James) 11:17; 2. Anna Carlson (Trimont) 13:57; 3. Hailey Holtz (Sherburn) 14:51; 4. Lisa Behrens (Fairmont) 17:05; 5. Jenn Fleming (Fairmont) 19:51; 6. Gabby Perrine (Sherburn) 19:53.

20-29: 1. Kaia Jans (Blue Earth) 12:49; 2. Hadassah Peters (Sioux Falls, SD) 14:03; 3. Lindsay Mensing (Blue Earth) 15:04; 4. Jennifer Kahler (Fairmont) 17:00; 5. Kelly Sandoz (Fairmont) 17:05; 6. Amy Dekkers (Fairmont) 19:49; 7. Maggie Eisenmenger (Fairmont) 25:03.

30-39: 1. Trana Householder (Fairmont) 14:44; 2. Kirsten Lorenz (Bricelyn) 18:35; 3. Erin Danner (Fairmont) 19:35; 4. Emily Jagodzinske (Sherburn) 20:11; 5. Katy Eisenmenger (Fairmont) 25:04.

40-49: 1. Bethany Faber (Fairmont) 15:33; 2. ToniLynn Fleming (Fairmont) 18:42; 3. Jody Mitchell (Fairmont) 19:17; 4. Danielle DeWitt (Fairmont) 21:02; 5. Nancy Johnson (Fairmont) 21:48; 6. Michelle Nordstrom (Fairmont) 22:06.

50-59: 1. Julie Jorgenson (Fairmont) 17:09; 2. Cindy Viesselman (Fairmont) 21:29; 3. Catherine Johnson (Fairmont) 24:56.

1/2-mile Race

Male Results

10 & 11: 1. Andrew Moeller (Fairmont) 2:48.

8 & 9: 1. Weston Laughmiller (Fairmont) 3:52.

7 & under: 1. Brock Lutterman (Fairmont) 3:19; 2. Ben Moeller (Fairmont) 3:28; 3. Caden Lebert (Fairmont) 3:48; 4. Braden Lorenz (Bricelyn) 3:52; 5. Andrew Haugen (Fairmont) 3:58; 6. Jacob Grandgenett (Blue Earth) 4:00; 7. Cole Lutterman (Racine, WI) 4:34; 8. Dayton Droper (Sioux Falls, SD) 4:37; 9. Casey Rezac (Armstrong) 4:53; 10. Jonathan O'Rourke (Fairmont) 5:47; 11. Silas Wahl (Columbia Heights) 6:45; 12. Devin Hanson (Granada) 7:22; 13. Ryan Perrine (Burnsville) 7:25.

Female Results

12 & 13: 1. Anna Sundblad (Fairmont) 3:15.

10 & 11: 1. Anna Dewitz (Fairmont) 3:45.

8 & 9: 1. Sara Sundblad (Fairmont) 3:16; 2. Lauren Johnson (Fairmont) 3:19; 3. Halle Rezac (Armstrong) 3:27; 4. Siri Sagedahl (Minnetonka) 3:37; 5. Ellie Hernes (Fairmont) 3:48; 6. Hannah Botzet (Fairmont) 4:36; 7. Hannah Linze (Fairmont) 5:24.

7 & under: 1. Julia Perrine (Burnsville) 3:56; 2. Abby Rezac (Armstrong) 4:03; 3. Ivy Schomberg (Fairmont) 4:41; 4. Paige Linse (Fairmont) 4:46; 5. Belinda Lutterman (Fairmont) 5:13; 6. Danika Fuentes (Fairmont) 5:14; 7. Abby Lorenz (Bricelyn) 6:41; 8. Amaya Mensing (Blue Earth) 8:01.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web