Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

MCW girls 2nd, M/T boys 3rd at Valley

May 17, 2012
Fairmont Sentinel

MAPLETON - The Martin County West Maverick girls track & field lineup captured runner-up team honors, while the Madelia/Truman Jayhawk boys roster netted third-place team accolades during the Valley Conference Meet on Tuesday in Mapleton.

Morgan Larson captured one of the Maverick girls team's four individual gold medals, while anchoring MCW's winning 4x400-meter relay squad to help generate 107 points to place second to champion Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial/Nicollet (185).

Larson crossed the finish line first in the 800-meter run with a time of 2:28.22, while combining handoffs with Hailey Holtz, Noel Bjerken and Whitney Smith to coast to a winning time of 4:21.18.

Sprinter Haley Jensen struck gold in the open 100 with a time of 12.87 for the Mavericks, while Libbie Lange and Jennifer Hagen produced top point totals in their field specialties. Lange cleared 4 feet, 8 inches to win the high jump, while Hagen soared to a distance of 31-5 to capture top honors in the triple jump.

Holtz also captured second place in the open 200 with a time of 27.55 for MCW, while Whitney Smith netted runner-up honors in the 3,200 with a time of 12:30.63.

Laura Borkenhagen earned an individual gold medal and ran a leg on the first-place 4x800 relay team to pace Madelia/Truman's third-place team total of 87 points.

Borkenhagen posted a time of 5:41.57 to win the 1,600, while teaming with Emily Zaharia, Courtney Zaharia and Jordan Smith to strike gold in the longest relay race in a first-place time of 10:22.76.

Jordan Smith contributed a silver-medal effort in the open 400 (1:05.37) to the Jayhawks' effort.

Granada-Huntley-East Chain/ Martin Luther was sixth with 32 points.

In the boys' competition, sprinter DaMarko Thomas captured two individual gold medals and anchored one of the Jayhawks' three first-place relay teams to help Madelia/Truman generate 114 points - third behind champion LCWM/Nicollet (163 1/2) and runner-up Maple River (144 1/2).

Thomas broke the tape first in the open 200 (23.44) and 400 (53.46), while anchoring the Jayhawks' winning 4x200 combination of Nate Bestick, Lee Leal and Jon Whitney to a gold-medal time of 1:35.59.

Leal also ran legs on Madelia/Truman's first-place 4x400 and 4x800 teams. Whitney, Leal, Cade Ekstrom and Caleb Arndt traded handoffs for a top time of 3:33.42 in the 1,600-meter relay, while Leal anchored the foursome of Arndt, Ekstrom and Adam Cooling in taking first in the 3,200-meter relay in 8:41.0.

Ekstrom captured first in the 1,600 with a time of 4:36.97, Arndt topped all runners in the 800 in 2:05.54, while Ricki Fenske bested the field in the 3,200 in 10:10.98.

Cooling took second in the 800 in 2:07.13 for the Jayhawks, while Arndt netted silver in the triple jump by clearing 39-5 1/2.

Thomas Cox coasted to a victory in the 300-meter hurdles in 43.01 to pace Martin County West's fifth-place total of 38, while teammate Walter Fuller placed second in the 3,200 in 10:38.74.

Dustin Johanson sailed to a second-place distance of 19-3 1/2 in the long jump to top Granada-Huntley-East Chain/Martin Luther's sixth-place team mark of 31.

Madelia/Truman, Martin County West and Granada-Huntley-East Chain/Martin Luther compete in the Rainy Day Relays at 4:15 p.m. Friday at Cardinal Track in Fairmont.

VALLEY CONFERENCE

TRACK &?FIELD MEET

GIRLS DIVISION

Team Standings: 1. Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial/Nicollet 185; 2. Martin County West 107; 3. Madelia/Truman 87; 4. St. Clair 84; 5. Maple River 61; 6. Granada-Huntley-East Chain/Martin Luther 32.

