Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

Fairmont Raceway features two double winners

June 18, 2012
Fairmont Sentinel

FAIRMONT - Dwaine Hanson and Ben Chukuske each earned double victories during loop action at Fairmont Raceway on Friday night.

Hanson took home first-place finishes in the first heat of the Modifieds class before finishing first in the feature race. Oliver Kollofski finished first in the second heat of the Modifieds, but finished 11th in the feature.

Chukuske came in first in the first heat of the Sports Modifieds and the feature to earn double wins. Dan Paplow finished second in the Sports Mods feature race after finishing first in Heat 3.

Sports Modifieds points leader Matthew Looft finished first in the second heat, but finished in eighth place in the feature.

Ken Tietz, who holds second place in the Stock Cars points standings, finished first the Stock Cars feature race on Friday.

Tietz finished fourth in the first heat behind the first-place finisher Dustin Wannarka, before taking the checkered flag in the feature.

Jerry Coopman won first place in the second heat for the Stock Cars.

Hobby Stocks' points leader Devin Smith finished first the feature race on Friday after finishing second in Heat 2. Chris Isaacson topped Smith in the heat, before finishing sixth in the feature.

Britten Swanson came in fourth in the Hobby Stocks feature after winning the first heat.

Nate Coopman leads the points standings in the Compacts and finished first in Friday's feature. Colby Lyons took home first place in Heat 1, while Coopman finished third. Lyons then finished second to Coopman in the feature.

The racing continues Friday night at the Fairmont Raceway.

FAIRMONT RACEWAY

(June 15)

MODIFIEDS

Feature: 1. Dwaine Hanson (Lakefield); 2. Josh Ruby; 3. Ken Odegaard; 4. Denny Anderson; 5. Mark Gartner; 6. Tim Pessek; 7. Garry Oskerson; 8. Travis Deboer; 9. Andrew Timm; 10. Nate Zimmerman; 11. Oliver Kollofski; 12. Josh Meyer; 13. Roger Nielsen; 14. Joe Anderson.

Heat 1: 1. Dwaine Hanson (Lakefield); 2. Denny Anderson; 3. Josh Ruby; 4. Ken Odegaard; 5. Tim Pessek; 6. Roger Nielsen; 7. Nate Zimmerman.

Heat 2: 1. Oliver Kollofski (Fairmont); 2. Travis Deboer; 3. Garry Oskerson; 4. Andrew Timm; 5. Mark Gartner; 6. Josh Meyer; 7. Joe Anderson.

STOCK CARS

Feature: 1. Ken Tietz (Belle Plaine); 2. Luke Sathoff; 3. Derek Green; 4. Dustin Larson; 5. Andrew Altenburg; 6. Dan Thate; 7. Doug Jenkins; 8. Doug Wark; 9. Brad Malmanger; 10. Jerry Coopman; 11. Dustin Wannarka.

Heat 1: 1. Dustin Wannarka (Winnebago); 2. Doug Jenkins; 3. Andrew Altenburg; 4. Ken Tietz; 5. Luke Sathoff; 6. Doug Wark.

Heat 2: 1. Jerry Coopman (Mankato); 2. Dustin Larson; 3. Derek Green; 4. Dan Thate; 5. Brad Malmanger.

SPORTS MODS

Feature: 1. Ben Chukuske (Sherburn); 2. Dan Paplow; 3. Mark Garver; 4. Kyle Steuber; 5. Randy Winter; 6. Logan Kelly; 7. Justin Deboer; 8. Matthew Looft; 9. Nathan Chukuske; 10. Dustin Philipp; 11. Travis Greenfield; 12. Max Anderson; 13. Joey Lium; 14. Carter Shumski; 15. Justin Schuder; 16. Ben Ruby; 17. Lyle Sathoff; 18. Jeff Carter.

Heat 1: 1. Ben Chukuske (Sherburn); 2. Mark Garver; 3. Justin Deboere; 4. Travis Greefield; 5. Randy Winter; 6. Jeff Carter.

Heat 2: 1. Matthew Looft (Swea City); 2. Ben Ruby; 3. Nathan Chukuske; 4. Logan Kelly; 5. Lyle Sathoff; 6. Joey Lium.

Heat 3: 1. Dan Paplow (Dundee); 2. Kyle Steuber; 3. Dustin Philipp; 4. Justin Schuder; 5. Max Anderson; 6. Carter Shumski.

HOBBY STOCKS

Feature: 1. Devin Smith (Lake City, Iowa); 2. Justin Luinenburg; 3. Guy Kimpton; 4. Britten Swanson; 5. Ernie Dailey; 6. Chris Isaacson; 7. Tyler Ignaszewski; 8. Rex Hammerschmidt; 9. Doug Schwanz; 10. Jeff Senne; 11. Makenzie Jenkins; 12. Travis Werner.

Heat 1: 1. Britten Swanson (Northrop); 2. Justin Luinenburg; 3. Doug Schwanz; 4. Ernie Dailey; 5. Guy Kimpton; 6. Tyler Ignaszewski.

Heat 2: 1. Chris Isaacson (New Ulm); 2. Devin Smith; 3. Jeff Senne; 4. Rex Hammerschmidt; 5. Makenzie Jenkins; 6. Travis Werner.

COMPACTS

Feature: 1. Nate Coopman (Mankato); 2. Colby Lyons; 3. Jason Bolte; 4. Mick Rykhus; 5. Megan Lappegard; 6. Jared Nicoson; 7. Joe Bunkofske.

Heat 1: 1. Colby Lyons (Granada); 2. Jason Bolte; 3. Nate Coopman; 4. Mick Rykhus; 5. Jared Nicoson; 6. Megan Lappegard; 7. Joe Bunkofske.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web