Individual Results

100: 1. Haley Jensen (MCW) 12.87; 3. Madison Wiederhoeft (M/T) 13.88; 5. Kayley Shoen (GHEC/ML) 14.06; 7. Jennifer Hagen (MCW) 14.11.

200: 1. Breanna Denn (LCWM/N) 27.25; 2. Hailey Holtz (MCW) 27.55; 3. Madison Wiederhoeft (M/T) 28.67; 5. Hanna Johanson (GHEC/ML) 29.55; 7. Kayley Shoen (GHEC/ML) 30.19.

400: 1. Bethany Reuter (SC) 1:05.32; 2. Jordan Smith (M/T) 1:05.37; 5. Rachel Viesselman (MCW) 1:08.51; 6. Kaitlyn Thompson (M/T) 1:09.37; 7. Mariah Jensen (GHEC/ML) 1:09.4; 8. Cora Olson (MCW) 1:15.38; 9. Jayden Fritz (MCW) 1:15.53; 10. Mikala Maloney (M/T) 1:17.73.

800: 1. Morgan Larson (MCW) 2:28.22; 3. Emily Zaharia (M/T) 2:32.84; 6. Danielle Arndt (M/T) 2:41.7; 8. Brooke Anderson (MCW) 2:46.27; 10. Anna Carlson (MCW) 2:49.71; 15. Kierra Preston (GHEC/ML) 3:11.79; 16. Dakota DeBell (M/T) 3:29.43.

1,600: 1. Laura Borkenhagen (M/T) 5:41.57; 3. Courtney Zaharia (M/T) 5:54.78; 4. Rachel Shumski (GHEC/ML) 6:02.93; 5. Noel Bjerken (MCW) 6:04.29; 6. Brooke Anderson (MCW) 6:12.06; 8 Anna Carlson (MCW) 6:24.25; 12. Emma Thurston (M/T) 6:43.6.

3,200: 1. Ariel Esqueda (LCWM/N) 12:27.46; 2. Whitney Smith (MCW) 12:30.63; 3. Rachel Viesselman (MCW) 13:06.27; 4. Danielle Arndt (M/T) 13:50.94; 6. Alissa Voyles (M/T) 14:13.22; 8. Briana Bergeman (M/T) 14:23.86; 11. Stine Klass (MCW) 15:42.31.

100 hurdles: 1. Michaela Hislop (MR) 16.51; 4. Alexis Jahnz (M/T) 17.91; 6. Taylor Hilgendorf (GHEC/ML) 18.37; 8. Chalina Whitney (M/T) 18.96.

300 hurdles: 1. Breanna Denn (LCWM/N) 48.49; 4. Alexis Jahnz (M/T) 53.22; 6. Taylor Hilgendorf (GHEC/ML) 56.8; 9. Stine Klass (MCW) 59.87; 10. Chalina Whitney (M/T) 1:01.42; 11. Jennifer Hagen (MCW) 1:01.47; 12. Natalie Lawrence (MCW) 1:04.27.

4x100: 1. LCWM/Nicollet 54.76; 2. GHEC/ML (Taylor Hilgendorf, Rachael Sauck, Kayley Shoen, Alyssa Sloneker) 57.69; 5. Martin County West (Sarah Kluver, Haley Jensen, Cora Olson, Libbie Lange) 59.06; 6. Madelia/Truman (Chalina Whitney, Maricella DeLaCruz, Cleo Maloney, Silje Zink) 59.36.

4x200: 1. LCWM/Nicollet 1:55.24; 2. Madelia/Truman (Alexis Jahnz, Madison Wiederhoeft, Kaitlyn Thompson, Silje Zink) 1:56.61; 3. Martin County West (Sarah Kluver, Haley Jensen, Hailey Holtz, Libbie Lange) 1:59.66.

4x400: 1. Martin County West (Hailey Holtz, Noel Bjerken, Whitney Smith, Morgan Larson) 4:21.18; 2. Madelia/Truman (Danielle Arndt, Courtney Zaharia, Emily Zaharia, Jordan Smith) 4:27.15.

4x800: 1. Madelia/Truman (Emily Zaharia, Courtney Zaharia, Jordan Smith, Laura Borkenhagen) 10:22.76; 2. Martin County West (Rachel Viesselman, Noel Bjerken, Whitney Smith, Morgan Larson) 10:28.72; 3. GHEC/ML (Mariah Jensen, Hanna Johanson, Kierra Preston, Rachel Shumski) 11:18.85.

High jump: 1. Libbie Lange (MCW) 4-8; 3. Hanna Johanson (GHEC/ML) 4-4; 6. Maricella DeLaCruz (M/T) 4-4.

Pole vault: 1. Breanna Denn (LCWM/N) 9-0.

Long jump: 1. Breanna Denn (LCWM/N) 16-9; 2. Jennifer Hagen (MCW) 14-3 3/4; 4. Mariah Jensen (GHEC/ML) 14-3 1/4; 7. Kayley Shoen (GHEC/ML) 13-8 1/4; 8. Hailey Holtz (MCW) 13-4 1/4.

Triple jump: 1. Jennifer Hagen (MCW) 31-5; 5. Rachael Sauck (GHEC/ML) 29-8 1/2; 8. Hanna Johanson (GHEC/ML) 28-1 3/4.

Shot: 1. Ashley Thooft (SC) 45-10 1/2; 4. Libbie Lange (MCW) 34-8 1/2; 6. Emma Wiederhoeft (M/T) 30-7 1/2; 7. Madyson Larson (MCW) 30-5.

Discus: 1. Ashley Thooft (SC) 135-3; 4. Madyson Larson (MCW) 101-6; 6. Emma Wiederhoeft (M/T) 83-1; 7. Nicole Sherer (MCW) 80-9; 8. Julia Plath (GHEC/ML) 78-6.

BOYS DIVISION

Team Standings: 1. LCWM/Nicollet 163.5; 2. Maple River 144.5; 3. Madelia/Truman 114; 4. St. Clair 64; 5. Martin County West 38; 6. Granada-Huntley-East Chain/ Martin Luther 31.

Individual Results:

100: 1. Nate Meixell (LCWM/N) 11.39; 5. Dustin Johanson (GHEC/ML) 12.08; 7. Nate Bestick (M/T) 12.29.

200: 1. DaMarko Thomas (M/T) 23.44; 3. Jon Whitney (M/T) 23.99; 6. Dustin Johanson (GHEC/ML) 24.72.

400: 1. DaMarko Thomas (M/T) 53.46; 4. Wesley Cook (MCW) 55.95; 8. Nick Holm (MCW) 59.92; 9. Kyle Schultz (M/T) 1:00.84; 12. Jake Helmstetter (MCW) 1:03.54; 14. Jesus Lopez (M/T) 1:08.35.

800: 1. Caleb Arndt (M/T) 2:05.54; 2. Adam Cooling (M/T) 2:07.13; 8. Daniel Smith (MCW) 2:25.86; 9. Jacob Wolter (GHEC/ML) 2:26.70; 12. Mike Cooling (M/T) 2:38.54; 13. Christian Nielsen (MCW) 2:43.37.

1,600: 1. Cade Ekstrom (M/T) 4:36.97; 5. Landon Martinez (M/T) 5:01.68; 7. Matthew Viesselman (MCW) 5:16.31; 8. Daniel Smith (MCW) 5:16.96; 12. Lane Nierman (M/T) 5:43.76; 14. Christian Nielsen (MCW) 6:05.53.

3,200: 1. Ricki Fenske (M/T) 10:10.98; 2. Walter Fuller (MCW) 10:38.74; 4. Dylan Brockman (MCW) 11:03.58; 8. Josh Bjerken (MCW) 11:48.71; 10. Abe Bergeman (M/T) 11:49.34; 12. Jairo Villarreal (M/T) 12:40.33.

110 hurdles: 1. Jarret Imlay (LCWM/N) 15.73; 8. Daniel Sparks (MCW) 18.41; 9. Eric Colon (M/T) 19.28; 10. Landon Martinez (M/T) 21.01; 11. Tanner Lange (MCW) 22.97.

300 hurdles: 1. Thomas Cox (MCW) 43.01; 3. Landon Martinez (M/T) 45.46; 6. Daniel Sparks (MCW) 47.99; 8. Eric Colon (M/T) 48.83; 10. Ryan Lasses (M/T) 52.02; 11. Tyler Lange (MCW) 58.23.

4x100: 1. LCWM/N (Jake Bible, Jamie Fischer, Evan Guffey, Kyle Holbeck) 46.81; 3. GHEC/ML (Dustin Johanson, Josh Johanson, Konnor Kristenson, Derek Sloneker) 50.28; 5. M/T (Nate Bestick, David Evjen, Brett Joramo, Micah Knutson) 50.78; 6. MCW (Brandon Kluver, Michael Casias, Sam Baker, Chandler Koehler) 51.23.

4x200: 1. M/T (Nate Bestick, Lee Leal, Jon Whitney, DaMarko Thomas) 1:35.59; 5. GHEC/ML (Josh Johanson, Lucas Maday, Ryan Shumski, Jacob Wolter) 1:51.61.

4x400: 1. M/T (Jon Whitney, Lee Leal, Cade Ekstrom, Caleb Arndt) 3:33.42; 4. MCW (Thomas Cox, Dylan Brockman, Walter Fuller, Wesley Cook) 3:46.24.

4x800: 1. M/T (Caleb Arndt, Cade Ekstrom, Adam Cooling, Lee Leal) 8:41; 3. MCW (Thomas Cox, Matthew Viesselman, Dylan Brockman, Walter Fuller) 9:01.77.

High Jump: 1. Lucas Hesser (LCWM/N) 5-10; 3. Josh Johnson (GHEC/ML) 5-8; 6. Cade Ekstrom (M/T) 5-6; 7. Sam Baker (MCW) 5-4; 8. Lee Leal (M/T) 5-2; 9. Ryan Shumski (GHEC/ML) 5-2.

Pole Vault: 1. Ryan Kruse (SC) 12.

Long Jump: 1. Evan Guffey (LCWM/N) 19-4; 3. Dustin Johanson (GHEC/ML) 18-10; 6. DaMarko Thomas (M/T) 17-8; 9. Daniel Sparks (MCW) 16-7; 11. Konnor Kristenson (GHEC/ML) 16-2; 13. Wesley Cook (MCW) 15-3.25; 14. Jacob Wolter (GHEC/ML) 15-1.25; 15. Anders Fuller (MCW) 15; 16. Ricki Fenske (M/T) 14-5; 18. Carter Fellows (M/T) 16-2.

Triple Jump: 1. Evan Guffey (LCWM/N) 39-5.75; 2. Caleb Arndt (M/T) 39-5.5; 3. Josh Johanson (GHEC/ML) 38-7; 7. Sam Baker (MCW) 35-10.513. Brandon Kluver (MCW) 31-5; 14. Carter Fellows (M/T) 29-0.25; 15. Michael Casias (MCW) 37-1.

Shot: 1. Logan Caldwell (MR) 49-4; 7. Derek Sloneker (GHEC/ML) 35-5; 10. Lucas Stoffel (MCW) 31-11; 12. Christian Escobar (M/T) 31-7; 13. Antonio Villarreal (M/T) 30-0.5; 14. Jeremy Blakesley (M/T) 29-4; 15. Phillip Bowie (MCW) 26-9; 16. Lucas Potthoff (MCW) 20-8.

Discus: 1. Nic Zalesky (LCWM/N) 139-1; 7. Cristian Escobar (M/T) 110-9; 10. Konnor Kristenson (GHEC/ML) 88-7; 11. Kyle Hanson (M/T) 83-8; 12. Antonio Villarreal (M/T) 76-11; 13. Derek Sloneker (GHEC/M:) 72-3; 14. Lucas Stoffel (MCW) 56-4; 15. Lucas Potthoff (MCW) 42-10.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web